English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Help With WINUAE (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=100597)

Disney Rob 26 January 2020 16:10

Help With WINUAE
 
I need some help with WINUAE
Ihad it working fine before then I had a major computer crash, and now nothing works.
I am using mGalaxy as a front end but even when I use WINUAE by itself nothing happens.
I will click on the the start button. The screen changes
But then all I get is a graphic of a hand holding an Amiga disk,
It used to go into the AMiga desktop and load the game eventually, but that is not happening anymore.
Can someone help out here ?

DamienD 26 January 2020 16:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by Disney Rob (Post 1374497)
I will click on the the start button. The screen changes
But then all I get is a graphic of a hand holding an Amiga disk,

Clicking "Start" immediately after launching WinUAE with give the symptoms you describe.

Try either of these:
  • Setting a "Quickstart" first, then selecting your desired settings and finally click "Start".
  • If you've previously saved a "configuration file" with all your desired settings already saved, click "Load" before pressing "Start"; or just double-click on the configuration file to launch.

Disney Rob 27 January 2020 15:35

Thank you for the reply. However it is still not working.
I am thinking it might be my configuration. I did have it working before, but maybe the configuration failed. I have watched the videos, and have tried to set it just like the video said.

Perhaps I am using the wrong kickstart,

All I want to do is play Commodore Amiga games. What kickstarts and extensions should I use.

I have it set for A500 1.3 Rom OCS
KS Rom v 1.3(A500,A1000,A200) rev 34.5
CD Extended Rom rev 40.60 (512K)
Should I be using a different set
Thank you.

Retro-Nerd 27 January 2020 15:49

The set extended Rom is wrong, you don't need it here. It's for the CD32 console. The v1.3 is the correct one for A500 emulation.

Disney Rob 27 January 2020 17:53

Then I take it I do not need an extended rom at all ?

DamienD 27 January 2020 17:54

Quote:

Originally Posted by Disney Rob (Post 1374739)
Then I take it I do not need an extended rom at all ?

Only for CD32 emulation ;)

...but not for A500 emulation.

Disney Rob 27 January 2020 18:27

Still no good. I know this works as it was working before the computer crashed. I am using mGalaxy, and with mGalaxy the only option I have it WINUAE so I need to get this working.
Here is how it is set up from the top.
Paths System Roms F:/Emulators/Amiga/Kickstarter
Quickstart Emulated hardware
Model A500
Configuration 1.3 Rom , OCS 512 KB Chip
Host configuration Default Configuration
Start in Quickstart Mode (checked)
Configurations
mGalaxy.uae
Search mGalaxy.uae
Name mGalaxy.uae
Description use default configuration
Hardware
CPU 68000
Approximate A500/A1200
24 Bit addressing (checked)
MMU None
FPU None
Chipset
OCS
Cycle exact Full (Checked)
Advanced Chipset
Compatible Settings (Checked)
ROM
KS Rom v 1.3 (A500, A1000, A2000)
Ram
Chip 512

When ever I run the program all I get is the graphic of the hand holding the disk. It used to take me to the amiga desk top interface. What do I need to do to get back to that time when it was working.
Thank you for all the help.

DamienD 27 January 2020 20:03

Have you inserted the game .ADF that you want to play into DF0:?

https://i.imgur.com/BcoxoyU.png

Anyway, please attach your saved "configuration file" as then it's easier for us to see what's going on.

Saghalie 27 January 2020 21:12

Quote:

Originally Posted by Disney Rob (Post 1374746)
Still no good. I know this works as it was working before the computer crashed. I am using mGalaxy, and with mGalaxy the only option I have it WINUAE so I need to get this working.
Here is how it is set up from the top.
Paths System Roms F:/Emulators/Amiga/Kickstarter
Quickstart Emulated hardware
Model A500
Configuration 1.3 Rom , OCS 512 KB Chip
Host configuration Default Configuration
Start in Quickstart Mode (checked)
Configurations
mGalaxy.uae
Search mGalaxy.uae
Name mGalaxy.uae
Description use default configuration
Hardware
CPU 68000
Approximate A500/A1200
24 Bit addressing (checked)
MMU None
FPU None
Chipset
OCS
Cycle exact Full (Checked)
Advanced Chipset
Compatible Settings (Checked)
ROM
KS Rom v 1.3 (A500, A1000, A2000)
Ram
Chip 512

It would be better if you posted the .uae file instead. I would like to look

at it ... and others here would be interested I'm sure as well. It personally
helps me out more if I can load up the configuration in WinUAE to see

where the problem lies

BippyM 27 January 2020 21:24

Set a quickstart once roms have been scanned. WHat ADF are you using?? Upload to the zone if need be, that way we can check it is bootable etc.

Disney Rob 28 January 2020 00:43

First off a big thank you for the help.
Secondly can you point me in the direction of the idiot chair. As I was going through the comments I read what Bippym had to say.

LIGHTBULB.....I never checked the file extension.

Some of my ROMS were lost in the crash as well And just thought I got them from the same source.
These ROMS had an HDF extension, and not an ADF.

Found me some ADF Roms, and the things works like a dream

Again thanks for all the help.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:49.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04295 seconds with 11 queries