English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Winuae portable ? (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=58153)

amiga_user 08 March 2011 18:30

Winuae portable ?
 
@Toni:

How do I make Winuae 2.3.1 portable ?
Is it enough to create a winuae.ini text file in winuae directory ?

TCD 08 March 2011 18:38

Quote:

Originally Posted by amiga_user (Post 741362)
Is it enough to create a winuae.ini text file in winuae directory ?

Well, I'm not Toni, but in general it's enough. Quite sure that Toni will tell you about the limitations it still has, but for me it works fine :)

Toni Wilen 08 March 2011 18:44

Official way is to use "winuae -portable" which creates the file automatically :)

amiga_user 08 March 2011 19:09

Thanks guys!

NeonBible 29 December 2020 15:54

Is there a way to install WinUAE as portable (not just run it)?

DamienD 29 December 2020 16:33

Quote:

Originally Posted by NeonBible (Post 1449282)
Is there a way to install WinUAE as portable (not just run it)?

Yeah, use the .ZIP archives and just extract.

...and then to run in Portable mode tick "Portable mode", and probably best to tick "Use relative paths" also.

NeonBible 29 December 2020 19:36

Quote:

Originally Posted by DamienD (Post 1449288)
Yeah, use the .ZIP archives and just extract.

...and then to run in Portable mode tick "Portable mode", and probably best to tick "Use relative paths" also.

Ah thanks! For some reason I thought the file inside the zip archive was an installer :banghead

Foebane 29 December 2020 20:50

1 Attachment(s)
Funnily enough, I use the ZIP versions of WinUAE, but I don't run it in Portable mode, so the settings are stored in the Registry.

I also keep the original WinUAE ZIP archives, but I only have the main EXEs in my Amiga folder, so I can run it without having to extract all of the ZIPs. It works well, looks like the entire application is self-contained.

The image shows my main "Amiga System" folder in its entirety, all I need to run Amiga stuff right there. WinUAE points to it in Paths.

Toni Wilen 29 December 2020 21:03

winuae.exe can always run standalone. It can be also extracted from installer without installing by extracting it with 7-zip, probably some other archivers also support it.

fxgogo 31 December 2020 04:49

Quote:

Originally Posted by Foebane (Post 1449367)
....The image shows my main "Amiga System" folder in its entirety, all I need to run Amiga stuff right there. WinUAE points to it in Paths.

Like your naming scheme for your configurations


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:22.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04219 seconds with 11 queries