English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Games (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Earth 2140 speech pitch too high (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=86031)

ancalimon 16 February 2017 20:44

Earth 2140 speech pitch too high
 
Is there a trick to fixing this or is this normal on Amiga version? Units speak with a very high pitch when you select and/or give orders to them.

Zeph 16 February 2017 22:12

Playing on emulator?

ancalimon 16 February 2017 23:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zeph (Post 1141423)
Playing on emulator?

On my A4000T ppc. I remember that I had the same problem on my A1200 PPC back in the late 90s.

Zeph 17 February 2017 00:07

What accelerator? Is the 68k side an 060?

ancalimon 17 February 2017 01:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zeph (Post 1141459)
What accelerator? Is the 68k side an 060?

It happens on both 060-66 and 604e-400

All the units are on Helium

Zeph 17 February 2017 12:05

Im guessing it's down to the game engine doing its timings based on the clock speed and not having any sort of built in timing in case it's not a 68k @ 7/14 mhz

ajk 17 February 2017 13:23

Earth 2140 was intended for upgraded systems to begin with so that is probably not the reason here. I played it through back in the day but don't remember the sounds being wrong... so it should be possible to get running correctly somehow. Although it has been a long time.

ancalimon 17 February 2017 14:45

I have no idea what I am doing wrong though :) I installed the updates and also the mission pack.

Toni Wilen 17 February 2017 14:58

Custom chipset in double scan mode? It (especially if RTG mode + chipset mode in double scan mode to allow 56KHz audio) can cause weird side-effects.

ancalimon 20 February 2017 02:30

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1141567)
Custom chipset in double scan mode? It (especially if RTG mode + chipset mode in double scan mode to allow 56KHz audio) can cause weird side-effects.

That was the first thing I checked but I tried the opposite actually.

I tried turning on 56khz mode from Cybergraphics prefs to see if it changed anything. It did not.

The thing is this problem also happened more than 15 years ago too. Maybe there is something in Turkey's electricity? :crazy

I use a 100hz screenmode so that I have semi-smooth mouse movement. Maybe double the hertz is causing some weird effect? I will check with a 50hz screenmode.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:37.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04138 seconds with 11 queries