English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.FS-UAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=122)
-   -   Controller list isn't initialized in FS-UAE Launcher (Windows) (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=69714)

discomike 22 June 2013 16:54

Controller list isn't initialized in FS-UAE Launcher (Windows)
 
Hello

When I start FS-UAE.exe directly it finds my wireless 360 controller. When I use the launcher, the controller is not in the list of joystick options.

From the launcher log file I see this snippet which appears rellavent.

Code:

finding connected joysticks
FSUAE.start_with_args: [u'--list-joysticks']
current dir (cwd):  C:\Users\Mike\AppData\Local\FS-UAE\launcher
using fs-uae executable: ../FS-UAE
[u'../FS-UAE.exe', u'--list-joysticks']
exception while listing joysticks
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "fs_uae_launcher\DeviceManager.pyc", line 100, in init_fsuae
  File "fs_uae_launcher\FSUAE.pyc", line 38, in start_with_args
  File "subprocess.pyc", line 672, in __init__
  File "subprocess.pyc", line 787, in _get_handles
  File "subprocess.pyc", line 826, in _make_inheritable
WindowsError: [Error 6] The handle is invalid

I thought this may be of interest. Fingers crossed the launcher works with my controller soon.

FrodeSolheim 22 June 2013 19:31

Hi discomike, yes, that is indeed the relevant bit. It is not possible to say exactly what's the problem though, since it is not certain what (file) handle causes the problem when starting FS-UAE. It could still be useful to see your entire log (if for no other reason, it will as least document the version you use).

I'm sure we'll make it work. An interesting question for now is why does it work for other people, but not for you. Do you run FS-UAE Launcher in a "non-standard way" somehow? From the console, or something else?

I'll move these posts out into a separate thread btw, so make sure to subscribe to that new thread to get notifications on this issue :)

discomike 24 June 2013 20:42

2 Attachment(s)
Looks like you're on to something.

From the console, it exhibts the above behaviour. but when running from the start menu, it seems to work fine. So from now on i'll just start it from the start menu.

I've atached complete logs for both scenarios just incase it provides any insight.

Thanks for your suggestion.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:33.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.05068 seconds with 11 queries