English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   Games images which need to be WHDified (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=22)
-   -   Evil's Doom problem. (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=5389)

Zandig 09 June 2009 03:26

I'm very rusty and having a bit of a problem setting this up properly :nuts

I'm using Winuae and I've created a directory in my 'DH2:/Games' folder called 'EvilsDoom' ----"DH2:Games/EvilsDoom" and copied the files from the archive into that. However I'm getting this when clicking on the "startup" directory/"Start saga!" program:

Quote:

Please insert volume EVIL in any drive
I've read the "readme" file in the archive which states:

Quote:

Before starting the game, please examine the file
"Start Saga!" in direcory "startup" and adjust it to fit your HD path.
We created two assigns in order to enable saving game positions on
desired media SAGA: while data files may be on CD or similar EVIL:.
This is where I think I'm going wrong?
Here is the contents of the file:

Code:

Assign >nil: EVIL: "DH2:Games/EvilsDoom"
Assign >nil: SAGA: "EVIL:startup"
EVIL:prg/loader

Directions to set this up properly would be appreciated.
It's been sooooo long that I've forgotten how to do this stuff without a WHDload:D

TCD 09 June 2009 08:18

The first assign isn't working. Double check the path ;) Just checked it here and with the right assign it works like a charm :D

meynaf 09 June 2009 09:00

The newest (v1.7) version has many graphical glitches, and isn't cracked. If you prefer your old one to be properly cracked, I have the full crack (and I already gave the URL here for where to get it).

Zandig 09 June 2009 19:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid (Post 557601)
The first assign isn't working. Double check the path ;) Just checked it here and with the right assign it works like a charm :D


That was it!

I changed this line:
Code:

Assign >nil: EVIL: "DH2:Games/EvilsDoom"
to this:
Code:

Assign >nil: EVIL: "DH2:EvilsDoom"
and it worked.
I already had the DH2: set up as the 'Games' volume.

@meynaf -
I'm going to check out your crack as well.

This symbol protection scheme is a pain in the ass. I can't figure out what to enter when the 3 symbols appear. That page is the manual is very hard to read and makes little sense. I keep getting thrown back to workbench.

Edit:
Figured out how to enter the words from the symbols. That page in the manual is very hard to read so I'm going to see what I can do to make it more legible.

meynaf 11 June 2009 15:36

A little tip here. This isn't needed :
Code:

Assign >nil: EVIL: "DH2:EvilsDoom"
You can use this instead :
Code:

assign EVIL: ""
It will work, as long as the script is called in the same dir as the game is. Who knows, one day you'll move the dir and wonder why it doesn't work any longer ;)

Barbu 30 July 2009 10:54

Hi, is there anyone that could explain me how to use the manuel page login to play the original version of evil's doom ? There is too many choices for a same symbol i don't know which is the good one ( left right top etc ).
I played this game and i was blocked on belcoon lake so i would very happy to finnish this game now :) .Thank you

meynaf 03 August 2009 11:31

Why not using the cracked version instead ?

Damion 25 November 2009 08:17

Anyone know where to get the earlier (1.5) version? (Or simply "best cracked version that works.") Pretty please? :)

1.7 does indeed have some nasty glitches, also random freezes and GURUs... at least here on my A1200/060. The copy protection is torture, trying to find a legible set of 3 words can be a challenge. :)

From what I've seen so far though, the game appears awesome, really stunning. Such a shame it was never fully completed and released, it easily would have been one of the best Amiga games ever.

*edit* I'll download the version from planetemu, apply the patch and give it a go...

Damion 26 November 2009 09:14

Great, no copy protection on the patched earlier version.

It's a bit different - no multitasking (unlike 1.7), and some strange graphical "flickering" though the intro, which can be cured when the game starts by hitting space (bounce between normal and fullscreen, then repeat every so often). Looks almost like an interlace flicker, but worse, it's even visible through an Indivision or WinUAE. There's a Scoopex slideshow that exhibits the same behavior... only other place I've seen this kind of weird flickering.

Seemed to work very well, up until about an hour or so in when I went to save the game... it froze solid, *without* actually saving anything.

Might give it another go, it's damn nice, just frustrating that it crashes so nastily as soon as you get drawn in a bit. Maybe I'll try it with an '030 instead.

Zandig 27 November 2009 01:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by Damion (Post 619340)
Great, no copy protection on the patched earlier version.

It's a bit different - no multitasking (unlike 1.7), and some strange graphical "flickering" though the intro, which can be cured when the game starts by hitting space (bounce between normal and fullscreen, then repeat every so often). Looks almost like an interlace flicker, but worse, it's even visible through an Indivision or WinUAE. There's a Scoopex slideshow that exhibits the same behavior... only other place I've seen this kind of weird flickering.

Seemed to work very well, up until about an hour or so in when I went to save the game... it froze solid, *without* actually saving anything.

Might give it another go, it's damn nice, just frustrating that it crashes so nastily as soon as you get drawn in a bit. Maybe I'll try it with an '030 instead.


I had problems with that version as well with the flickering and all. Also I made it to the dungeon and it crashed so I gave up on it. Seems the original version is the way to go but trying to read the codes for the copy protection is a nightmare. Although that version has problems as you mentioned. The game in my opinion has way too many issues to try and play it successfully.

meynaf 28 November 2009 08:47

I do not know which version you used, but this one works on 030 :
http://meynaf.free.fr/tmp/edm.lzx

Zandig 29 November 2009 16:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by meynaf (Post 619961)
I do not know which version you used, but this one works on 030 :
http://meynaf.free.fr/tmp/edm.lzx

Thanks for this meynaf.

I'll give this version a go.

Damion 30 November 2009 04:37

Awesome, many thanks! Will try it in the next days and report back.

meynaf 30 November 2009 09:26

If you have any problems when saving in my version, just create the saved game dirs (IIRC they are not present in the archive).

Wolfus 29 December 2009 12:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by meynaf (Post 619961)
I do not know which version you used, but this one works on 030 :
http://meynaf.free.fr/tmp/edm.lzx

This version is 100% correct. Meynaf did great job! I played through it and it is bug-free. Except that bloody door in Lost Legions in level with "sinks" on the wall, but that door are unnecessary :) Flickering can be removed with ModePRO.
Thank you Meynaf!!!

Jgames 16 February 2010 18:02

Quote:

Originally Posted by Wolfus (Post 628921)
This version is 100% correct. Meynaf did great job! I played through it and it is bug-free. Except that bloody door in Lost Legions in level with "sinks" on the wall, but that door are unnecessary :) Flickering can be removed with ModePRO.
Thank you Meynaf!!!

What is ModePRO?, i want to play this game without the flicker, because i am huge fan of everything dungeon master:)
Can you help please?
Thx

Wolfus 09 April 2010 15:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jgames (Post 643159)
What is ModePRO?, i want to play this game without the flicker, because i am huge fan of everything dungeon master:)
Can you help please?
Thx

If you are WinUAE user, try this image:
LINK REMOVED AS IT CONTAINED A KICKSTART IMAGE - BippyM

Wolfus 10 April 2010 12:17

Sorry, I didn't realize... Here is bare HDF:
http://.com/files/374209355/System.hdf

JemyM 22 April 2010 12:20

2 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Wolfus (Post 659766)
Sorry, I didn't realize... Here is bare HDF:
http://.com/files/374209355/System.hdf

Wolfus, I used your HD to get going with Evil's Doom. I would like to ask you if you also got a problem with black lines, dark maps and "muddy" cutscene images? Sometimes the graphics are clear as day, but sometimes when the screen resolution is swapped (especially when opening automap) I get black artifacts.

Maps: covered with darker lines about half of the time I open them, making them very dark
Characters: covered with darker lines, removed by dragging the mouse cursor over them, appears after watching the automap
Cutscenes: somewhat distorted with darker areas that gives a "muddy" look. When you pass the cutscene into a town or something and use space to swap resolution you can see the image in it's full non-mudded glory.

I am running the game in WinUAE ofcourse and I have tried almost any option I can think of when it comes to exchanging screenmodes in workbench, in winuae, filters, scanlines, displaymodes, cpu and chipset options, RTG on and off etc.

dlfrsilver 24 April 2010 10:31

this game uses the hi-res mode..... i guess it's a winuae configuration problem.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:35.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.06098 seconds with 11 queries