English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   Amiga scene (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   ACA500 plus? (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=79303)

Schoenfeld 10 January 2017 22:49

From firmware version to firmware version, we've tried to improve startup reliability with A1200 accelerators. However, while we observed success with the accelerators that we have here, some customers reported non-success.

What we've done now is to make the test-steps as small as possible. I've uploaded an intermediate version here:

http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/ACA500plus_Firmware

This one only makes a single change in the startup code. Please report if this makes a difference. If the card does not come up, please report the number that's displayed on DisMo, and the colour of the screen.

What we expect is that this intermediate version will re-introduce soft-reset problems for 68ec000 operation at 21MHz if the CPU is not overclocking-safe beyond that frequency (i.e. works at 21, but not at 28 or 42MHz).

thanks,
Jens

appiah4 11 January 2017 18:41

Mine has been shipped today. Its on its way to a friends home who should bring it to me in a month (wanted to avoid customs). Many thanks to the ladies and gents at icomp.

E-Penguin 12 January 2017 22:32

Anybody know how to make it go back to the boot menu without doing a power cycle? I imagine there's a secret key combination but I can't work out what it is.

demolition 12 January 2017 22:46

Ctrl-A-A?

E-Penguin 12 January 2017 22:53

No, that just does a normal reboot. I imagine I have to press something in addition but the usual guesses (ESC, F<something>) don't work. The online documentation is still TBW.

Schoenfeld 13 January 2017 08:30

Keep the mouse button pressed during reset. It's also a setting in the expert menu, but standard is "menu only on power-up, then only on mouse button".

Jens

E-Penguin 13 January 2017 09:44

Ah, thanks. I'll give that a go.

liviux76 13 January 2017 09:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by E-Penguin (Post 1134251)
Anybody know how to make it go back to the boot menu without doing a power cycle? I imagine there's a secret key combination but I can't work out what it is.

Press ctrl+A+A keeping pressed the right mouse button.

UPDATE:
I've updated the firmware from version 0.31 (20/12/2016) to version 0.72 (09/01/2017) and now I have to keep pressed the left mouse button in order to enter the ACA500Plus after a soft reboot.

The upgraded firmware solved a lot of little issues I had with the card (time showed with garbled characters in the upper right corner, not able to remove the stars from the background, sometimes the profile settings weren't saved after pressing "S", etc...), it is highly recommended, in my opinion, to upgrade the firmware and the procedure is very easy.

mjnurney 14 January 2017 19:12

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xgvh9zG52HM

I did a video if the card and a firmware update.

My ACA1230 won't boot as yet with the new aca500+, maybe a firmware update will fix this but its not really an issue for me at least.

mike.

demolition 14 January 2017 20:57

I see that Jens now updated the text for the ACA500plus specifying that it is incompatible with the ACA1230. In the beginning, it was just 'maybe compatible' but I guess he gave up trying to make it fully compatible. It may still work if you're lucky though and all timings add up.

appiah4 14 January 2017 21:23

Quote:

Originally Posted by demolition (Post 1134764)
I see that Jens now updated the text for the ACA500plus specifying that it is incompatible with the ACA1230. In the beginning, it was just 'maybe compatible' but I guess he gave up trying to make it fully compatible. It may still work if you're lucky though and all timings add up.

So which A1200 accelerators are fully compatible? The ACA1221 only?

demolition 14 January 2017 21:45

All ACA12xx except ACA1230.

E-Penguin 14 January 2017 22:37

I think the ACA1231 is "probably" compatible but he doesn't have any units to test with.

Schoenfeld 15 January 2017 11:15

The ACA1231 magically started working on the ACA500 for some customers after we've fixed a problem with the ACA1221 memory layout. However, I can't give any warranty for it to work on the ACA500plus, as I don't have an ACA1231 here. The ACA1231 was an OEM project for Vesalia, and all cards have been shipped to them. They've been sold out long ago.

V0.75 of the menu system has solved startup problems for quite a few users; I have positive reports through e-Mail and on a1k.org, so upgrading is really recommended:

http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/ACA500plus_Firmware

Is there anyone who owns a 1.8M expansion and who could make a startup-log through serial? The menu system outputs debug information on the serial port with 115200/8/N/1, and that would be really helpful for fixing recognition of these expansions.

thanks,
Jens

StingerHU 15 January 2017 12:26

Jens,

are you planning any official ACA500 Plus compatible plexi/plastic case because of protection ? I think this question was already reached you from other customers just I didn't found any information yet.

Thanks,
Chris

demolition 15 January 2017 12:58

Quote:

Originally Posted by Schoenfeld (Post 1134838)
Is there anyone who owns a 1.8M expansion and who could make a startup-log through serial? The menu system outputs debug information on the serial port with 115200/8/N/1, and that would be really helpful for fixing recognition of these expansions.

I could probably do that. Just received the ACA500plus and have an A500 with 1.8MB trapdoor expansion with Gary adapter that I was planning to test it with.

How do I hook up the serial interface to the ACA?

E-Penguin 15 January 2017 13:43

I've just swapped out my 2MB( + Gary) one for a 512kB one! In fact, it's sitting in its box doing nothing at the moment - if you want to borrow it for testing Jens I can pop it in the post tomorrow.

It's the Virgo Developments one, I emailed you about it a month or so back when trying to establish if it was compatible.

demolition 15 January 2017 14:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by demolition (Post 1134869)
How do I hook up the serial interface to the ACA?

Was just thinking - is it the Amiga serial port that I need to connect to?

appiah4 15 January 2017 14:23

V0.75 Firmware is up. Download Here.

Toni Wilen 15 January 2017 14:25

Quote:

Originally Posted by demolition (Post 1134879)
Was just thinking - is it the Amiga serial port that I need to connect to?

Yes.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:52.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.07759 seconds with 11 queries