English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Winuae on Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit ? (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=49538)

weasel_ch 15 December 2009 21:12

Winuae on Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit ?
 
I've had versions of Winuae running on windows 98 to win Xp.

Just recently rebuilt a new laptop with Windows 7 Ultimate 64 and have problems trying to run my old AIB Hard drives ?

I tried a fresh install of the AIB, where it asks for the workbench disks. But I believe there is a problem with Windows 7 Ultimate 64 not understanding the wait dos command (this occurs with other AMP packages I use) - is this the same in the amiga emulation ?

Thanks,

D.

thomas 15 December 2009 21:32

Vista and 7 don't allow applications to write into the program directory. Therefore you should only put winuae.exe into c:\program files\winuae and everything else into c:\users\public\documents\Amiga Files. WinUAE will automatically find its things there. But you might have to adjust the harddrive paths in your configuration files.

weasel_ch 15 December 2009 22:20

Thanks :great

That has helped me along.

I still have a problem using winuae 2.0 and AIAB - If I try and setup the RTG Graphics card to have some memory it always defaults to off when I start ... am I doing something wrong ?

My Workbench starts but it is not using the correct graphics settings - looks like 4 colours to me.

Is there some setting I am missing ?

D.

weasel_ch 16 December 2009 00:26

I started from scratch setting up a config file in WinUAE (the existing config just refused to work correctly), then adjusted the display prefs in the virtual Amiga and finally got it working.

D.

uaeMondo 02 September 2011 05:36

still no luck getting emulation to work in windoze7
 
Wandered onto this thread two years late so I hope it ain't dead.

Read all the responses but no one else seems to have my problem: failing to recognize the hardfile.

Though this is the same and only hardfile I've always used on six or eight different installs of winUAE, windows insists "not a dos file in dh0:."

Advice to boot without hardfile results in a CLI window from which I cannot load workbench nor access any of my files or drives.

Thanx for the width,
m

thomas 02 September 2011 09:31

When you add the hardfile, change surfaces to 1 and sectors to 32.

uaeMondo 02 September 2011 19:07

Omagod thomas, that did it!

Thanx a meg,
m


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:16.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.03996 seconds with 11 queries