English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Hardware (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Amiga 3000 Desktop Question (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=19189)

THX1138 03 July 2005 19:02

Amiga 3000 Desktop Question
 
I know these motherboards have a processor fast slot,but if there isn't
anything plugged into this,it should revert back to the built in processor
on the mainboard...shouldn't it ?

Or is there a jumper you have to select ?

Jope 04 July 2005 06:57

BRDCLK to int, QUADCLK to int, CPUCLK to int

THX1138 04 July 2005 19:22

Please explain in english please..........:confused

RetroMan 04 July 2005 19:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by THX1138
Please explain in english please..........:confused

Jumper BRDCLK to int instead of ext !
Jumper QUADCLK to int instead of ext !
Jumper CPUCLK to int instead of ext !

;)

These should be J102, J100 and J104 on the Mainboard of your A3000D :D

lopos2000 04 July 2005 19:28

I think what Jope means is that BRDCLK (name of the jumper on your board) to INT (Internal) same with:
QUADCLK to INT (Internal)
CPUCLK to INT (Internal)

THX1138 04 July 2005 19:56

Ok..........

J100 QUADCLK 1-2 int ?
J102 BRDCLK 2-3 int ?
J104 CPUCLK 1-2 int ?

Do i have to alter J103 to pins 3-4 ?

I am getting a very slow yellow flashing screen at the moment !

RetroMan 04 July 2005 19:58

Hmm, J103 should allways be 3-4 AFAIR ....

THX1138 04 July 2005 20:02

J103 was on pins 1-2 so i altered them to 3-4 ?

What about J101 ?

Can't actually see this on the motherboard ?

lopos2000 04 July 2005 20:19

Have a look on this web site. Might be helpful.:)

adolescent 05 July 2005 07:17

You'll also get a yellow screen on the A3000 if you don't have the daughter card plugged in.

StrategyGamer 05 July 2005 08:55

Make sure you have a working keyboard plugged into the A3000D or it won't boot up.

THX1138 05 July 2005 18:38

Quote:

Originally Posted by adolescent
You'll also get a yellow screen on the A3000 if you don't have the daughter card plugged in.

I don't have a daughterboard for it.....but i do have a micronik busboard attached !

Anyway the busboard seems to work ok with the A3640 processor that i took out ?

alexh 05 July 2005 19:54

You might want to check out the ROM jumpers.

Quote:

Some A3000 owners have noted that new 3.1 ROM chips can't be run at 25 Mhz. Set the ROM speed at 16 Mhz with jumpers J150 and J151.
The A3640 has a MAPROM feature which copies the ROMS into RAM, perhaps one or more of the Jumpers is set wrong and the ROM isnt being read correctly when using the onboard 030?

Which motherboard version do you have? The Jumper Tables all are for the 313311 or Rev9 of the motherboard.

-01 is the 16MHz PAL A3000
-03 is the 25MHz PAL A3000

(I assume you've got a PAL one being in the UK)

You might like to checkout Calum Tsang's Great A3000 Hardware Guide

alexh 05 July 2005 20:19

J103 in position 1-2 disables the FPU which is where it needs to be to work with an A3640

Take a look at THIS and try and reverse the process? Maybe you have a 16MHz A3k?

Good luck!

THX1138 05 July 2005 21:38

Hmmm........well the processor on the motherboard says 68030\25mhz,

J151 is set to 25mhz,the motherboard is revision 9 and it is PAL with 3.1 kick roms installed.........all the jumper settings look ok !

THX1138 05 July 2005 22:31

Quote:

Originally Posted by alexh
J103 in position 1-2 disables the FPU which is where it needs to be to work with an A3640

Take a look at THIS and try and reverse the process? Maybe you have a 16MHz A3k?

Good luck!

Why does it say that BRDCLK should be set to int ?

alexh 06 July 2005 12:17

I would GUESS that J102 BRDCLK (Motherboard Clock) is for the Amiga chipset. Because this probably needs to be the right speed always I would imagine that it needs to be INT (i.e. onboard).

With a 25MHz 040 I doubt it matters as it has the same clock speed as the mainboard (25MHz 030), however if you had a 40MHz 040 etc. it might be important to have it set to INT?

Has changing the ROM timing helped at all?

lopos2000 06 July 2005 12:39

Here are all the jumper settings I've found in a A3000 Manual.

Appendix G
Jumper Settings

FUNCTION
J100 4 2-3 2-3 1-2 1-2 Quadrature Clock Phasing
J101 3 2-3 2-3 2-3 2-3 FPU Clock Source
J102 3 2-3 2-3 2-3 2-3 System Clock Source
J103 4 3-4 3-4 3-4 3-4 FPU CS/BERR
J104 3 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 CPU Clock Source
J151 3 2-3 2-3 1-2 1-2 ROM Timing
J152 3 2-3 2-3 1-2 1-2 ROM Timing
J180 3 2-3 2-3 2-3 2-3 A2000 ROM Compatibility Jumpers
J181 3 2-3 2-3 2-3 2-3 A2000 ROM Compatibility Jumpers
J200 3 1-2 2-3 1-2 2-3 NTSC/PAL Select
J350 3 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 Tick Clock Source
J351 3 2-3 2-3 2-3 2-3 Disable DF1: (1-2 to enable )
J352 3 2-3 2-3 2-3 2-3 Light Pen Source
J481 3 2-3 2-3 2-3 2-3 VDE Scan Double Only Jumper
J482 3 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 VDE PLL Loop Adjust
J483 3 - - - - VDE Factory Test Points
J800 3 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 WD33C93 Speed
J851 3 1-2 1-2 2-3 2-3 RAM Controller Speed Jumper
J852 5 4-5 4-5 4-5 4-5 -012A Ramsey only (See Notes)
J853 3 2-3 2-3 2-3 2-3 -012A Ramsey only (See Notes)

Notes:
J150,J151: ROM Timing.
The ROM timing circuit provides four different speed settings to match the output enable and access timing of the system ROMs.
To set the jumpers, determine the output enable time and access times for the ROMs you wish to use . The ROM must have lower values than for the setting you select.
System standard ROMs have Toe = 110 ns, and Teo, = 250 ns.

CLK J151 J150 Toe (min) Taco (min)
16 MHz 2-3 2-3 157 ns 250 ns
16 MHz 2-3 1-2 220 ns 312 ns
16 MHz 1-2 2-3 282 ns 375 ns
16 MHz 1-2 1-2 345 ns 437 ns
25 MHz 2-3 2-3 90 ns 160 ns
25 MHz 2-3 1-2 130 ns 200 ns
25 MHz 1-2 2-3 170 ns 240 ns
25 MHz 1-2 1-2 210 ns 280 ns

alexh 06 July 2005 13:49

Erm that's the same information that has already been posted (as a link by you!) except badly formatted and with at least one typo.

I personally feel that playing with the ROM speed jumpers will offer the best chance... but I dunno.

lopos2000 06 July 2005 14:18

Oh, sorry. Just found the manual and scanned the page in. Next time I'll check my brain my posting.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:07.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04618 seconds with 11 queries