English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   News (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   AmigaAMP Released (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=98555)

AMIGASYSTEM 22 August 2019 09:22

AmigaAMP Released
 
1 Attachment(s)
http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?...1&d=1585821808



Author: Thomas Wenzel

AmigaAMP: New version of the famous MP3 Player for AMiGA systems more and more performing and qualitative.

AmigaAMP 3.28 OS3/PPC/OS4: Download


Bug fixes:
- Fixed getting string from URL requester.
- Fixed division by zero bug in ICY header parsing.
- Hardened ID3v2 tag parsing -- could crash on rare occasions
- Fixed "Loading: As File" routines.

Improvements:
- Revised PLS parsing. It's much faster now.

Updates:
- Implemented sndfile support in 68k version.
- Switched to GCC 6.5 for 68k version. Produces smaller, more efficient code.
- Updated several language catalogs.

Mr-Z 25 August 2019 11:32

Hmm seems to crash a lot on WinUAE (latest version 040 and 80bit FPU selected) play time of Mp3's being often incorrectly calculated, and without FPU enabled it will not even start.
Reverted to v3.22.

AMIGASYSTEM 25 August 2019 12:00

I don't have any Crash on my RTG systems 020/040/060 FPU, i can run more AmigaAMP without crashing, see screnshot, 5 AmigaAMP running simultaneously. It seems to require FPU even if I seem not to have read it anywhere.

From version versione 3.24it is reported that:

This revision has undergone major internal restructuring to make maintenance easier. I've fixed a lot of small old bugs along the way but I can't guarantee that I haven't introduced new ones. However, extensive beta testing has been done to verify the integrity and stability of this new release. Here's the list of the most important changes:

http://www.amigaamp.de/log.shtml

Mr-Z 25 August 2019 13:54

Also no crashes when skipping trough a song by moving the progress bar ?
It hangs up my WinUAE config almost all the time, some MP3's are incorrectly read (specially long ones that are over an hour long or so)
I have a mp3 that is about 1 hour but Amiga Amp calculates it's over 8 hours long.
With some mp3's it does work normal.

With 3.22 all the same MP3's play happy for many hours and no crashes and the play length of a Mp3 file is calculated correctly.

indigolemon 25 August 2019 17:45

I've rolled back to 3.24, as 3.25 won't load .pls files that contain internet radio URLS :(

AMIGASYSTEM 25 August 2019 19:22

Quote:

Originally Posted by indigolemon (Post 1341174)
I've rolled back to 3.24, as 3.25 won't load .pls files that contain internet radio URLS :(

Yes that works .pls and not only that, in the icon Tooltypes do not use "Workbench" but use "Shell" (no prompt for imput) see screnshot, continues to use v3.25 that there are good improvements..

AMIGASYSTEM 25 August 2019 20:01

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mr-Z (Post 1341134)
I have a mp3 that is about 1 hour but Amiga Amp calculates it's over 8 hours long.

Probably your AmigaOS is not well configured, I tested an MP3 higher than 1 hour, 83 minutes to be precise.

Tested simultaneously on WinAMP PC and AfA One AMiGA, no difference same time same quality listening

indigolemon 26 August 2019 08:48

Quote:

Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM (Post 1341190)
Yes that works .pls and not only that, in the icon Tooltypes do not use "Workbench" but use "Shell" (no prompt for imput) see screnshot, continues to use v3.25 that there are good improvements..

Ah, thanks for testing but that doesn't really help me - I never use them like that - I click the open button then select the .pls I want to play (which works fine in 3.24). None of my pls files have icons attached.

I'm sure it'll be sorted in the next release (although tbh I'm using Amplifier a lot more these days anyway :) )

AMIGASYSTEM 26 August 2019 08:57

Quote:

Originally Posted by indigolemon (Post 1341262)
None of my pls files have icons attached.

You don't need the associated icons, you can also drag and drop pls files to the PlayList.

TuKo 26 August 2019 09:54

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mr-Z (Post 1341134)
Also no crashes when skipping trough a song by moving the progress bar ?

I have also such crashes on WinUAE with 3.25, disabling JIT does help a bit. I also sometimes get gurus when closing it.

Tried 030+881, 030+882 and 040 configurations.

Reverted back to an older version to fix it.

AMIGASYSTEM 26 August 2019 10:18

The two new versions require updated and performing systems, I have tested on WinUAE 020/030/040/060 JIT no block, I can also play AmigaAMP many times and count everyone, see screenshot 12 AmigaAMP running and no problem.

My ideal configuration 68060 JIT MMULib Installed.

TuKo 26 August 2019 10:49

Quote:

Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM (Post 1341276)
The two new versions require updated and performing systems

Concretely, what does it mean ? What is the new requirement (or incompatibility) which seems undocumented ?

Opening 12x AmigaAMP doesn't shows anything useful. I can open it 24x and still crash WinUAE with a single move in slidebar.

pcotter 26 August 2019 11:07

I can also confirm the issues.
- Sometimes system crashes while playing
- Slidebar crashes the system
- Sometimes clicking the exit X crashes the system

version 3.24 and 3.25

i have no issues with 3.23

Systems used to test:
Amithlon, AOS 3.9 +BB4
Amiga 2000, vampire 500, AOS 3.9 + BB4

AMIGASYSTEM 26 August 2019 14:17

Quote:

Originally Posted by TuKo (Post 1341282)
Concretely, what does it mean ? What is the new requirement (or incompatibility) which seems undocumented ?

Opening 12x AmigaAMP doesn't shows anything useful. I can open it 24x and still crash WinUAE with a single move in slidebar.

Well it's not really like that, running once is not like running 12 times, because I follow once a hundred times and AmigaAMP and I have no problem, but if I run many at once is easier for something to corrupt, this can happen on Windows even if rarely.

As mentioned above the latest versions have been radically changed, the systems you use are not up to date, now I don't want to talk about my AfA One, try to install it and all the problems on AmigaAMP 3.25 will disappear

honx 26 August 2019 15:12

afa bloatware required for amigaamp to run properly without problems? seriously? :D

AMIGASYSTEM 26 August 2019 15:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by honx (Post 1341322)
afa bloatware required for amigaamp to run properly without problems? seriously? :D

Call it what you want, are you sure with your experience you can judge?, for me AfA remains the best Amiga OS I have ever used, before judging you have to try, try and try :D

AfA is not bloatware nor indeed it's the opposite, it's fast and above all functional, where everything works perfectly and I think I've proved it to you several times, of course you have to know how to install it.

AC/DC HACKER! 26 August 2019 18:11

Nothing is "perfect". Anything can be modified or changed. Perfect means final, done, cannot be added to. AfA is still being updated and every OS has bugs somewhere or something that could be altered to fit another's preferences. Do or do not, there isn't any Try. Hehe.

I haven't been using AmigaAMP much for a while so it's nice to see what to check with it. I'll do some of that soon. Seeking causing crashes? Hmm.. I'll test with real A4000 and WinUAE. It is possible to discern before using. I hope it does play well when I check it much more.

AMIGASYSTEM 26 August 2019 18:15

No operating system is perfect, but there are functional ones and less functional ones. For these modern applications you do not have to go to energy saving, use an OS 3.1, 3.9 base you do not get good results.

AC/DC HACKER! 26 August 2019 19:21

First this..

Quote:

AfA is not bloatware nor indeed it's the opposite, it's fast and above all functional, where everything works perfectly and I think I've proved it to you several times, of course you have to know how to install it."
Then contradicted by this.

Quote:

Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM (Post 1341371)
No operating system is perfect, but there are functional ones and less functional ones. For these modern applications you do not have to go to energy saving, use an OS 3.1, 3.9 base you do not get good results.

So, which is it? :nervous Anyway, I was originally playing with you some with some honesty mixed in. But then you replied that way. Smiling. By the way, fun redundancy about there being less functional. Anyway, not a big deal.

Mr-Z 26 August 2019 19:47

Guys stay on topic please :)

Anyway I figured it out, Amiga-Amp 3.25 doesn't seem to like MP3's with VBR (Variable Bit Rate).
I converted a MP3 with VBR that gave problems to wave and then to MP3 again with fixed bit rate, and guess what ? Amiga-Amp 3.25 just works great now.

It detects the correct duration of the of the song and i can skip around with the progress bar as many times as i like and it will just play.

So no problem in my OS config :agree


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:35.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.05372 seconds with 11 queries