English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   project.WHDLoad (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=63)
-   -   WHDLoad.prefs (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=25112)

Anubis 21 August 2006 16:41

WHDLoad.prefs
 
Is there a tool tipe that will tell game not to use WHDLoad.prefs, or which WHDLoad.prefs to use.

I've set my WHDLoad prefs to slow down my emulation (Using WinUAE) and disable JIT. I like to run majority of the games with those settings.

But there are some games that I like to run faster and it would be easiest if there is tool type to select prefs or disable prefs.

Retro-Nerd 21 August 2006 16:49

Quote:

Originally Posted by Anubis
Is there a tool tipe that will tell game not to use WHDLoad.prefs, or which WHDLoad.prefs to use.

I've set my WHDLoad prefs to slow down my emulation (Using WinUAE) and disable JIT. I like to run majority of the games with those settings.

But there are some games that I like to run faster and it would be easiest if there is tool type to select prefs or disable prefs.

All tooltypes set in a game-icon should overwrite the default WHDLoad.prefs. Have you tried it?

Anubis 21 August 2006 18:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd
All tooltypes set in a game-icon should overwrite the default WHDLoad.prefs. Have you tried it?

I haven't. I did not know that it will overwrite prefs.

So I really need only one line to overwrite change (the same as second line in my prefs)

That should work, but it's a bit longer then adding NO PREFS or something simillar in the program it's self. (Or PREFS=0 or even better PREFS=S:myAGA.prefs)

Is this something that is hard to add to program?

Retro-Nerd 21 August 2006 19:27

Quote:

Originally Posted by Anubis
I haven't. I did not know that it will overwrite prefs.

So I really need only one line to overwrite change (the same as second line in my prefs)

That should work, but it's a bit longer then adding NO PREFS or something simillar in the program it's self. (Or PREFS=0 or even better PREFS=S:myAGA.prefs)

Is this something that is hard to add to program?

You should ask Bert, maybe he add this PREFS=NO or 0 tooltype in the next release. ;)

Anubis 21 August 2006 19:43

So, only email him?

Does he visits this forum, as some of rest of WHDLoad team?

Retro-Nerd 21 August 2006 19:45

Quote:

Originally Posted by Anubis
So, only email him?

Does he visits this forum, as some of rest of WHDLoad team?

Sometimes he visits this Forum, look out for "Wepl". ;)

Wepl 22 August 2006 14:12

switching global.prefs is nonsense.
if want disable jit for specific games I can try to add an option for that which can be set local (tooltype/cli arg).

Retro-Nerd 22 August 2006 14:26

Quote:

Originally Posted by Wepl
switching global.prefs is nonsense.
if want disable jit for specific games I can try to add an option for that which can be set local (tooltype/cli arg).

But you've already added all WinUAE configurable options as a tooltype, or am i wrong?

Anubis 23 August 2006 15:21

For some games you have to disable JIT, but for some others also to set match A500 speed, as game runs way to fast.

On the other hand, some games require and work better with fastest as possible speed settings or with JIT enabled.

Retro-Nerd 23 August 2006 15:30

Quote:

Originally Posted by Anubis
For some games you have to disable JIT, but for some others also to set match A500 speed, as game runs way to fast.

On the other hand, some games require and work better with fastest as possible speed settings or with JIT enabled.

Yes, all these settings can be configured with the execute tooltypes in a gameicon. But Bert intends to simplify these settings in a next WHDLoad release. :great


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:52.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.05118 seconds with 11 queries