English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   WHDLoad tooltypes not saving (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=67996)

ED-209 20 February 2013 12:35

WHDLoad tooltypes not saving
 
I wasn't sure which thread to put this under..
This problem has me confused indeed.

All I'm trying to do is add custom tooltypes to my whdload games in my classicwb winuae setup.

The tooltypes appear to save fine, they survive a reset. However as soon as I run the game and quit, whatever tooltypes I saved have mysteriously vanished :confused

My 1200 died recently so I have transferred my games from the CF hard drive to my winuae installation, maybe relevant?

CFOU! 20 February 2013 12:49

Quote:

Originally Posted by who (Post 869787)
I wasn't sure which thread to put this under..
This problem has me confused indeed.

All I'm trying to do is add custom tooltypes to my whdload games in my classicwb winuae setup.

The tooltypes appear to save fine, they survive a reset. However as soon as I run the game and quit, whatever tooltypes I saved have mysteriously vanished :confused

My 1200 died recently so I have transferred my games from the CF hard drive to my winuae installation, maybe relevant?

it's perhaps cause by whdload Statutp windows bug which save modified tooltype?

what is concerned whdload's patch?

ED-209 20 February 2013 13:04

Um not sure I understand the question, but it happens with all games using the latest whdload public build.. also, strangely, any "executestartup" or "executecleanup" tooltypes seem fine. It only happens with nocache, expchip etc.

CFOU! 20 February 2013 14:22

Quote:

Originally Posted by who (Post 869795)
Um not sure I understand the question, but it happens with all games using the latest whdload public build.. also, strangely, any "executestartup" or "executecleanup" tooltypes seem fine. It only happens with nocache, expchip etc.

ok i will inverstigate

what is you config? (OS, Kickstart, etc..)

ED-209 20 February 2013 14:44

Thanks CFOU :)
Oddly I don't remember this happening the last time I used this winuae config..
ClassicWB UAE setup, P96, KS3.1, 020+FPU, JIT 8mb, 128mb fast etc.

ED-209 20 February 2013 14:59

Looking at some more whd games here I found some I installed a while ago that had NOCACHE enabled. If I run these games and quit, NOCACHE is still listed in tooltypes.
If I delete NOCACHE, add it again and save - NOCACHE has again vanished after quitting the game.. bizarre!

ED-209 21 February 2013 23:50

As it turns out everything is ok when boot with minimal startup. Something was wrong within the classicwb installation.. no idea what!
I've since made a new rtg setup and all is fine.

TjLaZer 29 December 2014 01:10

I am having the same problem. Every time I add a tooltype, it adds it, but when I run the game and exit. and go back to the tool type the just added tool types are gone!

Any other fix I can try? Using an A600 WB 3.1.

-edit-

Nevermind, it was just this game that was causing this problem. Apparently you just click the boxed on the pop up and it saves it... (Ghosts 'N Goblins)

lordofchaos 20 August 2015 14:32

Quote:

Originally Posted by ED-209 (Post 870224)
As it turns out everything is ok when boot with minimal startup. Something was wrong within the classicwb installation.. no idea what!
I've since made a new rtg setup and all is fine.

This no longer be relevant to you but.. If you stick an older version of WHDLoad (16.9 in my case) in the game folder it stops the tooltype from disappearing.

I had this problem today when trying to set "NOCACHE" on Rodland. The music on the title screen misses the occasional bass note when playing, I can't confirm this doesn't happen running on A500 but it sounds wrong. I've tried NOCACHE and EXPCHIP but doesn't help.

Retro-Nerd 20 August 2015 14:49

Actually there is a problem with all ClassicWB >LITE. Scalos seems to cause the problem with not saving the tooltypes. Using ClassicWB LITE (with the normal WB working) fixed it for some guys. We had a thread here. Maybe it was related to Tinylauncher only, can't remember.

lordofchaos 20 August 2015 15:07

Ah I see. I`m currently using Classic Workbench ADV. I suppose I could install ClassicWB LITE. Seems strange that sticking an older version of whdload in the game drawer fixes the problem.

lolafg 21 November 2015 16:03

:blased Hello , it's an old thread but i have the same problem , is there a way to correct this problem ?

Thanks in advance as this problem is annoying

Retro-Nerd 21 November 2015 16:32

If you use any ClassicWB setup with Scalos. Go back to CWB LITE.

lolafg 22 November 2015 12:02

Quote:

Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd (Post 1051975)
If you use any ClassicWB setup with Scalos. Go back to CWB LITE.

:shocked Thanks but that isn't a solution , maybe Bloodwych could have a look to Scalos...

Maybe Mods should put this thread in Classic workbench thread as it's not a Winuae problem...

Waiting a solution i'll prepare my whdload tooltypes in another configuration...

Thanks.

Retro-Nerd 22 November 2015 12:11

I'm afraid the problem/incompatibilty is Scalos itself and not Bloodwyches CWB setups.

lolafg 22 November 2015 12:23

Quote:

Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd (Post 1052096)
I'm afraid the problem/incompatibilty is Scalos itself and not Bloodwyches CWB setups.

;) Yes i understand , and it's a little bug but if Scalos is the problem , would it be possible to use another program in replacement ?

It's just that i like a lot the CWB P96 because of his power and retro feeling !!

lolafg 22 November 2015 14:56

:cool Well , i think that with scalos the tooltypes seems not to be saved as they aren't seen after using the game or restarting the emulation BUT in reality the tooltypes are there.

ie : i removed 'Scalos:Modules/information.module' and Scalos will fall back to using the workbench.library standard version AND i can see the tooltypes i puted earlier....so it seems to be only a visual bug :xmas

Bloodwych 22 November 2015 15:25

I can't reproduce this.

The tooltypes save fine, used the ClassicWB UAE version to test.

Added a tooltype Quitkey=$59 (F10) using Scalos Info requester, hit return and saved.

Launched the game various ways - also from HD directory and a HDF file - and the tooltype is still present. WHDLoad 18.1.

You could try and install PeterK icon support in the My Files -> Install -> Icons drawer, that updates some files and requesters, but to do that you will need to install the latest UAE version (as of today) as older versions will not have the script flag set on the install files and will break your config..

This was due to zipping up Amiga hard drive folders (HDFs are fine) when using the PC version of ZIP in Windows does not preserve script flags, so had to change the install procedure.

lolafg 22 November 2015 17:23

;) Hello Bloodwhych and thanks for your answer !

Well i have made a pc booting directly into Classic Workbench P96 , to achieve this i'm forced to use Win XP SP1 , the last Winuae working with XP SP1 is the v2.01 so newer ones are not for me...

It seems that some tooltypes or command as ExecuteStartup , ExecuteCleanup are saved corectly (always presents and shown).

Others as NoCache are saved but won't be visible after using the game or restarting the machine (however they are visible after a CTRL AA reset...):bash

Well i know now that tooltypes are saved and work so no more a problem if i don't see them in scalos info requester.

Bloodwych 22 November 2015 19:06

Wow, you're right. What a strange bug to only affect certain WHDload tool types.

EDIT:

Just reread your post - you say it still works as expected, just disappears from the requester.

As a workaround installing PeterKs icon pack seems to fix it (as mentioned above):

You could try and install PeterK icon support in the My Files -> Install -> Icons drawer, that updates some files and requesters, but to do that you will need to install the latest UAE version (as of today) as older versions will not have the script flag set on the install files and will break your config.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:58.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.12769 seconds with 11 queries