English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   WinUAE 3.4 Slows "state of the art" (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=86436)

JM- 17 March 2017 18:27

WinUAE 3.4 Slows "state of the art"
 
Hello, my WinUAE 3.4 slows runing "State of the art" using "cycle-exact" option on chipset setup. It is strange because A500 doesnt slows down.

It is something to fix.
I need cycle extact to run speedball 2 as I told in other thread.

Older versions of WinUAE doesnt, they run Speadball 2 and run State of the art properly.

You could tell me to use old versions but they had other issues.

Thank everybody.

Toni Wilen 17 March 2017 18:37

I think you need to describe it in more detail. I have no idea what slows down and how.

It isn't just a bit more cpu power required slow down? Check CPU% on screen led first.

Foebane 17 March 2017 18:39

Quote:

Originally Posted by JM- (Post 1147470)
Hello, my WinUAE 3.4 slows runing "State of the art" using "cycle-exact" option on chipset setup. It is strange because A500 doesnt slows down.

Exactly which part slows down? I have 3.4.0 and this demo, let me see if I get the same results. BTW, I'm using the Quickstart A500 default config.

JM- 17 March 2017 19:18

CPU usage gets over 100% in that moment. Is it my PC cpu usage?
The part when it starts to slow is when 3 figures apear and morph.

Toni Wilen 17 March 2017 19:44

That part requires lots and lots of host CPU power compared to other parts (or even other demos or games).

Mclane 18 March 2017 00:53

I think he's using a 1200 config and not understanding the reason why the numbers are different on the status bar?

JM- 18 March 2017 08:09

I see, I am using default config A500, anyway using "cycle-exact" version 1.6 for example reaches to 70% cpu usage, and version 3.4 reaches to 120% in that point. Thats is what I find strange.

Mclane 18 March 2017 09:49

Sorry JM, no nastiness meant, so many people use 1200 configs where the number on the OSD are different to an A500.

Foebane 18 March 2017 10:16

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mclane (Post 1147593)
Sorry JM, no nastiness meant, so many people use 1200 configs where the number on the OSD are different to an A500.

I tend to run demos on the original platform they were intended for, whenever possible, or the next nearest spec otherwise. I find that in a lot of cases, running on a faster machine throws off the timings, and I also like my demos to be "pure originals", which is why, unlike games, I will never use WHDLoad for demos, as they're too modified from the originals by people other than the demo creators.

Ian 18 March 2017 15:04

WinUAE is more complex now, than version 1.6, and needs more grunt, especially for cycle exact modes.

My guess is your PC just isn't powerful enough to use cycle exact with this demo with your current settings.

Just played the demo all the way through, and my highest CPU percentage was 55% and it hit that once.

I have an i7 4790k.

I also tried the demo in WinUAEs lowest compatibility mode from the quick start slider, and it worked so I am not sure you need to be using cycle extact for the demo anyway.

Akira 18 March 2017 15:26

Quote:

Originally Posted by JM- (Post 1147584)
I see, I am using default config A500, anyway using "cycle-exact" version 1.6 for example reaches to 70% cpu usage, and version 3.4 reaches to 120% in that point. Thats is what I find strange.

Dude, WinUAE 1.6 is ancient.
I am guessing you upgraded WinUAE but not your computer? This demo works just fine on my system. Your system must be hella slow.
Try changing your Graphics API to DirectDraw instead of Direct3D on the "Miscellaneous" section, also remove VSync, then it might run OK in your old ass computer. Even in my shitty tablet it runs a bit better than that on that part.

Mclane 18 March 2017 15:35

Totally agree Foebane and Ian on the different points, with evolution and higher quality emulation it 'normally' (but not always) means more CPU power on the host and toni has always tried to keep in mind less speedy machines but in the end if you want the best, you machine needs more zest...

Good god, that was cornier than a commercial.

And yes demo's are special beats best served up as near the target specs as possible, obviously if they support FPU's and faster processors that's great but in general due to the way they are programmed they push the machine each and every way so putting it on a wrong spec config is very much more likely to cause issues than most games which are very ordinary in coding methods and designed to work on as many of that machines platforms that exist at the time of programming.

Or as the young folk say, 'keep it real'..

Jesus, that was worse than the last corn...

Toni Wilen 18 March 2017 16:12

PC specs and used config file would help better than blaming slow pc (which probably is also true = buy a better pc :))

There probably is something to adjust, for example (already mentioned) D3D vs DirectDraw.

amilo3438 18 March 2017 16:14

1 Attachment(s)
Just played the demo using below config. on latest WinUAE3410b3!
On my old PentiumM 2Ghz laptop the highest CPU percentage was 90%!

EDIT:
Testing again on WinUAE3410b3 and the CPU usage peak value was 113%! (once for very short time, but mostly CPU usage was below 90%)
On old WinUAE2700 (with same config) the CPU usage peak value was 90%!

EDIT2:
Testing same config on WinUAE3410b3 but with DirectDraw and the CPU usage peak value was 99%!


Ahh, I made mistake with above test, it is all wrong. I forgot to set my pc on max performance (was on dynamic) and set Gfx card to balance!
Now with above config on WinUAE3410b3 the peak value was 91% but the demo works mostly below 40%!
(so with DirectDraw will work even better, I guess)

JM- 19 March 2017 15:02

Yes mates, my PC is quite old. But I thought that new emulator versions shoul ask for the same power at least. As some of you tell, it seems it become more complex.

Akira 19 March 2017 15:38

Quote:

Originally Posted by JM- (Post 1147852)
Yes mates, my PC is quite old. But I thought that new emulator versions shoul ask for the same power at least. As some of you tell, it seems it become more complex.



There is basically no software in the planet which, on arrival of a new version, doesn't require better computer specs! It isn't the 80s and 90s anymore.

With that said, I think Toni has done an amazing job of keeping WinUAE speedy. Even my old Atom N280 machine still runs WinUAE quite acceptably.

Toni Wilen 19 March 2017 15:58

Compatibility always comes first in modes where it is required = A500/A1200 emulation with all compatibility options selected.

Today (actually about 5 years ago) even slowest modern PC CPU is more than enough for A500 games.

JM- 19 March 2017 19:40

Quote:

Originally Posted by Akira (Post 1147859)
There is basically no software in the planet which, on arrival of a new version, doesn't require better computer specs! It isn't the 80s and 90s anymore.

With that said, I think Toni has done an amazing job of keeping WinUAE speedy. Even my old Atom N280 machine still runs WinUAE quite acceptably.

Of Course, It is amazing. We all are so greatful to him. I really want to thank him. Really

DamienD 19 March 2017 19:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by JM- (Post 1147903)
Of Course, It is amazing. We all are so greatful to him. I really want to thank him. Really

Then donate to Toni via the official WinUAE website as I've done numerous times :p

JM- 19 March 2017 22:07

My CPU is a Pentium M 1,73 Mhz, by the way :)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:22.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Page generated in 0.06431 seconds with 10 queries