English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Games (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Advantage Tennis (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=95535)

d3cka2d3pwood 20 December 2018 09:54

Advantage Tennis
 
Does anyone know if its possible to run Advantage Tennis on a A1200. I have tried the WHDload version but it runs too fast. I've tried it via the floppy drive but it dines't seem to load.. is that because I need a A500 to run it via the floppy drive?

Gordon 20 December 2018 10:04

Most likely you will need a kickstart downgrade disk but even if you got it to load, it would still run too fast as its programmed with the 68000 in mind. The amiga 1200s 68020 make it run too fast. It helps some games like Elite, f1 etc but some games it makes them unplayable as too fast.

d3cka2d3pwood 20 December 2018 12:49

:(
So there is no way round it and the only way to play it through real hardware is on an A500?

StingRay 20 December 2018 18:54

Quote:

Originally Posted by d3cka2d3pwood (Post 1291810)
I have tried the WHDload version but it runs too fast.


Please report that on the Mantis bug tracker so the patch can be fixed/updated.

d3cka2d3pwood 21 December 2018 09:40

Thanks StingRay, good idea.

http://mantis.whdload.de/view.php?id=4023

thairacerjp 25 October 2019 05:09

Hi, for me it was the best tennis real 3D tennis game on Amiga, played and have so much fun in the 90's :), but it's fast as buzz lightyear !! on 68030, the problem seems to appears only with the whdload install version from 2001, it have been reported to mantis but no more things, why ? it's a awesome game, so sad it's unplayable..... jotd if you read me ;) and this issue wouldn't appear with floppy game, but I'm on CD32 ! :confused

turrican3 25 October 2019 06:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by thairacerjp (Post 1353993)
Hi, for me it was the best tennis real 3D tennis game on Amiga, played and have so much fun in the 90's :), but it's fast as buzz lightyear !! on 68030, the problem seems to appears only with the whdload install version from 2001, it have been reported to mantis but no more things, why ? it's a awesome game, so sad it's unplayable..... jotd if you read me ;) and this issue wouldn't appear with floppy game, but I'm on CD32 ! :confused

is it a 030/50 or a 030/25 mhz

thairacerjp 25 October 2019 07:33

030/50

thairacerjp 25 October 2019 19:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mad-Matt (Post 775967)
maybe try Nofast or expchip. Not utilising fastmem (apart from preloading) should apply the brakes on the 060.

thanks to Mad-matt (post from 2011 !) , now it's playable like in the 90's :great

thairacerjp 25 October 2019 19:35

the proof by video ;) before and after....
(tested on C32 68030/50)
https://youtu.be/S_FEJ3CTP68

thairacerjp 05 January 2020 12:27

i come back to you cause i’ve just realize that the
command expchip i put in tooltype for slow down the
game disappeared after quitting the game ! , i have
to add this command every time. such a pity cause
some game are playable at original 68000 speed on a
cd32 68030 . what is the tips for save for sure my
command ? thanks.

Galahad/FLT 05 January 2020 12:38

Quote:

Originally Posted by thairacerjp (Post 1369449)
i come back to you cause i’ve just realize that the
command expchip i put in tooltype for slow down the
game disappeared after quitting the game ! , i have
to add this command every time. such a pity cause
some game are playable at original 68000 speed on a
cd32 68030 . what is the tips for save for sure my
command ? thanks.

Edit the ICON information.

Load up Workbench, find the icon for the game in question, click on the icon with left mouse button ONCE to highlight it, then goto Workbench drop down menu at top of screen and select "information", you will see the area you can edit to put more commands in.

Save before exiting, icon will now remember what you wanted.

DamienD 05 January 2020 12:38

Put the tooltype in as Galahad has mentioned, save and then make the icon file read only (just in case).

thairacerjp 05 January 2020 12:57

ok ! i will do and report , thanks a lot both ;)

thairacerjp 05 January 2020 13:41

@Galahad
Quote:

then goto Workbench drop down menu at top of screen and select "information", you will see the area you can edit to put more commands in.
i didn’t saw information, i saw default/information who bring me the same menu
as i right click on icon/ information, if you could put a screenshot ^^ . so i get it saved by reboot workbench and as
DamiemD said , made read only .

DamienD 05 January 2020 13:56

Done in my "ClassicWB 3.1 Lite" .HDF, but you get the idea:

https://i.imgur.com/SC3ubR9.png

https://i.imgur.com/NJIYOAL.png

...and then make the icon file read-only by removing the "Write" protection bit:

https://i.imgur.com/WIgG4yU.png

thairacerjp 05 January 2020 14:14

oh ok , my classic workbench have scalos desktop replacement, that’s
why i haven’t the same configuration, cheers !


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:06.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04349 seconds with 11 queries