English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   project.WHDLoad (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=63)
-   -   New Ikari Warriors Release (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=85310)

IvanEBC 29 December 2016 04:53

New Ikari Warriors Release
 
Hi Guys.

Wondered if anyone else has had a chance to look over the new Ikari Warriors update that Stingray just released.

Using a 4000, i tried to recopy the slave over to update but appeared quite messy than the regular updates, so i did a clean install from a non cracked version. It proceeds along fine and completes with no errors. When double clicking the icon, i get a requestor...
Unable to open your tool 'Ikari Warriors'

Stingray seems to have mixed things up a bit, checking the icon it doesn't look for a .slave but a file called IWHD which is present in the folder i installed to. But the error is correct, i don't have a tool called "Ikari Warriors" in the install folder, only 4 files (and the data directory holding the disk image)
readme + Icon
IWHD and the Ikari Warriors icon.

Any ideas?

Anyone else had a chance to update their version?

TjLaZer 29 December 2016 07:57

I just tried it and I cannot get the player to move with the joystick.

I had to copy the Slave1 file and rename it to IkariWarriors.slave as I did not want to reinstall it.

IvanEBC 29 December 2016 11:08

OK, that got it working, just copying the slave is always a little ... is this right or not as sometimes the icons contain new or different info, but it did work, thanks.

Oh, joystick worked for me in at least one player mode.... so i can't vouch for why.
Press 1 for one player, not the button?

StingRay 19 February 2017 13:45

Quote:

Originally Posted by IvanEBC (Post 1130737)
Stingray seems to have mixed things up a bit

Not true! The whole install script and icons have been done by Girv, I have "only" updated the slave and fixed the timing problems and a few other things. All the (quite messy!) install scripts and stuff weren't done by me and I didn't touch them at all.

I will, at a later date, redo the install scripts and use the standard install scripts instead of Girv's custom ones.

Whittle 22 April 2019 15:07

Can you let me know where I'm going wrong please:

- Workbench 3.1.4
- WHDLoad 18.5
- Installer 44.6
- Ikari Warriors Install Package 2.00

Symptoms are the same as IvanEBC.

The post by TjLaZer suggests that I should move Slave1 (from the Install Package) and rename it.

Is that the case? If so, where do I need to put it as if I try putting it into the drawer that I installed it to then the original issue persists.

TjLaZer 10 July 2019 21:14

The slave goes in the game folder where the icon is at. Make sure the name is correct. See icon tooltype.

Whittle 14 July 2019 18:12

Quote:

Originally Posted by TjLaZer (Post 1331822)
The slave goes in the game folder where the icon is at. Make sure the name is correct. See icon tooltype.

Thanks for replying, however I'm still managing to mess it up :sad Post-Installation I have the following folder structure:

Code:

IkariWarriors [Drawer]
    data [Drawer]
        Disk.1
    Ikari Warriors.info
    Ikari Warriors.readme
    Ikari Warriors.readme.info
    IWHD

I then copy "Slave1" from over to the "IkariWarriors" folder as per the guidence above:

Code:

IkariWarriors [Drawer]
    data [Drawer]
        Disk.1
    Ikari Warriors.info
    Ikari Warriors.readme
    Ikari Warriors.readme.info
    IWHD
    Slave1

Rename it to "IkariWarriors.slave"

Code:

IkariWarriors [Drawer]
    data [Drawer]
        Disk.1
    Ikari Warriors.info
    Ikari Warriors.readme
    Ikari Warriors.readme.info
    IWHD
    IkariWarriors.slave

Within Workbench I select "Ikari Warriors" and [Right Click > Icons > Information] and update the "SLAVE=IWHD" line to read "SLAVE=IkariWarriors.slave" and click Save.

I then run "Ikari Warriors" within Workbench and get the same pop-up saying "Unable to open your tool 'Ikari Warriors'". I've tried different naming conventions with different spacing but the result seems to be the same.

Thanks for reading! :nervous

DamienD 14 July 2019 18:25

Why don't you use Retroplay's installed archive here: IkariWarriors_v2.0_0771.lha?

Just extract and all is working perfectly ;)

DamienD 14 July 2019 18:58

Quote:

Originally Posted by Whittle (Post 1332525)
I then run "Ikari Warriors" within Workbench and get the same pop-up saying "Unable to open your tool 'Ikari Warriors'". I've tried different naming conventions with different spacing but the result seems to be the same.

Thanks for reading! :nervous

Besides what I've written in the post above...

If you want to get the files you've already extracted / installed working then try this:
  • Open "IconEdit" from "System" --> "Tools".
  • Drag the "Ikari Warriors.info" file in.
  • Right-click, select "Type", then change from "Tool" --> "Project" and save.

TjLaZer 16 July 2019 04:31

I believe that disk.1 should be in the data folder.

Whittle 20 July 2019 11:07

Thanks for the replies and the download link. It looks like my issue was actually with the "Ikari Warriors.info".

Clearly, I don't have the technical knowledge to understand why, but the "Ikari Warriors.info" file that gets produced by the 2.0 version of WHDload install script is significantly different from Retroplay's installed version.

I went through the 2.0 installation process again and once I'd finished:

1) Renamed "IWHD" to "IkariWarriors.Slave" (as both IWHD output from 2.0 install and "IkariWarriors.Slave" have identical content)
2) Deleted the existing "Ikari Warriors.info" and replaced it with Retroplay's "IkariWarriors.info"
3) Ran "Ikari Warriors" from within Workbench and it worked.

While I don't understand why one version works and the other doesn't, I'm just happy to have a working version, so thanks again!

Whittle 02 September 2019 23:48

Quote:

Originally Posted by DamienD (Post 1332531)
Besides what I've written in the post above...

If you want to get the files you've already extracted / installed working then try this:
  • Open "IconEdit" from "System" --> "Tools".
  • Drag the "Ikari Warriors.info" file in.
  • Right-click, select "Type", then change from "Tool" --> "Project" and save.

I finally "got" it - better late than never :crazy

After using the 2016-12-28 slave to install, I did as you suggested in IconEdit to set the "Type" from "Tool" to "Project". Afterwards, I pulled-up the icon's Information and set the "Default tool" to WHDLoad.

Thanks for your help! :D

DamienD 03 September 2019 00:38

No problem ;)

...I had to do the same thing in order to get it working when not using Retroplay's package :p


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:00.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.05611 seconds with 11 queries