English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Apps (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   MS-DOS doskey.com pendant ... (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=78604)

Marcy 13 June 2015 00:56

MS-DOS doskey.com pendant ...
 
Wasn't there a DOSKEY.COM pendant on the AmigaDOS 1.3 OS that lets you retype the complete last command with the Cursor-Up key?

I can't remember it. Any help is very much appreciated.

Regards,
Marcy

FOL 13 June 2015 08:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by Marcy (Post 1025255)
Wasn't there a DOSKEY.COM pendant on the AmigaDOS 1.3 OS that lets you retype the complete last command with the Cursor-Up key?

I can't remember it. Any help is very much appreciated.

Regards,
Marcy

No, it was intoduced in 2.x+. Its quite annoying when going back to 1.3 and you have type your commands back in evertime, :(.

Marcy 13 June 2015 11:38

Are you really sure? I never used anything beyond AmigaDOS 1.3 and I am quite confident there was a small program, that lets you repeat the last entered command with cursor keys.

Anyone else?

Regards,
Marcy

Akira 13 June 2015 13:50

I am pretty sure this shell replacement runs on 1.3 and will let you do exactly what you want.
http://aminet.net/package/util/shell/Conman

Here is another one that does say works on OS 1.x
http://aminet.net/package/util/shell/bsh

Leffmann 13 June 2015 15:01

Quote:

Originally Posted by Marcy (Post 1025317)
Are you really sure? I never used anything beyond AmigaDOS 1.3 and I am quite confident there was a small program, that lets you repeat the last entered command with cursor keys.

Anyone else?

In the Workbench 1.3 Shell (not to be confused with the CLI) you can cycle through the previous commands with the cursor keys, if that's what you're thinking of?

Marcy 13 June 2015 15:47

No, I was talking about the CLI. Might give 'bsh' a try, but I suppose it was something different.

Actually, I don't see any real sense in the Workbench 1.3, do you?

I was used to boot AmigaDOS 1.3 from my tiny internal 20GB Gigatron Arriba 2,5" HDD, there I mostly used GFA-Assembler to code my System stuff.

The Workbench wasn't very useful to me, I hardly ended up there!

Anyone else?

daxb 13 June 2015 16:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by Marcy (Post 1025345)
Actually, I don't see any real sense in the Workbench 1.3, do you?

I was used to boot AmigaDOS 1.3 from my tiny internal 20GB Gigatron Arriba 2,5" HDD, there I mostly used GFA-Assembler to code my System stuff.

Yes, Workbench 1.3 is more or less useless. Almost everything was started direct from floppy disk. So, starting WB first just eat mem and time. If you have a harddrive then it might be more usefull. But back in the time I had only floppy and may software need a reset at the end. :/

thomas 13 June 2015 16:47

Quote:

Originally Posted by Marcy (Post 1025255)
Wasn't there a DOSKEY.COM pendant on the AmigaDOS 1.3 OS that lets you retype the complete last command with the Cursor-Up key?

I can't remember it. Any help is very much appreciated.

Regards,
Marcy



Yes, the Shell was introduced in 1.3. You have to use the Shell (Sys:System/Shell or NewShell), not the CLI.

CLI and Shell were merged in 2.0.

Marcy 13 June 2015 18:34

Hello thomas,

so far I was unable to find Sys:System/Shell or NewShell. Is it part of Workbench 1.3 ?

Regards,
Marcy

daxb 13 June 2015 19:19

At least you can find the command "NewShell" in C dir of WB 1.3.

Arnie 14 June 2015 02:27

Quote:

Originally Posted by Marcy (Post 1025379)
Hello thomas,

so far I was unable to find Sys:System/Shell or NewShell. Is it part of Workbench 1.3 ?

Regards,
Marcy

Shell is in SYS: and CLI is in SYS:System

Leffmann 14 June 2015 09:12

Quote:

Originally Posted by Marcy (Post 1025345)
No, I was talking about the CLI. Might give 'bsh' a try, but I suppose it was something different.

Actually, I don't see any real sense in the Workbench 1.3, do you?

What I meant to say was that the Shell comes on the Workbench disk. You don't have to run the full Workbench to use it though, you can just start it and then close the initial CLI you booted into.

Both the Shell and CLI are command line interfaces, they have the same look but with different functionality, and I think the Shell is probably what you remember using.

Marcy 14 June 2015 11:25

When you guys talk about Sys:System, do you mean DF0:System e.g.? I know Sys: just from the network operating system NetWare.

Really, I can't remember opening a new shell and closing the CLI. Maybe I found a DOSKEY.COM pendant on a special floppy at those time.

Who knows!

Anyway, when I find newshell or shell, I will fire it up to see, if it helps me.

Regards,
Marcy

thomas 14 June 2015 12:07

1 Attachment(s)
SYS: is a logical device (a.k.a. assign) which points to the boot disk, no matter what the volume name of the disk is or in which drive it is. It is only DF0: if you booted from DF0 and the disk is still in there.

I just checked. The Shell is in the root directory of the WB 1.3 disk. It's almost impossible to miss it.

daxb 14 June 2015 18:31

"SYS:Shell" on the WB1.3 floppy is just an empty file with an icon (typ: project) which contains "SYS:System/CLI" as default tool. So "SYS:Shell" just starts "SYS:System/CLI".

The "SYS:C/NewShell" command is used to open a new Shell window. So you can open a new Shell from a Shell or CLI or script. Further it has some options for window specifications.

Marcy 16 June 2015 21:47

Hello again,

had some time to check your advices. I can confirm that the Shell icon on the Workbench 1.3 opens a new window with command line history but that doesn't work from AmigaDOS, it just opens a new window without command line history.

It must have been an additional program to 'setmap' or just a replacement.

I couldn't find a replacment so far, so I have to re-type every command again and again. Annoying!

Regards,
Marcy

emufan 17 June 2015 08:22

maybe you should describe what you do in AmigaDOS.
however, once you are in your command window without history,
just type newshell -- in the new window you can do whatever you want to do with
AmigaDOS plus you got the command history.

if you start the workbench 1.3 disk without startup-sequence you have to type this
in the AmigaDOS window:
mount newcon:
newshell

i've been looking for a doskey.exe kindof tool, but i had no luck so far.

Jope 20 July 2015 13:54

Mounting newcon is not enough, you must also make shell-seg resident. Look in the startup-sequence of an original 1.3 disk.

Conman was a popular CLI extension in the 1.2 days.

idrougge 02 August 2015 03:50

Wshell was quite popular in the 1.3 days. It also offered tab replacement and much more, being made by William S. Hawes of ARexx fame.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:00.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04495 seconds with 11 queries