English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Non-working titles (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=41748)

Supamax 03 January 2009 01:57

Non-working titles
 
Hi Toni,

I have some game releases (cracked versions) which run fine on my A500/600HD, but they make WinUAE crash...
Do you think it would be useful/interesting if I uploaded them to The Zone for inspection?

laser 03 January 2009 04:41

upload them I will check

Toni Wilen 03 January 2009 08:49

Usually it is better to mention names.. (and do you really mean winuae crashing, not emulated Amiga crashing? winuae crashing = totally wrong configuration)

Supamax 03 January 2009 18:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 494701)
Usually it is better to mention names.. (and do you really mean winuae crashing, not emulated Amiga crashing? winuae crashing = totally wrong configuration)

Hi Toni, nice to hear from you! :bowdown

Sorry, I wasn't accurate; you're right on both subjects:
1) I didn't mean "winuae crashing"; I meant "emulated Amiga crashing"
2) In a few minutes I'll upload some .adf. I didn't mention names, you're right, but for a reason: during these days/month I dumped more than 800 floppies (and more to do) and I couldn't remember yesterday the exact names of the "crashing" titles. I appended to the last one's name something like "doesn't work on winuae. I'll check later", so I can found it easy today. About the other titles I'll make a quick search on my directories and add/upload them ASAP.

Thanks for your work,
Massimo

Supamax 03 January 2009 19:25

Ok, I uploaded Encounter.
More examples to come, as soon as I remember where I put them (and their names) :)

This (trained) copy is dumped from my real floppy. I don't know if it can be found in Tosec.
However... I can load it perfectly with my two "real" A500's and my A600HD.

But if I load it in WinUAE it gives me a black screen as soon as the trainer menu loads :banghead
Why??

Note: my WinUAE configurations are perfect, tried with thousands and thousands programs.

Retro-Nerd 03 January 2009 19:45

Disable "Cycle Exact" Blitter and Encounter works fine.

TCD 03 January 2009 19:54

This version isn't in TOSEC yet :) The Skid Row boot screen is removed and a file named 'hehhe' is in the startup-sequence.

formater 03 January 2009 19:59

In general when a program don't work in WinUAE, is a good idea to use the quickstart configuration by the differents models provided by Toni in WinUAE. This resolve the mayor part of problems

Retro-Nerd 03 January 2009 20:03

But in this case it's pretty simple. Disable Cycle exact and it works. So the Quickstart wouldn't help here. :)

Toni Wilen 03 January 2009 20:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd (Post 494924)
But in this case it's pretty simple. Disable Cycle exact and it works. So the Quickstart wouldn't help here. :)

Perhaps you should try Quickstart again.

Toni Wilen 03 January 2009 20:35

Encounter: it has buggy trainer, changes blitter register when blit is active but it does not cause problems on real Amiga. Fix was simple.

Supamax 03 January 2009 20:42

Quote:

Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd (Post 494917)
Disable "Cycle Exact" Blitter and Encounter works fine.

Uhm... strange!
I never thought to disable it, because the more compatible mode is obtained with the option *active*.

Supamax 03 January 2009 20:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 494935)
Encounter: it has buggy trainer, changes blitter register when blit is active but it does not cause problems on real Amiga. Fix was simple.

Hi again, Toni.
Thanks for the explanation.
What do you mean with "Fix was simple"? Do you refer to the disabling of the "Cycle exact" option, or to something else?

Thanx,
Massimo

Retro-Nerd 03 January 2009 20:45

Indeed a buggy trainer. The original SPS image works flawless with A500 quickstart mode.

TCD 03 January 2009 20:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd (Post 494944)
Indeed a buggy trainer. The original SPS image works flawless with A500 quickstart mode.

The strange thing is that this version also works with quickstart (cycle exact checked) and has the same trainer : http://www.planetemu.net/?section=ro...wrom&id=329900 :confused

Retro-Nerd 03 January 2009 21:03

Really? Doesn't work for me with standard quickstart mode. Maybe you used other settings with enabled exact blitter?

TCD 03 January 2009 21:10

Quote:

Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd (Post 494949)
Really? Doesn't work for me with standard quickstart mode. Maybe you used other settings with enabled exact blitter?

Yup, sorry. I used the ECS Angus quickstart for both and this one works with cycle exact enabled while the one Supamax put in the zone doesn't. With the most common both disks don't work. Sometimes there are interesting side effects ;)

Supamax 09 January 2009 06:01

I uploaded to the Zone another one:
- Space Harrier (+T)

(again, a dump of my floppy. I don't know if it's in Tosec)

This works with WinFellow, though.
In WinUAE the loading halts on track 24... very strange.

P.S. I always make double-dumps and then check them bit-per-bit with UltraEdit-32. So, errors in the .adf images are excluded.

Retro-Nerd 09 January 2009 15:22

This Space Harrier version works, if you select Chipset --> Chipset Extra --> Generic.

Supamax 09 January 2009 15:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd (Post 497237)
This Space Harrier version works, if you select Chipset --> Chipset Extra --> Generic.

But... but... I tried many options!!
I'm going to check at once.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:02.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04594 seconds with 11 queries