English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   Amiga scene (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   ACA500 plus? (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=79303)

dalek 21 December 2016 12:45

Just wondering - will the Action Replay functions still work if the ACA500plus is expanded with an A1200 accelerator?

demolition 21 December 2016 14:11

And has any fixes been done to make AR work with A500+ and KS3.1? The original MkIII did work on a plain A500+, however not without some issues. And if the Amiga had extra fast mem, it usually didn't work at all. I guess HRTMon might be more compatible.

StingerHU 21 December 2016 14:40

This is awesome guys, I put a preorder yesterday ;-)

dirkies 21 December 2016 14:43

site now says:

Quote:

Available from: 03 Jan 2017
**Changed delivery date: Due to the high demand, we cannot guarantee that this product will be shipped before the end of the year. Please pardon the inconvenience.**
Does that mean even the early birds like me who preordered yesterday will have to wait until after the new year to get it, or is it only for those who preorder now?

liviux76 21 December 2016 15:19

Just ordered mine (and paid through bank transfer)!
I can't wait to receive it... it will be my own Christmas gift! :xmas

demolition 21 December 2016 17:12

Also just ordered one along with an ACA1221ec and they should go well together - it sounds like useful toy for my A500. :)

Toni Wilen 21 December 2016 17:55

Action Replay is 68000 only but it has less memory and KS ROM restrictions compared to "real" AR3, at least it does not completely crash at boot with unsupported RAM and/or KS ROM versions.

HRTMon (all CPU compatible) option should become available later..

demolition 21 December 2016 19:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1129590)
Action Replay is 68000 only but it has less memory and KS ROM restrictions compared to "real" AR3, at least it does not completely crash at boot with unsupported RAM and/or KS ROM versions

So I should expect it to not try to destroy my floppy drive if I hook it to my A500+ which has an internal fastmem expansion? The original MkIII moved the head of the floppy drive off the edge so I had to open it and push it back manually to make the drive work again. :)

Toni Wilen 21 December 2016 20:47

Quote:

Originally Posted by demolition (Post 1129597)
So I should expect it to not try to destroy my floppy drive if I hook it to my A500+ which has an internal fastmem expansion? The original MkIII moved the head of the floppy drive off the edge so I had to open it and push it back manually to make the drive work again. :)

(Autoconfig) CPU socket RAM expansion? Not supported says product description page. It would not affect AR mode directly but if it conflicts with ACA500p..

demolition 21 December 2016 23:23

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1129607)
(Autoconfig) CPU socket RAM expansion? Not supported says product description page. It would not affect AR mode directly but if it conflicts with ACA500p..

You're right - it is a CPU socket expansion and I did see that it will not work with the ACA500. As long as it works with the ACA500's fastmem then it should be good.

Schoenfeld 22 December 2016 17:12

Quote:

Originally Posted by dirkies (Post 1129544)
Does that mean even the early birds like me who preordered yesterday will have to wait until after the new year to get it, or is it only for those who preorder now?

Even some early birds will have to wait, yes. Hell has broken lose since we're accepting orders, and we're a bit short-handed at the end of the year (employees taking their annual leave).

I got a funny eMail from a customer from Hungary who thought he'd be the first customer. That was about 2.5 hours after orders were open, and the quantity sold was already 3-digit. The notification eMail that I've sent through the shop system had a really good effect; it feels like 99.9% of the people who subscribed have ordered a unit in the first hour, then shared the information wherever they are active. I can see a chunk of orders from Finland, then another chunk from Italy and so on. Looks like people are discussing this in social networks in their native language, then they all agree that it's a cool thing and buy it :-)

Oh, and there must be actual meetings ("real life"), too. I just added an Australian customer to the database who not only lives in the same city as a recent new Australian customer, but even in the same street. I can only speculate, but it's likely that they know each other.

Jens

BarryB 22 December 2016 17:35

Jens, will this be available from places like Amigakit or only from yourself?

Schoenfeld 22 December 2016 19:40

Quote:

Originally Posted by BarryB (Post 1129779)
Jens, will this be available from places like Amigakit or only from yourself?

This is not yet a reseller item. Development was way too expensive, and I don't even ask my resellers any more if they want to co-finance a development, as all I get is either "no", or demands that are totally out of proportion.

Jens

BarryB 22 December 2016 22:01

Thanks, pre-ordered :great

1time 22 December 2016 22:56

Looks like the Apollo team and yourself (Schoenfeld) is doing great without the resellers!

Keep the good work up! ;)

BarryB 22 December 2016 23:05

It's a shame no resellers are involved, but all money deservedly to the developer! Hope at least it breaks even or dare I say, make a profit :great

klx300r 23 December 2016 04:33

pre ordered but I wonder if I can get a pass through connector for this so I can use at the beginning of my side car train on my A1000 ?

Schoenfeld 23 December 2016 10:23

The ACA500plus is strictly an A500 and A500+ expansion. Do not connect it to an A1000. Also, it's a "vanilla computer" expansion: Most internal expansions need to be removed for the ACA500plus to work, and there can be no second expansion on the 86-pin port of the computer.

Setups with more expansions may work, but they are not covered by product support. It's an expert's thing to judge if a certain expansion conflicts with memory/IO spaces of the ACA500plus. All required information is opened for the ACA500plus in the Wiki, and if you also have the required information about the expansion you want to add, you may be able to combine the two. However, there's no help from my side if things don't work.

The ACA500plus is already very complex on it's own. It gets way too complex if you add further hardware. Testing and supporting such setups would mean endless combinatorial tables that would help only very few people, but add massively to the cost for everyone. That's not worth it.

Jens

lolafg 23 December 2016 12:02

Hello , sorry to ask that here as it has nothing to do with aca 500 , but will you remake some keyboards stickers ?

Thanks ans sorry again.

spudje 23 December 2016 18:21

@lolafg, please pick a different individual computing (icomp) thread for your question, this is solely aca500plus discussion.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:08.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.13396 seconds with 11 queries