English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   Games images which need to be WHDified (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=22)
-   -   Captive 2: Liberation (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=82755)

Macca 20 May 2016 11:55

Captive 2: Liberation
 
I know it was on 5 disks - I've tried doing the HD install but that doesn't seem to work. I don't think I've ever seen anything whereby it's available on HD. Hence the request :)

Arnie 20 May 2016 14:00

Using the IPF's the game starts from HD with WinUAE O.K. It needs more than 2mb ram though.

When you say "I've tried doing the HD install but that doesn't seem to work", what problems are you having?

Macca 20 May 2016 15:01

It copied over but then went to a black screen. If I recall correctly you copy a file to a folder and then run it. That bit went okay but then it just went to a black screen - I'll try again now.

Macca 20 May 2016 15:08

P.S. Using ClassicWB so RAM should be fine.

Macca 20 May 2016 15:15

It asks for disk 1 - so I put that in and then the intro plays. After clicking past the intro it's just a black screen.

meynaf 20 May 2016 17:23

This game apparently won't work anymore if it's moved away from its original install dir.
There are also some damaged versions out there.
It worked for me long ago but so far i failed to make it work again - and i haven't a clue why.

Arnie 20 May 2016 18:50

The black screen could be something to do with the graphics setup. I used a default A1200/4mb fast setup and it worked fine, it didn't ask for disk 1 and pressing fire took me to Loading then the mission1 screen.

Are you using WinUAE or real Amiga, cracked or original disks?

BTW, I have mine Installed to HD2:AGA/C/Captive2/Liberation

Macca 20 May 2016 19:32

Odd - okay i'll see if I can snag a different version. Still a WHDLoad version would be nice :)

Arnie 20 May 2016 19:37

If you are using WinUAE then turning off JIT helps.

Macca 21 May 2016 08:17

I've turned off JIT and then ran it - I get the intro then loading pops up then it's just a dark blue screen. Initially it said HALT on WinUAE. So I then turned off JIT and cycle-exact the HALT disappeared but then a software failure comes up.

:(

Thorham 21 May 2016 09:06

Have you tried the CD32 version? you can get it from the EAB file server:

ftp://ftp:any@grandis.nu/Commodore_A...1;CDD3218].zip

I'd try setting up WinUae for CD32 and just use the CD version. I've only tried it on my A1200, and it works fine. Don't see why it wouldn't work under WinUae. You also get CD audio as a nice bonus.

It may also work from Workbench, don't remember, but CD32 settings might be the easiest solution.

Macca 21 May 2016 11:18

Thanks Thoram I shall give it a whirl and report back!


M.

Macca 21 May 2016 11:48

Cool that actually works fine - thanks!

HardStep 24 May 2016 02:08

About the floppy version, didn't it need to be actually installed, not just copied over? I recall choosing between high or low quality graphics or something.

Macca 24 May 2016 12:04

There's a file which is called 'Copy to HD location' or something like that. So you copy that over and then you run it and it copies the file over. The only options I saw was something about a map editor or such like.



M.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:28.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04274 seconds with 11 queries