English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Change Workbench Install Location? (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=105309)

CryptidWorks 09 January 2021 11:12

Change Workbench Install Location?
 
I'm trying to install Workbench 3.1 and it's wanting to install to the drive with the Workbench floppy (which I can't eject because the installer floppy won't boot without it present on this set)

How do I change the install location to the virtual harddisk? It is set to bootable in both the WinUAE settings and the In-OS partition tools

Sorry if this is a stupid question but I'm new to AmigaOS and I've only played around with Windows setups and VMs and this point.

AMIGASYSTEM 09 January 2021 11:46

For the installation you have to use the floppy named "Install", during the installation you will be asked for the other floppies, on WinUAE you can use more floppy drives at the same time, in this way there will be less floppy requests.

CryptidWorks 09 January 2021 12:46

Quote:

Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM (Post 1451976)
For the installation you have to use the floppy named "Install", during the installation you will be asked for the other floppies, on WinUAE you can use more floppy drives at the same time, in this way there will be less floppy requests.

I think you've misunderstood the question

It's trying to install the OS to one of the floppy drives instead of my virtual hard disk and I don't know how to change the install location

zipper 09 January 2021 13:21

Don't use the Novice mode - it tries to install onto the boot media. Use at least Intermediate, it allows to choose where to install.

DamienD 09 January 2021 16:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by CryptidWorks (Post 1451982)
I think you've misunderstood the question

It's trying to install the OS to one of the floppy drives instead of my virtual hard disk and I don't know how to change the install location

Not really a "support.WinUAE" issue; you'd be better to post in "support.Apps".

Anyway, you do need to select either "Expert User" or "Intermediate User" and then at this screen:
https://i.imgur.com/aMxwdeZ.png
Select "No", click "Show Drives" and select "DH0:".

If you use "Novice User" then it tries to install over the floppy disk...

AMIGASYSTEM 09 January 2021 17:26

Quote:

Originally Posted by CryptidWorks (Post 1451982)
I think you've misunderstood the question

It's trying to install the OS to one of the floppy drives instead of my virtual hard disk and I don't know how to change the install location

OK, actually I misunderstood, what I don't understand now, what's the point of installing if the Workbench floppy is already bootable, plus there's not enough space in the floppy to install a system, unless you have an HD Floppy drive or want to use multiple Floppies.

CryptidWorks 10 January 2021 00:41

Quote:

Originally Posted by DamienD (Post 1452010)
Not really a "support.WinUAE" issue; you'd be better to post in "support.Apps".

Anyway, you do need to select either "Expert User" or "Intermediate User" and then at this screen:
https://i.imgur.com/aMxwdeZ.png
Select "No", click "Show Drives" and select "DH0:".

If you use "Novice User" then it tries to install over the floppy disk...

Shit, I'm apparently blind.

I kept I just ignoring that screen as more confirmations because I was looking specifically for a select directory prompt. A "can't see the forest through the trees' situation.

Thanks

CryptidWorks 10 January 2021 00:46

Quote:

Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM (Post 1452027)
OK, actually I misunderstood, what I don't understand now, what's the point of installing if the Workbench floppy is already bootable, plus there's not enough space in the floppy to install a system, unless you have an HD Floppy drive or want to use multiple Floppies.

Beats me

Unless for some reason Amiga thought people would want to create a portable boot drive on a single HD floppy to carry around in the hope their systems would be become a common eco-system. Or just reads HDDs and floppy storage as the same thing and picks the first one it sees by default.

CryptidWorks 10 January 2021 01:09

Okay, it's installed and now it's just booting into Amiga DOS instead of workbench

ma693541 10 January 2021 11:59

In OP you said virtual HD, so I assume you use an .HDF in WinUAE then, make sure it's made bootable in WinUAE.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:09.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.05821 seconds with 11 queries