English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Games (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Impossible Mission 2025, WinUAE, A500 and Classic Version problem! (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=83387)

BarryB 09 July 2016 22:11

Impossible Mission 2025, WinUAE, A500 and Classic Version problem!
 
Have this as an original (A500/A600 version) so made ADF's with my Kryoflux and use those, but can anyone get the Classic Version working on the default A500 QS configs in WinUAE?

Game says it needs a 1mb A500/A600 but, in the A500 512kb chip + 512kb slow configs if I disable DF1 and only use DF0 the game doesn't acknowledge Disk B when it's asked for, if both drives enabled and both disks inserted it will load off Disk B in DF1 but then guru?

None of the A500 512kb + 512kb slow ram configs seem work? I can only get it to load in the A500 1.3 ECS 1mb chip ram config and in the A600 basic config with only 1 drive as that's 1 mb chip as well. Exactly the same thing happens on my real A500 with 1.3 and 512kb chip + 512kb trapdoor ram, game won't recognise Disk B when no external drive used and Gurus using 2 drives?

So is this a 1mb CHIP ram only game?

DamienD 10 July 2016 00:54

Heya BarryB,

I'm using the following configuration for the OCS / ECS version in WinUAE:

... ECS Angus (with Cycle-Exact).
... KS ROM v1.3 (A500,A1000,A2000) rev 34.5 (256k) [315093-02]
... Chip 512KB & Slow 512KB RAM.
... Both Disk 1 & 2 inserted.

Disks are as follows:

a) Impossible Mission 2025 - The Special Edition (1993)(MicroProse)(M5)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr HLM][t +13 DLT].adf
b) Impossible Mission 2025 - The Special Edition (1993)(MicroProse)(M5)(Disk 2 of 2)[cr HLM][t +13 DLT].adf

If you need me to upload my configuration I will ;)

BarryB 10 July 2016 02:03

Yep, that config works with those ADF's, even my Disk B works!

Still doesn't work with only DF0 though! My ADF's from my originals don't work on that config still so need to see if I can find out what's different about the crack and my original!!

BarryB 10 July 2016 13:01

Well the Hoodlum Disk 2/B and my Disk B have different CRC32: 9B741B31 and my DiskB: 313EE165, just checked and the Planet Emu Disk B is actually Beneath A Steel Sky Disk 0 so no wonder it has different CRC32!! Found this on EAB FTP: Impossible Mission 2025 - The Special Edition v1.00 (1994-05-12)(MicroProse)(M5)(Disk 2 of 2).adf and that has the same CRC32 as my Disk B!

Apart from the cracktro and trainer the Hoodlum Disk 1/A is different as their 'imp' file is 108996 bytes and same file is 118224 bytes on my original, all other files are the same size, so my version is either an earlier/later one or they've trimmed that file down?

Arnie 10 July 2016 15:01

Using the ipf of the special edition [1107] boots with ocs 512 512. I can't test disk b as it doesn't ask for it from the start and I have no idea how to play this game :)

BarryB 10 July 2016 15:23

Think I've sorted it!

Checked SPS 1107 and that has the same size 'imp' file as mine, 118224 bytes! Checked crack and it's compressed with Crunchmania and original with propack, both unpack to 268236 bytes, DOH!! Recrunched my imp file with Titanics Crucncher 1.2 so it doesn't unpack whole file in memory and now the Classic Version works with the default WinUAE A500 config and accepts Disk B with/without one drive!! So it seems like a ProPack issue with how it uses memory, easily fixed by recompressing the file with Cruchmania or TC12, and no doubt PowerPacker!

Arnie, you need to select Classic Version from the menu and it will ask for Disk B, but original IPF won't work for the above reasons unless 1mb chip is used!

Edit:

Seems Crunchmania and PowerPacker still suffer issues with Classic Version and Disk B using 512kb Chip / Slow Ram! PowerPacker loads then Gurus with only one drive after inserting Disk B, with Disk B in DF1 at boot and also if inserting in DF1 at the 'B' prompt so basically using PowerPacker won't work! Crunchmania will only work with disks in DF0 and DF1!! Only thing I can think off is loading the 'B' graphic causes a memory issue?

Titanics Cruncher 1.2 is the only way Classic Version will work with any combination of disks/drives/ram so that's what I'm using!

DamienD 10 July 2016 17:34

Cheers for all the info BarryB :bowdown

...I've now changed my disk 2, tested and all is working perfectly.

I was sure that I had tested the "Classic Version" option but maybe that was in the AGA release :blased

BarryB 10 July 2016 18:02

Been pissing it down with rain most of the day so thought i'd give it a coat of looking at :D

butfluffy 10 July 2016 18:20

would someone be kind enough to post a fully working 2 disk set in the zone or point me to the right disks.
i got confused as to which disks i needed to download to get a good set.

Arnie 10 July 2016 18:50

Here's something to try. (using ipf [1107]
Use default A500 config, 512/512, OCS, 1 disk drive.
Boot to the kickstart screen (no disk in DF0:)
Insert disk A
Choose Classic
Insert disk B.

DamienD 10 July 2016 19:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by butfluffy (Post 1100599)
would someone be kind enough to post a fully working 2 disk set in the zone or point me to the right disks.
i got confused as to which disks i needed to download to get a good set.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Arnie (Post 1100601)
Here's something to try. (using ipf [1107]
Use default A500 config, 512/512, OCS, 1 disk drive.
Boot to the kickstart screen (no disk in DF0:)
Insert disk A
Choose Classic
Insert disk B.

Nah; use this set:

... Impossible Mission 2025 - The Special Edition v1.00 (1994-05-12)(MicroProse)(M5)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr HLM][t +13 DLT].adf [CRC32: 4053150F]
... Impossible Mission 2025 - The Special Edition v1.00 (1994-05-12)(MicroProse)(M5)(Disk 2 of 2)[a].adf [CRC32: 3F9F33982]

Trained, works with both disks inserted and 512KB Chip & 512KB Slow RAM :great

Arnie 10 July 2016 20:10

Nah; trained disks are for pussies :)

I like typing in protection codes and swapping disks for 100% emulation :D

BarryB 10 July 2016 21:27

I've zoned my ADF set, cracked using Hoodlums method and using Titanics Cruncher for the 'imp' file, at the doc check just press 'enter'!

@DamienD: CRC32 for your disk 2 looks odd?

DamienD 10 July 2016 22:32

Quote:

Originally Posted by BarryB (Post 1100617)
@DamienD: CRC32 for your disk 2 looks odd?

Yes BarryB; not the same CRC32 as your original but...

...given that it works with 512KB Chip & 512KB Slow RAM and it's what GameBase Amiga use [when in doubt; trust my friend Belgarath who puts way more effort into testing a 100% version than anyone else in the Universe].

I can only presume that with this "[a]" disk the that important file has been compressed with Crunchmania (as you discovered). Haven't investigated that theory though ;)

BarryB 10 July 2016 23:11

No, I mean the CRC should be 32bits (4 bytes) long like AABBCCDD, yours is AABBCCDDE so half a byte more at 36 bits :D

Hoodlums crack is compressed with Crunchmania but it appears to only work with 2 disk drives as it doesn't show the 'B' prompt if Disk B is in DF1!

DamienD 10 July 2016 23:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by BarryB (Post 1100627)
No, I mean the CRC should be 32bits (4 bytes) long like AABBCCDD, yours is AABBCCDDE so half a byte more at 36 bits :D

Hoodlums crack is compressed with Crunchmania but it appears to only work with 2 disk drives as it doesn't show the 'B' prompt if Disk B is in DF1!

I don't know how to respond, you are way more "Amiga" technical than me so I trust what you say ;)

...but on the other hand, I also trust Belgarath and know that he (and the many GameBase Amiga followers) test games to the full meaning he / they have probably tested this set to completion :agree

I also work hard to try to get the best available sets for games and have done so since 2005... Clearly my old choice of disks wasn't great (and thankfully you pointed that out which I'm very grateful for; otherwise) but again IMHO; when in doubt trust GameBase Amiga ;)

BarryB 11 July 2016 00:26

Lol, you've put an extra 3 in the CRC, it should be 3F9F3982 not 339 :p

DamienD 11 July 2016 09:44

Oops, sorry for the rant...

Can you tell I was tired after working 17 hours straight Saturday + 8 hours Sunday upgrading a client's systems :crazy

BarryB 11 July 2016 18:07

She must have been worth it to spend 25 hours on her :D


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:55.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04865 seconds with 11 queries