English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   request.UAE Wishlist (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=56)
-   -   Better (perhaps) A500 compatibility (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=31414)

Toni Wilen 03 August 2007 22:12

Better (perhaps) A500 compatibility
 
2 Attachment(s)
More information later :)

keropi 03 August 2007 22:17

oooooooooooooohhhhhhhhhhhhh :bowdown

DamienD 03 August 2007 22:23

Nice one Toni :great

BippyM 03 August 2007 22:46

that does what exactly?

Zetr0 03 August 2007 23:00

@bippym

The WinUAE master, is attempting to probe the far reaches of the known and unknown universe that is the A500.

Armed with what seems a nice usb reporting logic probe / analyser may lead the intrepid emu-guru to greater knowledge upon how the *undocumented* features of the A500 work.

I am hoping, that Toni's endevor provides fruitfull, and bares fruit in the form of improved emulation of a500 features :D


*pssst.... it looks to me like Toni is investigating something to do with the video timing perhaps.... but i could be wrong (and most likely am its been way to long since i use an a500 let alone a logic analyser / probe thingy) :)

Ironclaw 03 August 2007 23:01

Can the a500 emulation really be any better? :). Seems perfect to me already :). Well, remember some stuff now.. ok 99% perfect I would say :).

Zetr0 03 August 2007 23:07

@Ironclaw

For some perfection is about not about obtaining anything, but the process of improvement.

Ironclaw 03 August 2007 23:11

Uhm... like coding stuff better, maybe requiring less cpu power in the future thanks to the findings of this device?... if not, I don't understand what you said :P.

Zetr0 03 August 2007 23:19

@Ironclaw,

not sure if reduction of cpu would really a benefit, after all a500 emulation is quite tight. i feel at this point it would be more about stability as well as offering some of the lesser and unknown features for the emulator to exploit.

maybe in a small way there it is possible to reduce a fractional computational overhead, but with WinUAE being what it is.... its all about the improved perfomance me thinks...

the thing is, the more thats known, the closer we get ( i say we, I mean Toni and others way more technical than I *this does include the milkman btw lol* )to a better and more complete knowledge of the interaction of the A500. and hence...

(small fan faire) badaba badaaaaa!

A500 on a chip :D now that would be something! (yes i know about the minimig its that sort of thing really just better performance over all) I would love to see how the minimig runs demos. that would be awsome.

anyway i am digressing away from toni's topic. sorry about that...

Ironclaw 03 August 2007 23:21

Oki, ZetrO... I knew that...... anyway.......don't get me wrong or anything... but I like my new cd display case.

Retro-Nerd 03 August 2007 23:23

Your Logicport Analyzer looks very important, Tony. Should be good for anything, i assume. ;) :D

whitegiant89 06 August 2007 02:15

Nice toy you got there Toni :great

Toni Wilen 06 August 2007 17:54

2 Attachment(s)
Blitter linedraw cycle "secret" found (more later..)

Same line draw (1,0) to (30,20)

With singledot: BLTCON1 SING-bit set
Without singledot: BLTCON1 SING-bit cleared (only one pixel/horizontal line, used when area needs to be filled)

line 1: vsync
line 2: hsync
line 3: chip ram dma access
line 4: chip ram read/write access

As the diagram shows, only drawn pixels are written back (bus is free for other uses when no pixel drawn) I thought blitter always writes data back, even if there is no pixel drawn..

I think this explains problems with demos with vector objects because WinUAE's linedraw uses too many cycles depending on line type.. (testing soon)

killergorilla 06 August 2007 18:48

I haven't got a fecking clue what the hell you are on about but if it helps WinUAE achieve better A500 compatibility it sounds awesome.

Keep up the confusing/good work :D

musashi5150 06 August 2007 20:47

That's very interesting Toni. Like you I assumed the Blitter always wrote back what it read in through a source channel - even if the data was unchanged.

Looks like it was quite a clever little tike ;)

dlfrsilver 08 August 2007 02:28

Would did system works on a 1200 too ?

Since Commodore never gave anything about hardware info, would be excellent ^^ !

Toni Wilen 08 August 2007 10:01

Quote:

Originally Posted by dlfrsilver (Post 349549)
Would did system works on a 1200 too ?

Since Commodore never gave anything about hardware info, would be excellent ^^ !

Of course it is possible but surface mount chips suck.

But the question is: why? AGA is basically hacked ECS, afaik there is no big secrets. Chip memory bandwith was increased but only for bitplanes and sprites. Copper, blitter, audio etc.. haven't been changed, horizontal scanline cycle diagram should be exact same (except when using 2x/4x bandwidth display modes but there is nothing special there either)

Problem with AGA emulation is not unknown chipset features but CPU (this is becoming really popular faq..)

Zetr0 08 August 2007 14:18

@Toni

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 349566)
.... (this is becoming really popular faq..)


I blame you for posting cool pics and discovering stuff ;) :)

viddi 08 August 2007 14:23

Quote:

Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd (Post 348759)
Your Logicport Analyzer looks very important, Tony. Should be good for anything, i assume. ;) :D


Yo! :D




Thanks Toni. The real C= man! ;)

Hungry Horace 08 August 2007 16:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ironclaw (Post 348753)
Can the a500 emulation really be any better? :). Seems perfect to me already :). .

somewhat naive comments from a self-proclaimed "genius" :lol


Toni: your work is hardcore, and we all appriciate it!


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:16.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04523 seconds with 11 queries