English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   Retrogaming General Discussion (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   dark forces remake (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=45369)

gimbal 11 June 2009 09:44

dark forces remake
 
http://www.gamedev.net/community/for...opic_id=537044

Really loved that game, I still rate it above both Jedi Knight games, even if it is a little repetitive in the end.

Now we can play it on modern systems without dosbox!

TCD 11 June 2009 09:48

I love Dark Forces! Here's the alpha version : http://www.df-21.net/phpbb/viewtopic...e60eafe58c9d97
Seems like I must have a look later :agree Thanks for the info gimbal :great

Sensi 11 June 2009 09:50

Everybody loves Dark Forces. Me too. Thats why I dont need any remake :)
I will check it, of course. Thanks for the news Gimbal.

And I can play Dark Forces without DosBox :p

TCD 11 June 2009 09:58

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sensi (Post 558586)
Thats why I dont need any remake :)

Well playing DF with higher resolutions and some fancy light effects added... not sure if I would call it a remake and like lucius says, it's "in the spirit of a port".

skateblind 11 June 2009 11:05

I used to love this game, I can't remember if I finished it, but I got pretty far, even though it made me feel sick.

Ironclaw 11 June 2009 11:07

I love Dark Forces too, but not this "remake", sure the textures looks lovely :)... but not the hud thingy (weapon, health meter etc) those things are sooooooo f*king blurry.... ruins it all for me..... if the maker would just keep the original crispy/sharp pixel look of those things, I would download and play this.

gimbal 11 June 2009 14:30

yeah, increased resolutions and crisp original graphics usually cannot coexist without new artwork ;) So perhaps somebody will fix it someday.

Ironclaw 11 June 2009 15:00

Quote:

Originally Posted by gimbal (Post 558735)
yeah, increased resolutions and crisp original graphics usually cannot coexist without new artwork ;) So perhaps somebody will fix it someday.

sure it can... or at least look better...

an example:

let's say the weapon is 100x100 in orignal size = crisp and nice pixels... but now the remaker dude has just either simply enlarged the weapon adding blurr, or maybe he has just increased the 100x100 art to a new big size with blurr...... I think it would look better if he just increased the weapon's size keeping the crisp look, no blurr.... meh, hard to explain... one example could be: you have seen me post pixel stuff in these forums from games in a large size.. ALL pixels are nice, big and clear.. then you have seen others post pixel stuff too in incresed size, but in a WRONG way so they get blurred, maybe that's what this dude did?... yeah, I know this game prolly has some sort of renderer, but the weapon and hud could still look WAY better if he increased the size of the low res stuff instead of just stretching their original 1:1 into a blurry mess.

So, no new art is needed imo... just resize the old ones in a correct way..... it's a retro game and it doesn't have to have a new highres weapon etc.

Shoonay 11 June 2009 15:06

Cool, thanks for the info gimby!
I wonder if I can use Timidity with that version? ;)

gimbal 12 June 2009 13:10

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ironclaw (Post 558775)
sure it can... or at least look better...

an example:

<whole story skipped to preserve feeble minds>

It is a sometimes yes/sometimes no situation. The original game had a resolution of 320*240 I believe, if you up that to resolutions of 800*600 and higher, the upscale becames waaaay to huge to stay crisp, introducing pixelation. Perhaps it could be done somehow if the powerful scaling routines of Photoshop could be wired into the game logic (which can't be done since you would need the source code), but otherwise you are better off with the blur or new artwork.

Smiley 12 June 2009 14:20

Dark Forces 2 > Dark Forces :agree

Muzkat 12 June 2009 14:31

I never got into Dark Forces, but I'll certainly give this a go! Is it using a classic Doom engine?

TCD 12 June 2009 14:42

Quote:

Originally Posted by Muzkat (Post 559266)
Is it using a classic Doom engine?

Not exactly the Doom engine, but like Doom or Duke Nukem. It's really a nice 'non-polygon' FPS :)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:42.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04214 seconds with 11 queries