English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   project.ClassicWB (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=61)
-   -   What am I doing wrong here? (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=83740)

TroyWilkins 12 August 2016 07:19

What am I doing wrong here?
 
1 Attachment(s)
I'm trying to setup ClassicWB to use on my A600, emulating an A600 to match my real A600, so that when I've got it working the way I want I can then transfer everything to a storage device for my A600 and off I go.

I figured for a A600 with only 1 or 2Mb of RAM (all Chip), ClassicWB LITE v28 would be the most suitable, and I used Workbench 3.1 disks.

But I've run into this problem:
Attachment 49384
Software Failure
L:env-handler
Program failed (error #80000003).
Wait for disk activity to finish.
{Suspend} {Reboot}

I'm sure I've done something stupid, perhaps en-handler isn't compatible with KS 37.300, perhaps it needs better than a 68000, perhaps I've chosen an option that requires some Fast RAM.

I figured I'd ask here, any help would be very very much appreciated.

Thanks in advance,

Troy.

emufan 12 August 2016 07:34

I just had a look into ClassicWB lite.
in L: it has a "env-handler_disabled" - if you have a "L:env-handler",
just rename it to L:env-handler_disabled".
give it a try.

#1) it is envhandler or happenenv addition, i think.
in your startup-sequence there is either:
Mountenv
or
L:env-handler ADDVOLNODE

you have to comment out them by setting a semicolon infront of the line(s).

Akira 12 August 2016 07:44

Also try BetterWB instead of ClassicWB. Better for lower specs.

TroyWilkins 12 August 2016 09:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by emufan (Post 1105643)
I just had a look into ClassicWB lite.
in L: it has a "env-handler_disabled" - if you have a "L:env-handler",
just rename it to L:env-handler_disabled".
give it a try.

#1) it is envhandler or happenenv addition, i think.
in your startup-sequence there is either:
Mountenv
or
L:env-handler ADDVOLNODE

you have to comment out them by setting a semicolon infront of the line(s).

I got it working, kind of. Ended up starting from the beginning again, and selecting to not enable the ENV-handler. Then I discovered that it would fail in the same way during boot, only with the middle mouse button option. So started again, selecting to have THAT also disabled. Then there was something else, which I should have written down, but that also crashed. Finally got it able to boot successfully, but that left we with the MagicWB icons and the default 4 colour 640x256 screen and colours. Ok, no worries, go and change the screenmode in prefs... Only one problem, the screenmode preference program wouldn't load. In fact, none of the preference programs would load. No error message or anything, just failed to load.

Hmm...

So I tried DOpus, and that failed to load, but at least gave me an error message, telling me I needed at least a 68020 CPU...

I could get Deluxe Paint IV to load, but that was it. Something weird going on here.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Akira (Post 1105644)
Also try BetterWB instead of ClassicWB. Better for lower specs.

Thank you, getting it now to try out.

Arnie 12 August 2016 14:42

CWB-Lite is really meant for the A1200. For the A600 use CWB-68k

TroyWilkins 12 August 2016 15:35

Quote:

Originally Posted by Arnie (Post 1105684)
CWB-Lite is really meant for the A1200. For the A600 use CWB-68k

Ahh, cool, thank you! :great

Anubis 12 August 2016 15:51

Quote:

Originally Posted by Akira (Post 1105644)
Also try BetterWB instead of ClassicWB. Better for lower specs.

ClassicWB 69K preserves chip memory as much as possible, plus you get all goodies of ClassicWB, including boot options with right mouse click.

I don't think it is a brainer what to use...

TroyWilkins 12 August 2016 16:13

I'm not sure if it's a bug in WinUAE, or if I'm simply doing something wrong, but even with CWB-68k it didn't work properly for me. I was unable to change any of the system preferences, and so it was stuck at a 4 colour Workbench.

So I decided to try changing the emulated system to use a 3.1 (40.68) Kickstart instead of the 2.05 (37.300), and bam, the problem vanished. Switch it back to the same kickstart as in my real A600, and I'm back to being unable to change the screenmode. I can double click until the cows come home, or even select the icon and choose Icons -> Open and simply nothing happens, no matter how long I wait.

Akira 12 August 2016 16:15

You can't run WB3.1 on KS2.x

TroyWilkins 12 August 2016 16:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by Akira (Post 1105708)
You can't run WB3.1 on KS2.x

So I need to use a 3.0 Workbench floppy during install? Or ClassicWB is no good for my use case?

Michael Sykes 12 August 2016 16:24

The phrases "and I used Workbench 3.1 disks" and "KS 37.300" are in the first post...
We need a facepalm smiley for rare cases like tis one. :shocked

EDIT: Sorry but you may have to buy one of these: http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...products_id=96

TroyWilkins 12 August 2016 16:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by Michael Sykes (Post 1105714)
The phrases "and I used Workbench 3.1 disks" and "KS 37.300" are in the first post...
We need a facepalm smiley for rare cases like tis one. :shocked

So I can't use ClassicWB on my A600?

Previously the only Amigas I have much experience at using were an A1200 and A4000/040, which obviously both had Kickstart 3.0

TroyWilkins 12 August 2016 16:30

Quote:

Originally Posted by Michael Sykes (Post 1105714)
EDIT: Sorry but you may have to buy one of these: http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...products_id=96

That poses a problem, as my A600 has the kickstart soldered on and I don't have the tools or skill to desolder it and add a socket.

Michael Sykes 12 August 2016 16:30

http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/requirements.htm

ClassicWB GAAE
ECS, 2.0 ROMS, 68000, 2MB RAM, 80MB Hard Drive
TV/Monitor (Designed for PAL/NTSC/Non-Interlaced 640x256)
Normal Icon System - 4/8 Colour Screenmode
Target System A600/A500+ with memory expansion

Did you try Workbench 2.1 disks.

TroyWilkins 12 August 2016 16:36

Quote:

Originally Posted by Michael Sykes (Post 1105719)
http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/requirements.htm

ClassicWB GAAE
ECS, 2.0 ROMS, 68000, 2MB RAM, 80MB Hard Drive
TV/Monitor (Designed for PAL/NTSC/Non-Interlaced 640x256)
Normal Icon System - 4/8 Colour Screenmode
Target System A600/A500+ with memory expansion

Did you try Workbench 2.1 disks.

Ahh, I see, that's the only version suitable for my use case. Thank you! Giving that a go now.

Michael Sykes 12 August 2016 16:38

naa better thank Green Amiga Alien....

Akira 12 August 2016 16:46

God bless him, he made a good install.,

And yes, you can't use ClassicWB otherwise.
To be honest, I don't even know why you are trying to install such a thing. You have a very basic setup and the best choice is to have a vanilla 2.0 with VERY FEW additions. Most of that ClassicWB stuff is bloat that will only make your system unresponsive.

(I should finally get off my arse and do an install that is friendly with stock A600 systems...)

TroyWilkins 12 August 2016 16:51

Quote:

Originally Posted by Akira (Post 1105724)
God bless him, he made a good install.,

And yes, you can't use ClassicWB otherwise.
To be honest, I don't even know why you are trying to install such a thing. You have a very basic setup and the best choice is to have a vanilla 2.0 with VERY FEW additions. Most of that ClassicWB stuff is bloat that will only make your system unresponsive.

(I should finally get off my arse and do an install that is friendly with stock A600 systems...)

Because I plan on upgrading the A600, first with an extra 1Mb of RAM, then with an accelerator with some added fast RAM.

But also because I have had a basic Workbench setup, and as soon as the kids saw it, their response was that it looked 'old' and 'ugly'.

And because I'm so far out of the loop (as you can see), I wouldn't have the first clue what to try adding to a vanilla WB install. This way I can add or remove and always have something I can go back to when I totally screw it up, without having to go back to the absolute basics.

Akira 12 August 2016 17:36

But "old and ugly" is what it was, you said you wanted to show them "what it was like" and that it is. It was slow, not necessarily very pretty and very bare bones.

Personally, I think when you start adding stuff to an Amiga to make it "look better" on the interface, you might as well use a PC or Mac. but whatever floats your boat.

Michael Sykes 12 August 2016 17:50

Get a KS3.1 the Vampire and AmiKit Real...
That MAY impress the kids.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:38.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04616 seconds with 11 queries