English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   "unknown" disk image extensions (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=45567)

StingRay 19 June 2009 12:16

"unknown" disk image extensions
 
I don't really think it's worth the hassle. This is stuff that should be handled by external Frontends IMHO. Most of the A500 games (should) run with one of the available Quickstart settings without any problems.

What I would like to see is support for disk images without .adf extension though. :) When doing WHDLoad slaves I often check timings etc. using UAE in A500 mode, problem is, WHDLoad needs the images named disk.1, disk.2, disk.x etc. That means I have to store the images 2 times which is a bit annoying.

Toni Wilen 19 June 2009 13:16

Quote:

Originally Posted by StingRay (Post 562211)
What I would like to see is support for disk images without .adf extension though. :) When doing WHDLoad slaves I often check timings etc. using UAE in A500 mode, problem is, WHDLoad needs the images named disk.1, disk.2, disk.x etc. That means I have to store the images 2 times which is a bit annoying.

Can be done (but I think this is more like whdload problem by not allowing .adf)

btw, do not hijack threads.

StingRay 19 June 2009 13:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 562241)
Can be done (but I think this is more like whdload problem by not allowing .adf)

I think it's a limitation of UAE rather than WHDLoad.

Quote:

btw, do not hijack threads.
Wasn't meant as thread hijacking, I just thought it would fit here and didn't want to open separate thread for this minor problem.

Toni Wilen 19 June 2009 14:27

Moved because this really has nothing to do with original thread :)

Problem is detecting between disk images and harddrive images without checking contents or file size. Previously detection was only possible by checking first few bytes of file and extensions.

Now this limitation is gone (but I still think it is not UAE limitation because it should not need to care about non-Windows extensions :))

Retro1234 19 June 2009 14:36

If you show all files you can select Disk.1

StingRay 19 June 2009 14:40

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 562264)
Moved because this really has nothing to do with original thread :)

I knew you would do that. ;D

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 562264)
Now this limitation is gone (but I still think it is not UAE limitation because it should not need to care about non-Windows extensions :))

I see your point and I agree, partially. :) Limitation is maybe not the right wording as indeed UAE doesn't have to care about non-standard extensions. However, it would be a convenient feature to have and I for one would really appreciate it! :)

StingRay 19 June 2009 14:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by Boo Boo (Post 562267)
If you show all files you can select Disk.1

I always use drag'n'drop to "insert" images and UAE rejects files without .adf extension then. :)

TCD 19 June 2009 15:24

Quote:

Originally Posted by Boo Boo (Post 562267)
If you show all files you can select Disk.1

But if you double click on a '.1' file, even if it is associated with WinUAE, it won't start (i.e. mount the image to DF0).

Just an idea : Maybe a 'Default to disk image' checkbox in Misc would simply make it possible to use any file extension as a disk :)

Toni Wilen 19 June 2009 15:36

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid (Post 562277)
But if you double click on a '.1' file, even if it is associated with WinUAE, it won't start (i.e. mount the image to DF0).

It won't start because it detects it as a hardfiles and hardfiles are not supported via command line (quite pointless because generally they need specific configuration)

Quote:

Just an idea : Maybe a 'Default to disk image' checkbox in Misc would simply make it possible to use any file extension as a disk :)
Crappy idea.

TCD 19 June 2009 15:49

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 562286)
It won't start because it detects it as a hardfiles and hardfiles are not supported via command line (quite pointless because generally they need specific configuration)

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid (Post 562277)
Just an idea : Maybe a 'Default to disk image' checkbox in Misc would simply make it possible to use any file extension as a disk :)

Sorry, I should have explained it better. If you associate an unknown extension (like '.1') and have the checkbox enabled it would not treat the file as a hardfile, but mount it as a disk image. Might still be a crappy idea, but I thought I try to make it clear ;)

Toni Wilen 19 June 2009 15:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid (Post 562300)
Sorry, I should have explained it better. If you associate an unknown extension (like '.1') and have the checkbox enabled it would not treat the file as a hardfile, but mount it as a disk image. Might still be a crappy idea, but I thought I try to make it clear ;)

It still would not have helped because it wasn't detected as "unknown" :D

Proper detection will be implemented in next beta series (few weeks or something..)

TCD 19 June 2009 15:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 562303)
It still would not have helped because it wasn't detected as "unknown" :D

Proper detection will be implemented in next beta series (few weeks or something..)

Whatever :D Looking forward to see it 'in action' then.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:59.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04785 seconds with 11 queries