English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Hardware (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Weird A1200 issue (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=84714)

Nostromo 07 November 2016 14:01

Weird A1200 issue
 
I never played games on my A1200 from floppy drive before so I thought I'd have a go.... and I'm having issues.

I can write .adfs to floppy correctly and without issues but once I try to play them, they always boot the cracktro fine, but when I click mouse to continue the game ALWAYS gurus, tried 4-5 games (all AGA/AGA compatible).
If I write something like Workbench to floppy disk it works fine. The floppy drive I am using was bought from AmigaStore.

Any ideas?

even 07 November 2016 14:33

Do you have more details? What's your setup (PAL/NTSC, accelerator, software used to write disks)?

Nostromo 07 November 2016 14:41

PAL A1200 - no accelerator, files written with TSGUI (with verify and no errors reported).
Also, originally the motherboard had a hardware patch to make it compatible with a certain PC floppy drive (also had to be patched). The hardware patch has been removed and I am using an "Amiga" floppy drive from Amigastore.

Meanwhile I have tried the same floppy disks on a different motherboard but using the same floppy disk drive, and they all work fine.

foob 08 November 2016 10:05

I should preface this post by saying that i am by no means an expert here and my answer is derived entirely from pissing about with my gotek drive that came yesterday, in which i have set up externally with an a600 and encountered a similar issue (black scsreen not loading instead of guru). Basically, it was just the adfs themselves. I had to try multiple versions of a few (up to 4 in the case of magic damn pockets). i have collections of adfs from multiple sources and ultimately the ones with the highest success rate are all coming from the TOSEC collection i have.

idrougge 08 November 2016 12:47

You probably need another wire patch to restore the original floppy compatibility to your Amiga.

amigasith 08 November 2016 12:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by idrougge (Post 1121361)
You probably need another wire patch to restore the original floppy compatibility to your Amiga.

That's what I think, too :) The OP posted another thread about this issue here: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=22082 See my reply there.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:04.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04538 seconds with 11 queries