English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Hardware (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Just got an A3000, need help with SCSI HDD and CD-ROM (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=40609)

woody.cool 10 November 2008 14:11

Just got an A3000, need help with SCSI HDD and CD-ROM
 
Hello all,

I've just got myself an Amiga 3000 with 12MB RAM and 120MB HDD.
The internal 120MB drive is working, and the A3000 boots up happily into Workbench 2.1
I was given a known working 2GB SCSI HDD too, which I want to put in the A3000 (and take the 120MB out) but the A3000 just will not recognise it.
The drive is configured to SCSI ID 4 (I think) and has been tested in my old PC (which has SCSI card) and it works in that, but HDToolBox doesn't even recognise it, nor does third party utils (HDInstTools). Any ideas?
The drive is a Seagate Barracuda.

Also, another issue. I have four different eternal SCSI CD-ROMs, one of which is a definate known worker (it works on my A1200 with Squirrel SCSI PCMCIA card) but yet again, not detected by the A3000 at all! Any ideas?
My known working one I have tried on SCSI ID 0 and the other settings up to SCSI ID 6 (although the internal HDD is SCSI ID 6 so didn't expect it to work on 6)
I've tried with and without a terminator connected but still no joy!

I'm running out of ideas and started to get frustrated!

woody.cool 11 November 2008 12:59

* bump *

Anyone?

AMIGAZ 11 November 2008 13:39

Quote:

Originally Posted by woody.cool (Post 475429)
Hello all,

I've just got myself an Amiga 3000 with 12MB RAM and 120MB HDD.
The internal 120MB drive is working, and the A3000 boots up happily into Workbench 2.1
I was given a known working 2GB SCSI HDD too, which I want to put in the A3000 (and take the 120MB out) but the A3000 just will not recognise it.
The drive is configured to SCSI ID 4 (I think) and has been tested in my old PC (which has SCSI card) and it works in that, but HDToolBox doesn't even recognise it, nor does third party utils (HDInstTools). Any ideas?
The drive is a Seagate Barracuda.

Also, another issue. I have four different eternal SCSI CD-ROMs, one of which is a definate known worker (it works on my A1200 with Squirrel SCSI PCMCIA card) but yet again, not detected by the A3000 at all! Any ideas?
My known working one I have tried on SCSI ID 0 and the other settings up to SCSI ID 6 (although the internal HDD is SCSI ID 6 so didn't expect it to work on 6)
I've tried with and without a terminator connected but still no joy!

I'm running out of ideas and started to get frustrated!

What revision is your SCSI controller chip in your A3000?
Early versions had troubles with "bigger drives"

woody.cool 11 November 2008 14:17

Quote:

Originally Posted by AMIGAZ (Post 475838)
What revision is your SCSI controller chip in your A3000?
Early versions had troubles with "bigger drives"

Not sure, how do I find out (look at chip on board? or is there a why of finding out through software?)

Also, I can't get a known working SCSI CD-ROM to work, connected to the SCSI connector at the back.

AMIGAZ 11 November 2008 14:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by woody.cool (Post 475860)
Not sure, how do I find out (look at chip on board? or is there a why of finding out through software?)

Also, I can't get a known working SCSI CD-ROM to work, connected to the SCSI connector at the back.

Just check on the chip itself.
Is the term. resistor packs still mounted on the motherboard for terminating the SCSI connector at the back?

Can't remember if you can shut of the SCSI stuff thru the SCSI settings in the A3000 nvram... :blased

Was some time ago I fiddled with my A3000 settings..hardware, but I started her up for the first time a week ago after being stored for 2 years :D

woody.cool 11 November 2008 15:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by AMIGAZ (Post 475887)
Just check on the chip itself.
Is the term. resistor packs still mounted on the motherboard for terminating the SCSI connector at the back?

Can't remember if you can shut of the SCSI stuff thru the SCSI settings in the A3000 nvram... :blased

Was some time ago I fiddled with my A3000 settings..hardware, but I started her up for the first time a week ago after being stored for 2 years :D

I didn't get any disks with it and I don't know how you go about changing the SCSI settings in NVRAM!
I assuming you get a disk with a program on it that can do that sort of thing!?!

As the A3000 was given to me, I kind of doubt that the term. resistor packs will be there, but not 100% sure.

To be brutally honest, I'm tempted to stick my spare Buddha IDE in and use an IDE drive ..... I know how to use IDE properly ;)

AMIGAZ 11 November 2008 15:27

Quote:

Originally Posted by woody.cool (Post 475895)
I didn't get any disks with it and I don't know how you go about changing the SCSI settings in NVRAM!
I assuming you get a disk with a program on it that can do that sort of thing!?!

As the A3000 was given to me, I kind of doubt that the term. resistor packs will be there, but not 100% sure.

To be brutally honest, I'm tempted to stick my spare Buddha IDE in and use an IDE drive ..... I know how to use IDE properly ;)

Here's one of those SCSI setting change prog. thingies
http://m68k.aminet.net/package/disk/misc/SCSI-Prefs

Another one:
http://m68k.aminet.net/package/util/misc/SCSIPrefsMUI

Try and get the SCSI working..IDE is just a huge CPU hog on an Amiga

woody.cool 11 November 2008 17:54

Quote:

Originally Posted by AMIGAZ (Post 475913)
Here's one of those SCSI setting change prog. thingies
http://m68k.aminet.net/package/disk/misc/SCSI-Prefs

Another one:
http://m68k.aminet.net/package/util/misc/SCSIPrefsMUI

Try and get the SCSI working..IDE is just a huge CPU hog on an Amiga

Cool! I'll give that a try too.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:51.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04706 seconds with 11 queries