English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Picasso96 Screen Mode Bug (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=65370)

Leandro Jardim 11 August 2012 05:58

Picasso96 Screen Mode Bug
 
I am using P96 on a Z2 + 4 MB FastRAM + 4 MB VRAM, but the low Fast RAM memory seems to be a problem for WinUAE, at least. When I use a 1600x900 16 bit Workbench screen, the WB screen is a normal one, AGA screen and not a P96 one.

PS. Strange, it works when I select 1360x1024 32 bits, I disabled all stretch options and the mode is equal to 1600x900 (at least on my computer). It might be a bug, Toni?

Ah, the 1600x900 is the native resolution of my monitor.

thomas 11 August 2012 09:31

1600x900x16 needs 2.8 MB RTG RAM only for the screen display, without windows opened. This cannot work with only 4 MB max RTG RAM. Try 16 MB gfx card memory.

Low Fast RAM might be another problem. Bitmaps which don't fit into gfx card mem need to be backed up to FastRAM. If there is not enough, it will fail.

That's not a bug but a problem of your minimalistic approach to modern hardware. You never had a real Amiga with gfx card, right?

Toni Wilen 11 August 2012 10:29

Do you have WB background images or something similar that requires extra VRAM?

If you want to keep using 24-bit address space only, try setting VRAM to 8M and enable max slow ram size :)

Leandro Jardim 11 August 2012 18:49

@thomas: Hmm. I guessed that was necessary only 4 MB because it was shown in the screenmode prefs. I am very lazy to make calculations, thats because I guessed that the assumption of AmigaOS was right. :(

I never had an Amiga with this configuration. To be honest I never had an AGA machine, Kickstart 2.0+ or a graphics board other than a Video Toaster. But this is totally different. :)

I love to do all tests on WinUAE with a configuration like of 1993-1995, the time which I have heard about Kickstart 2.0+ and AGA Chipset. Admirable machines of that time... :D

@Toni: I have used only NewIcons, and with the RTG flag off.

For some reason I cant use more than 4 MB VRAM of a machine with 4 MB Fast RAM. Its because of the limited address space of a Z2 machine?

Toni Wilen 11 August 2012 19:17

Quote:

Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim (Post 833396)
For some reason I cant use more than 4 MB VRAM of a machine with 4 MB Fast RAM. Its because of the limited address space of a Z2 machine?

Yes. Z2 space is only 8M and unfortunately Z2 does not support 6M size, only powers of 2.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:57.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.05393 seconds with 12 queries