English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Apps (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   MAME for Amiga (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=3414)

blackcornflake 22 February 2002 00:02

MAME for Amiga
 
MAME - brill. Seen it on PCs, wanted it for Amiga!

The first port I found was quite old (AMame by Heinrich Tillack).

Lovely n stuff, but quite old with a very short list of supported games.

I found MAME060 by Triumph, but have had zero success in getting it to work, even after fixing the installation script. I have an Apollo 060/75MHz with 32MB (The maximum?). I have a Voodoo3 2000.

I can faff with the configuration all I like, increase the stack, but no retro action. No nothing, but some memory eaten up and a jerky mouse pointer. I suspect I may a) Need more memory, or 2) Need to register MUI.

I hope I am just missing something obvious.

Can the EAB Community HELP a dude in need of advice? Apart from "buy a PC, dummy".:scream Somebody must have got it to work, surely...

Akira 01 March 2002 23:18

Aye, if it's old, it might prolly work on my A1200+030@50... where did you get it from? Can I run, at least, 1942 and Pacman? That's all I want :)

Cheers,

oldpx 01 March 2002 23:33

http://de.aminet.net/aminetbin/find?mame :)

RetroMan 02 March 2002 15:04

@Akira

Be sure to get the Version suitable for your CPU (MAME030.LHA) ! It´s Version 0.34.3a of MAME so you can play all games that work on the PC Version of MAME 0.34.3a :) and btw. it rox playing Galaga etc. on an Amiga Monitor :D

Akira 02 March 2002 17:32

I dloaded it, thanks Retro. That version has everything I need (Atari Tetris! :DDDD)

How does it run? Much slow?

RetroMan 02 March 2002 18:22

Just test it :D the older games run at original speed here, never tested some newer one, so I´m waiting for some feedback from you ;):)

blackcornflake 02 March 2002 19:42

Uh, lads...you have sort of missed the point of my question. I have MAME060 (cos I have an 060). I found it on Aminet, indeed. I installed it, found some compatible ROMs, and...zip, nothing. It not work.

RetroMan, why it not work? :confused

RetroMan 02 March 2002 19:53

@ blackcornflake

Maybe it´s your grafics card :confused really don´t know, cause a) You have enough memory and b) no, you don´t need to register MUI ! Maybe some kind of library missing or not the up to date one ?? Check with SnoopDOS !

Akira 05 March 2002 20:51

Retroman, what do you mean with "older" games? I tried Q-Bert and it runs like poop!

Can you send me your mame.cfg file? And is your config the same to mine? (030@50+32MB Fast.. I have no FPU, perhaps its that?)

BTW blackcornflake... have you tried it loading ti from teh commandline? try typing "mame whatever" at the AmigaDOS prompt, the GUI will pop up. I tried loading it from teh icon, and it didnt show anything.

RetroMan 05 March 2002 21:49

@Akira

I would send you my cfg but I don´t got it installed anymore :( I set up SFS and did a clean install with OS 3.9 half a year ago, so no MAME in the moment on my 1200er ! If I get some spare time I will put it on the HD again, but it may take a while ....

Akira 05 March 2002 21:55

But you have my very same config? I tried loading QBert at NTSC lores, 32 colors, no sound, and it ran at 4 fps! :P

RetroMan 06 March 2002 00:33

My config is currently this :

A1200 Kick 3.1
OS 3.9
Blizzard 1230II@50Mhz with FPU (my 1260 is still being repaired :( )
2 MB Chip
40 MB Fast
16x CDRom
2,1 Gig HD
10 MBit PCMCIA Card

So except the FPU it should match your system nearly perfectly !

Akira 07 March 2002 01:56

You think the FPU is making the difefrence here? its really strange that you get full speeds!

barkingboy 08 March 2002 18:21

Hi peeps,

In case anyone is interested, this page may be of some use for mame lovers:

http://www.mame.net/downports.html

Regards :)

nemazoty 05 July 2004 15:58

Quote:

Originally Posted by blackcornflake
I found MAME060 by Triumph, but have had zero success in getting it to work, even after fixing the installation script. I have an Apollo 060/75MHz with 32MB

Quite old thread but just reading. AFAIK this Apollo card has no FPU. Maybe this is a problem.

blackcornflake 05 July 2004 16:40

Could be. When that 060 card stopped working, again, a while ago (cheapo thing that it is), I replaced it with a full 040. Tried MAME again out of curiosity and hey presto, it worked.

Anyone want a fast but troublesome 060 card btw, give me a shout. :)

CodyJarrett 05 July 2004 16:59

Sometimes I think about the people who lived back in the prehistoric EAB era, in 2002, when this thread grew in some tropical rainforest. Who was this blackcornflake fellow? What was his story and what would he think of us and our advanced society today?

And was the Akirasaurus Rex a carnivore?

DrBong 05 July 2004 18:46

Quote:

Originally Posted by enzo
Quite old thread but just reading. AFAIK this Apollo card has no FPU. Maybe this is a problem.

Probably, but difficult to tell when an Apollo card is involved :blased ;)

ant512 05 July 2004 23:03

Quote:

Originally Posted by DrBong
Probably, but difficult to tell when an Apollo card is involved :blased ;)

The Apollo 1260/75MHz was sold solely by Eyetech. It was an appalling waste of space, even more so than the "normal" 50MHz and 66MHz boards. It did not have an FPU, as the highest-rated 060 FPU was 66MHz. This meant that the majority of 060-specific software wouldn't even attempt to run, and most of the software that didn't check for the FPU just crashed as soon as it had loaded.

In theory, the board sounded like a good idea - it was faster than any other Amiga accelerator, and was roughly £50 cheaper than the Apollo 1260/50MHz. However, its utter uselessness outweighed any possible benefits.

An 060 board that won't run 060 software? I'll take two!

I have the driver disk for it around here somewhere - yes, I was tempted by its cheapness and bought one; yes, I sent it back and replaced it with a 66MHz board instead; and yes, I regretted ever even considering buying an Apollo board until I finally got shot of both of them.

Anemos 29 August 2010 10:44

Guys! cant install the mame030 on my A1200/30.. installation runs but seems no can be finish..
why??
i want to run my favorite game "PHOENIX - Amstar" :(


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:08.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04348 seconds with 11 queries