English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Amiga Forever&Protracker bad sound (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=41805)

moriez 05 January 2009 19:27

Amiga Forever&Protracker bad sound
 
Hi,

When I run the ADF of Protracker and play a module the sound is quite messy. It doesnt get played properly and it seems like distortion every now and then. I think it has to do with how Amiga Forever/WinUAE is setup. Any ideas?

Thank you.

DH 05 January 2009 19:41

I know TCD has helped you lately, but I must admit I have not come across this problem mate! Are you playing old Protracker mods or more newer ones + it may of been a bad rip too, and this is usually the main cause for sound distortion or sound mismatches within protracker. Maybe try and get the same module from somewhere else to test it.

TCD 05 January 2009 19:45

Can you enable 'On-screen LEDs' on the 'Miscellaneous' window and tell us what the leftmost led shows (it should flicker around +/- 10 or 20)?

moriez 05 January 2009 20:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by DemonHellraiser (Post 495760)
Are you playing old Protracker mods or more newer ones

Old ones from beginning of 90s. All of them are buggy one way or another. They do get proper playback in Winamp. I downloaded a few ''fresh'' ones from Amiga Music Preservation and its the same bad results. Sometimes Protracker crashes. Samples remain unplayed or get mixed up with other samples.

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid (Post 495762)
Can you enable 'On-screen LEDs' on the 'Miscellaneous' window and tell us what the leftmost led shows (it should flicker around +/- 10 or 20)?

Done that and during loading of Protracker it blinks about every second. During playback of modules it doesnt blink at all. Values show everything between 1 and 9.


I had the same this afternoon with Protracker 3.XX so two corrupted players seems dubious. Noisetracker V1.1 plays its own 8 modules correctly.

TCD 05 January 2009 20:34

Do you just want to edit some modules? You could try MilkyTracker or Fasttracker II with DosBox, which might be a better idea *waits for the first stone thrown at me* ;)

DH 05 January 2009 20:42

@moriez
Have you tried using the original WinUAE A1200 setup, and ran it that way just to rule out the Amigaforever package.

I have no problems whatsoever under WinUAE alone (A1200 setup), runs like a dream, best way to convert to MP3 too (in real time) ;)

@TCD
:shocked But maybe you have a point there, Renoise is a cool editor too ;)

TCD 05 January 2009 20:51

Quote:

Originally Posted by DemonHellraiser (Post 495794)
@TCD
:shocked But maybe you have a point there, Renoise is a cool editor too ;)

Yeah, but sadly it's not for free ;)

moriez 05 January 2009 21:04

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid (Post 495788)
Do you just want to edit some modules? You could try MilkyTracker or Fasttracker II with DosBox, which might be a better idea *waits for the first stone thrown at me* ;)

Duck! And heres another one! :D

I just want to mess around with the old lovely protracker and could never get used to all those pc trackers and other software. Im too lazy too learn it.

Well, guess what. Protracker V3.61 does work! Ill stick with that one for now I guess although it doesnt look quite as good as the one I want to use.

Quote:

Originally Posted by DemonHellraiser (Post 495794)
@moriez
Have you tried using the original WinUAE A1200 setup, and ran it that way just to rule out the Amigaforever package.

I think you mean the raw deal WinUAE. I bought the amigaforever to make it that easy on myself cause again, I want to cut to the chase and not spend a month finding out how it works you know. I would lose it Im sure. I take it youre not using Amiga Forever? Cause I can choose from certain configs like a1200+8mb, a500+2mb, af_3x(rom), cd32 roms. Would that make a difference?

Oh, and one other things that bugs me. Everytime I run a game or load Protracker I have to set my preferences again in Amiga Forever. They are never saved. How can I tackle this?

DH 05 January 2009 21:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by moriez (Post 495810)
I bought the amigaforever to make it that easy on myself cause again, I want to cut to the chase and not spend a month finding out how it works you know. I would lose it Im sure. I take it youre not using Amiga Forever? Cause I can choose from certain configs like a1200+8mb, a500+2mb, af_3x(rom), cd32 roms. Would that make a difference?

Do all this in the raw WinUAE, it's all there so long as you have all the necessary roms 'n' stuff. I think you'll find the general Amigaforever WinAUE setup is exactly what I have mate! The only difference is that I had to start from scratch to create my HDD and install workbench, but that was all part of the fun :D

TCD 05 January 2009 21:10

Quote:

Originally Posted by moriez (Post 495810)
Oh, and one other things that bugs me. Everytime I run a game or load Protracker I have to set my preferences again in Amiga Forever. They are never saved. How can I tackle this?

Use WinUAE and save your config :agree You have the quickstart options, which are quite the same as you see them in Amiga Forever and you can adjust it as you like and then save it. It's not that hard (no month needed ;)) and you don't have to set up everything again.

moriez 05 January 2009 21:18

:nuts

Aaargh..


.. to be continued!

Thanks so far fellas.

moriez 06 January 2009 01:08

:spin

Before I go to bed I was giving it another try and it paid off! The configuration in Quick start in Amiga Forever should be set to Amiga500 + A501 Expansion instead of the standard A1200 + 8MB fast ram.

Now it works like a bleedin charm!

:spin

TCD 06 January 2009 01:13

Yay :spin Good to hear you got it sorted mate :great
I hope you don't forget about us and visit us from time to time :)

moriez 06 January 2009 01:18

Well a Vbulletin board about Amiga and kind help on the first day of registration. This site is bookmarked and I will check in definitely!

Goodnight mate.

TCD 06 January 2009 01:26

That's how we do it here :D You'll see that there are always interesting thread to read and people that will help you :agree
Good night for you too mate :)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:28.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04813 seconds with 11 queries