English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   24-bit + Picasso96 (stupid question) (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=60198)

studiox 20 July 2011 02:26

24-bit + Picasso96 (stupid question)
 
Hi,

This might be a stupid one but I'm not able to get anything higher than 8-bit screenmodes showing even I can seleced higher modes in the emulator.

Is that the default behavior? In WinUAE settings I have 8-bit pre-selected and nothing else to choose from.

I understand that emulating aga JIT can be complicated but a native graphics card shouldnt be? (Shapeshifter on a real amiga where able to run true color without problems for example)

Any light here would be helpful :confused

PeterK 20 July 2011 03:11

You have to setup the configuration for your PC gfx-card under WinUAE Expansions. You need some emulated memory, like 32 MB. And then try to find the correct order of the color components for your gfx-card, usually 32 bit, like ARGB or RGBA etc. Same procedure for 16 bit. Not all modes are supported. And of course, P96 must be installed and the UAEgfx monitor driver has to be loaded from the startup-sequence in some way.

My screenshot is just one possible example:

studiox 20 July 2011 11:40

Sure, I forgot to menton that I have been using an Amiga for about 15 years :) (My real amiga is an Amiga 4000 with CVPPC and STPPC) so running P96 is of course something I'm aware of how to do..

All the modes are available in Workbench/Screenmode - But they all renders in 8-bit on the windows screen. As you can see in your screenshot you can also only render 8 bit....

Toni Wilen 20 July 2011 13:05

Those bit depth boxes should be left alone in most situations.

First box: disable 8-bit palette mode (only 8-bit mode). Pointless.
Second box: select type of available highcolor mode
Third box: select type of truecolor 24-bit mode.
Fourth box: select type of truecolor 32-bit mode.

Only change them if you have program that requires "non-PC" mode like 24-bit or big endian (RGB instead of BGRA) modes etc.. (like some older RTG based games)

EDIT: Make sure display depth (in Display panel) is 32-bit if you are using fullscreen or you will get banding.. Or Windows desktop is 32-bit if windowed mode.

PeterK 20 July 2011 13:23

Quote:

As you can see in your screenshot you can also only render 8 bit....
No, I can use 8 bit, 15 bit B5G5R5PC and 32 bit B8G8R8A8, but I'm using the DirectDraw API atm.

Don't use the Picasso96Mode Preferences for WinUAE, because this can cause strange effects. Delete the file Devs:Picasso96Settings if it exists or at least rename it and then reboot.

studiox 22 July 2011 11:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by PeterK (Post 768081)
No, I can use 8 bit, 15 bit B5G5R5PC and 32 bit B8G8R8A8, but I'm using the DirectDraw API atm.

Don't use the Picasso96Mode Preferences for WinUAE, because this can cause strange effects. Delete the file Devs:Picasso96Settings if it exists or at least rename it and then reboot.

So when your using 32bit in Workbench you can view 24 bit jpegs without problems? Can you send me a screenshot?

PeterK 22 July 2011 12:02

32 bit means 8 bit red, 8 bit green, 8bit blue and 8 bit alpha channel.
In other words, that's 24 bit RGB plus the alpha channel and looks like this:
The windows contain PNG icons and the Workbench screen (1280x800) is a JPEG picture.

Updated:

James 22 July 2011 12:25

Quote:

Originally Posted by PeterK (Post 768081)
Don't use the Picasso96Mode Preferences for WinUAE, because this can cause strange effects.

What are the problems in doing this? There are a couple of programs that use 640x256 RTG. I have used Picasso96Mode to set this mode up, and everything seems to be running OK...???

PeterK 22 July 2011 12:36

Hmm, maybe Picasso96Mode works with the recent WinUAE versions. Many years ago when I tried this with WinUAE 0.8.22 it didn't work, but Toni has improved the monitor support a lot since those days. At least, for all standard screen modes you should not need the Picasso96Mode Prefs.

Toni Wilen 22 July 2011 14:28

PicassoMode is not supported. It may be able to modify 640x512 to 640x256 (bottom half is not visible, resolution is still 640x512) but it can't create new modes or modify existing modes. All modes are hardcoded and come from WinUAE side.

James 22 July 2011 14:58

Quote:

Originally Posted by PeterK (Post 768461)
Hmm, maybe Picasso96Mode works with the recent WinUAE versions. Many years ago when I tried this with WinUAE 0.8.22 it didn't work, but Toni has improved the monitor support a lot since those days.

OK, will carry on using it then. :)

@Toni
All I care is that it allows the software to run... :)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:31.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04357 seconds with 11 queries