English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   WinUAE PPC 1.5GB Z3 RAM (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=105160)

kamelito 27 December 2020 21:40

WinUAE PPC 1.5GB Z3 RAM
 
I once had a 1.5GB working RAM setup under WinUAE but can't have it working now.
What is the correct setup ?
thanks

Toni Wilen 28 December 2020 15:02

Depends on what do you mean by "PPC"?

OS3 + PPC: just select large enough RAM size. (=requires at least 2 Z3 boards because max Z3 size is 1G. Select the another from RAM panel advanced region)
OS4: impossible. OS4 only accepts official Z3 space = all Z3 boards must fit in 1G space.

Check Hardware Info panel for Z2/Z3 allocation details.

kamelito 28 December 2020 15:11

Thanks, I was talking about 4.1 PPC so 1GB is the limit. For some reason 1GB doesn’t work anymore only 512GB.

Toni Wilen 28 December 2020 15:15

Quote:

Originally Posted by kamelito (Post 1449016)
Thanks, I was talking about 4.1 PPC so 1GB is the limit. For some reason 1GB doesn’t work anymore only 512GB.

Did you check Hardware Info GUI panel? You almost certainly have some other Z3 board (RTG) that also needs Z3 space.

Only way to get full 1G with RTG is to use G-REX PCI bridge and PCI Voodoo 3 RTG (only implemented in recent betas). G-REX is outside of Z3 space.

kamelito 28 December 2020 15:42

Thanks, I was using Z3 for RTG switching to Z2 resolved my issue I now have 1GB back.

Toni Wilen 28 December 2020 18:38

Ah, right, Z2 RTG board would also work. (But note that if you use Picasso IV, it is slower in Z2 "banked" mode)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:26.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.03962 seconds with 11 queries