English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   OS4 compatible UAE expansion development status (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=81146)

kas1e 31 December 2016 12:36

1 Attachment(s)
@all
Update1 for final edition out, so you can use z3 memory as regular one. All you need it add C:BootLoader COMMANDLINE="NoRamPager" to S-S , and viola (see top-bar string):

Toni Wilen 31 December 2016 13:36

Quote:

Originally Posted by kas1e (Post 1131250)
@all
Update1 for final edition out, so you can use z3 memory as regular one. All you need it add C:BootLoader COMMANDLINE="NoRamPager" to S-S , and viola (see top-bar string):

Finally.. Took long enough..

Quote:

Originally Posted by kas1e (Post 1131241)
@Toni
I just tried on 32bit win7, 32bit winuae, on i5 + 4gb memory : and there is no problems with z3 ram, if it all fits into 1gb together with other expansions. I can use and 256 and 512 mb. So main problem was 1.5gb of my main memory on old notebook. Will try later 64bit ones anyway. Thanks for help

I forgot, it was direct JIT with "real" Z3 RAM that can get difficult or impossible without 64-bit.

Quote:

edit: btw, is there any tricks which can help to speed up disk access ? For example i tried to run some software (60mb exe) which on pegasos2/1ghz runs in about 5 seconds, while, on winuae/os4 (on core i5 2-5ghz) it take about 40-45 seconds. That on cyberstorm/scsi of course. Is there any way to be close to the values of peg2 ? Maybe faster PC or some settings tweaks ?:)

Through when i run mediatools box, i have 2 devices: cybppc.device and scsi.device, and my hdf file seems works through cybppc.device, is it ok ?
Hardware emulation (cybppc.device) should be very fast, it is DMA based so there is no host or emulated CPU time wasted for transfer loops.

But correct comparison base is real Cyberstorm, not some totally different hardware with much more modern (relative to CSPPC) components :)

Which i5 generation? Emulators really need as much as possible memory bandwidth, fast caches and raw power. Emulator's memory accesses tends to be extremely random that can kill the performance if caches are too small or memory is not fast enough.

UAE devices are slower, some much slower, under OS4 vs OS3 and older.

scsi.device is most likely on-board IDE.

esc 31 December 2016 19:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by kas1e (Post 1131250)
@all
Update1 for final edition out, so you can use z3 memory as regular one. All you need it add C:BootLoader COMMANDLINE="NoRamPager" to S-S , and viola

Can confirm :) I am able to use 512mb of z3 memory under emulation now for OS4.1FE-U1.

Interestingly enough if I try adding more memory than 512mb I end up booting to a blue screen. Very strange.

I suppose 512 is probably "enough" though and I shouldn't complain. I think the only real hurdle left to my ideal boot-a-windows-laptop-directly-into-a-usable-OS4-environment would be emulation of a relevant os4 friendly gpu.

Thanks for winuae once again, Toni!

Toni Wilen 31 December 2016 19:27

You can try adding second Z3 board, with 256M size. 2x512 uses all the Z3 space, leaving no space for RTG. 512+256 leaves still some space. Assuming OS4 supports multiple Z3 RAM boards.

Check 3.4's new Hardware Info panel, it shows current Z3 address space (and more).

klesterjr 31 December 2016 20:39

For what it's worth, this is what I have as the very first active line in my s-s:

C:BootLoader COMMANDLINE "AllowBasepageAccess NORAMPAGER GREX"

512mb is indeed the limit for Z3 (plus 128mb on the accelerator) -- which is more total ram than I had on my XE!

Ken

P.S. Those with FAST machines might want to take another look at Timberwolf! ;)

http://five-star.com/kens_icons/Timberwolf_Classic.png

Toni Wilen 31 December 2016 21:09

What happened if you add Z3 RAM #2 (dropdown in Advanced memory section). Make sure it is immediately after Z3 #1 (RTG should not be between them), check Hardware Info panel and adjust if needed.

(I am too lazy to test so soon..)

kas1e 31 December 2016 21:12

As far as i can see and as Toni say before, with 64bit windows and 64bit winuae, there is even 1gb of z3 ram works, i.e. in whole with gfx and acclerator memory more than 1gb, see: http://zzd10h.amiga-ng.org/Divers/OS...te1_WinUAE.png

klesterjr 31 December 2016 22:04

Quote:

Originally Posted by kas1e (Post 1131350)
As far as i can see and as Toni say before, with 64bit windows and 64bit winuae, there is even 1gb of z3 ram works, i.e. in whole with gfx and acclerator memory more than 1gb, see: http://zzd10h.amiga-ng.org/Divers/OS...te1_WinUAE.png

Cool! I'll give it a try once I have update 1 installed. :)

kas1e 01 January 2017 10:26

@Toni
Quote:

Which i5 generation? Emulators really need as much as possible memory bandwidth, fast caches and raw power. Emulator's memory accesses tends to be extremely random that can kill the performance if caches are too small or memory is not fast enough.
Config in tests was:
Mobile DualCore Intel Core i5-2450M, 2900 MHz (29 x 100)
L2: 256 Kb per core (On-Die, ECC, Full-Speed)
L3: 3 Mb (On-Die, ECC, Full-Speed)

Probably too little of L2 as well as generation of i5 are old enough too :)

elowan 03 January 2017 09:46

Quote:

Originally Posted by kas1e (Post 1131250)
@all
Update1 for final edition out, so you can use z3 memory as regular one. All you need it add C:BootLoader COMMANDLINE="NoRamPager" to S-S , and viola (see top-bar string):

man, that´s awesome !!! :spin

elowan 04 January 2017 22:19

oh lord...

think my install is damaged or something...

I changed the startup-sequence like supposed, started the ami-updater, DL update 1 and at 72% at step 5/6, the installer crashes and system becomes un-responsive..

I restarted WinUAE 3.4 and after 68k stops and PPC starts, I get a pink/magenta colored screen and that´s it :(

SnkBitten 04 January 2017 23:14

not enough ram to uncompress and install the update using amiupdate. download the update, unarchive it and run the installer.

elowan 04 January 2017 23:16

good thinking! but how do I manage this? is there another way to DL the update, instead of Ami-Updater???

I have made a backup of my OS4.1 harddiskfiles, so I can restore the system, I believe...

Snake79 05 January 2017 00:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by elowan (Post 1132366)
good thinkink! but how do I manage this? is there another way to DL the update, instead of Ami-Updater???

I have made a backup of my OS4.1 harddiskfiles, so I can restore the system, I believe...

Yes. You can download it straight from Hyperion after you login into it (Downloads -> AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition).

elowan 05 January 2017 08:08

great! I hope, my old backup can take the update1, without doing all previous updates...

DarrenHD 10 January 2017 03:57

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1130824)
Yet another private driver API?

I heard back. It's not public. You need to ask Hyperion and then they will give you access.

AC/DC HACKER! 10 January 2017 05:29

Quote:

Originally Posted by SnkBitten (Post 1132364)
not enough ram to uncompress and install the update using amiupdate. download the update, unarchive it and run the installer.

An Amiga trick from way back.. Make a directory somewhere on your Hard Drive, or do as I did and make a directory called "T" (SYS : Downloads/T) or whatever name you want to use. Now, assign T: to it (Assign T: SYS : Downloads/T) and you don't need quotes if you don't have spaces in the path). Start the Update from within OS4's Update. This way it doesn't matter how much RAM you have. :D Once done, Assign T: to RAM:T again..or reset and it's all back to normal.

Ignore the spaces in the path, I did that to avoid the :D....


@ All

That "NoRamPager" sure makes it sweet to use Timberwolf with a CSPP emulated or not.

Toni Wilen 10 January 2017 09:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by DarrenHD (Post 1133646)
I heard back. It's not public. You need to ask Hyperion and then they will give you access.

Not acceptable. I won't sign any NDAs.

DarrenHD 12 January 2017 17:57

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1133666)
Not acceptable. I won't sign any NDAs.

Your call. I signed an NDA with Hyperion and I am still alive. ;)

kas1e 13 January 2017 19:34

@all
I probably just forget something, but how make mouse wheel working in os4 under winuae ? It seems it just didn't reacts to the IDCMP_EXTENDEDMOUSE at all. And i can't scroll via wheel in any system app. My mouse is usual usb mouse.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:08.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.07409 seconds with 11 queries