English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   request.UAE Wishlist (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=56)
-   -   UAE Features? (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=99500)

lifeschool 05 November 2019 20:52

Thanks for the feedback.

I tried it out with

TransADF DRIVE RAD: FILE RAM:st.adf WRITE - and used the soft reset.

Saint Dragon appeared to boot but failed to load. I tried Celtic Heart and it said Not a DOS disk.

I guess I'll try XFS next time to mount ADFs, or does anyone know a way to boot a non-dos ADF from WB?

Yes I could make a generic WHDLoad for it, but thats the easy way... ;)

DamienD 05 November 2019 20:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by lifeschool (Post 1356844)
Im using an A1200 keyrah combo, but I assigned my Right Amiga Key in Windows to perform some shortcuts. So I never got to use the usual Soft reset mode. If its still CTRL+LAmiga+RAmiga?

<Left CTRL> + <WINDOWS> + <MENU>
or
<Left CTRL> + <Insert> + <Home>

BippyM 06 November 2019 00:35

Is right click on the "power" hard or soft reset?

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1356846)
GUI Reset button is hard reset. It does hard reset because most common use case is to switch disks using GUI and then reset and in this case you don't want to keep any possible reset proof programs.

Use keyboard reset, like you would do when using real hardware. There is no reset buttons (without hardware hacks).


amiwolf 06 November 2019 11:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by lifeschool (Post 1356798)
Ah, ha! You hit something there. When I use a software reset command to reset the machine, it hard resets the emulator and Rad is lost.

The reboot command on the 3.1 Install disk performs a soft reboot in WinUAE.

Quote:

Originally Posted by DamienD (Post 1356804)
Yeah, maybe I got this the wrong way around

I always use the 3-key reboot in WinUAE; which would be a soft reset.

Hard reset must be the Reset button.

No problemo, Toni confirms it as such and I'm content it operates as designed.

Quote:

Originally Posted by BippyM (Post 1356953)
Is right click on the "power" hard or soft reset?

Soft.

Anubis 06 November 2019 14:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by lifeschool (Post 1356844)
Im using an A1200 keyrah combo, but I assigned my Right Amiga Key in Windows to perform some shortcuts. So I never got to use the usual Soft reset mode. If its still CTRL+LAmiga+RAmiga?

It doesnt solve the Rad disk problem. If I extract an ADF to RAD and use a software reboot command, it should soft reset workbench. If I exit the emulator and click Reset, it should hard reset the emulator. Otherwise, when I install an ADF to Rad in the emulator, and script it to reset, it wont survive and bring up the game. Of course this would work on a real Amiga, so my ADF 2 Rad idea might still work after all. I know I used to play Test Drive 2 from Rad in the day, but this was a cracked DOS copy of the game.


Amiga + Insert + Home does soft reset, if you use win keys for something else. That was great since some of us always run WinUAE on laptops and those usually have only 1 win key. :)

BippyM 06 November 2019 15:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by amiwolf (Post 1357022)
The reboot command on the 3.1 Install disk performs a soft reboot in WinUAE.





No problemo, Toni confirms it as such and I'm content it operates as designed.





Soft.

How do you know it is soft?

In fact I'll test it after work [emoji4]

lifeschool 06 November 2019 17:20

Quote:

Originally Posted by DamienD (Post 1356861)
<Left CTRL> + <WINDOWS> + <MENU>
or
<Left CTRL> + <Insert> + <Home>


Thanks. As I say I have an A1200 keyboard. I dont have a windows key or a menu key. I tried LAmiga + Ins + Home on the keypad but it didnt work. The only way it would work is if I switch off my windows keybindings which ties my A1200 RAmiga key to other functions.



Quote:

Originally Posted by amiwolf (Post 1357022)
The reboot command on the 3.1 Install disk performs a soft reboot in WinUAE.


The Reboot command on the Install disk is 84k, which is 4k larger than the one I was using. It didnt work, RAD: was lost.

DamienD 06 November 2019 17:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by lifeschool (Post 1357118)
Thanks. As I say I have an A1200 keyboard. I dont have a windows key or a menu key. I tried LAmiga + Ins + Home on the keypad but it didnt work. The only way it would work is if I switch off my windows keybindings which ties my A1200 RAmiga key to other functions.

You use an A1200 keyboard on your PC for emulation?

malko 06 November 2019 18:07

^ @lifeschool : please, post a picture :)

amiwolf 06 November 2019 23:40

Quote:

Originally Posted by BippyM (Post 1357092)
How do you know it is soft?

Because it doesn't kill RAD: - Simples!

Quote:

Originally Posted by lifeschool (Post 1357118)
The Reboot command on the Install disk is 84k, which is 4k larger than the one I was using. It didnt work, RAD: was lost.

Reboot V39.2 on Install 3.1 is 84 Bytes long and works for me under 2.1 and 3.1. It guru'd under 1.3 but RAD: remained intact regardless.

lifeschool 07 November 2019 17:18

You can see my setup here: This is me narrating my Quantum Leap movie, from several years ago. In this video, I had a GA-Z97X-Gaming 5 inside this A500+ case, with a GFX card extension cable doubling back inside the case, so I could mount a micro (short) version of the GTX 560 TI card in there. The machine was used like this for a whole year, but eventually the heat or lack of air movement in there corroded something on the motherboard, and I had to sell all the internal kit. Now I use a normal PC tower with the A1200 keyboard inside the A500+ case as my normal everyday keyboard. I have a long line of gold speaker cable from the PC LED headers to the Amiga internal LEDs, although it means my dream of a portable Amiga PC was no more.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=47QQmsVf5fw

Yes very strange about the Reboot, the internal soft reboot shortcut seems fine, but so far nothing worked for me with software. I have setpatch at the end of my startup-sequence, does this matter?

Update: Here are my reboot commands, I havent tested them all out yet.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/gbym6kfscg...reset.zip?dl=0

DamienD 07 November 2019 17:49

Quote:

Originally Posted by lifeschool (Post 1357354)
I have setpatch at the end of my startup-sequence, does this matter?

SetPatch should be one of the first things in the S/Startup-Sequence.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:04.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.05070 seconds with 11 queries