English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Games (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Pacomix 2 - Editor (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=99243)

DamienD 17 October 2019 23:07

Pacomix 2 - Editor
 
Heya guys,

I've come across a really strange issue tonight and no idea how to fix... I've spent the last hour or so trying to resolve but :crying

I wanted to try the game Pacomix 2 :agree

Grabbed the archive from Aminet...

If I extract into my "ClassicWB Lite 3.1" .HDF then all good :great

If I create a self-booting / bare-bones .HDF or even install a standard "Workbench 3.1" .HDF and extract the files, then the "Editor" won't load :banghead :banghead :banghead

I've used "SnoopDOS" and loaded the "Editor" on my "ClassicWB Lite 3.1" .HDF and there are no dependencies:

https://i.imgur.com/FildyQt.png

I'm really at a loss how to get the "Editor" to work? Never seen anything like this before that I haven't been able to solve...

Help!!! :help :help :help

ross 18 October 2019 18:50

Seems that an AGA (020+) machine with 16 colors WB is required.

But you have to test :)

DamienD 18 October 2019 18:58

Quote:

Originally Posted by ross (Post 1352342)
Seems that an AGA (020+) machine with 16 colors WB is required.

But you have to test :)

Many thanks ross; I'll try tonight.

Guess the standard Workbench 3.1 install is set to 4, 8 colours or something...

...not sure how I'll set 16 colours on a bare-bones .HDF though; which is really without any OS files.

DamienD 18 October 2019 20:14

Quote:

Originally Posted by ross (Post 1352342)
Seems that an AGA (020+) machine with 16 colors WB is required.

But you have to test :)

Thanks for the tip ross about the number of colours; never would have thought about that...

The "Editor" works fine with 8 colours set :great

Hmmm, now I need to make a decision about what .HDF to use:
  • Standard Workbench 3.1 install + Pacomix 2 (all files) + 8 colours set.
  • Bare-bones + Pacomix 2 (no Editor).

Aladin 18 October 2019 20:16

The game is only for AGA
you just have one library on libs: reqtools.library
Game and editor work with generic slave

DamienD 18 October 2019 20:36

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aladin (Post 1352361)
The game is only for AGA

I know the game is AGA only :rolleyes

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aladin (Post 1352361)
you just have one library on libs: reqtools.library
Game and editor work with generic slave

I don't want to use WHDLoad or any generic slave.

Preferably, I'm going to use a bare-bones .HDF i.e. no OS files except "Assign" and "LoadWB".

The game works fine without any library files. It's just the "Editor" that doesn't work.

...and ross has found the reason why; you need at least 8 colours set.

Aladin 18 October 2019 20:57

I know, you hate whdload
It's just for saying that the game and the editor work, it's an indice for solving problem perhaps

Sorry, after test, I confirm that the game no needing library. After my test when i'm booting directly with winuae (no whdload), the editor work only if I use a startup-sequence. If I not use startup-sequence, editor don't work

DamienD 18 October 2019 21:00

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aladin (Post 1352366)
I know, you hate whdload
It's just for saying that the game and the editor work, it's an indice for solving problem perhaps

That's not true at all; I don't hate WHDLoad.

I prefer to use native installs with emulation as I don't have uber hardware configured and games run without crazy amounts of RAM. I try as much as possible to keep things stock.

Example for WHDLoad; how much memory does your "generic" onEscapee require? From memory you need at least 32MB Fast and you probably still get screen flashing...

Native; 2MB Chip & 4MB Fast RAM is more than sufficient.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aladin (Post 1352366)
Sorry, after test, the game need no library. I boot directly with winuae for testing, the editor work only if you use a startup-sequence. If I not use startup-sequence, editor don't work

That's not true either.

ross has already found the reason why it doesn't work; you need at least 8 colours set. It's that simple.

Aladin 18 October 2019 21:03

I'm not use any workbench prefs to set 8 colours in my test. but cool that Ross have solved problem

Aladin 18 October 2019 21:05

My real amiga have 256 Mo Ram since 10 years

But I'm ok with you, for large games it's just a proof of concept like an emulator in an emulator

DamienD 18 October 2019 21:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aladin (Post 1352370)
I'm not use any workbench prefs to set 8 colours in my test.

Ok, but what have you installed on? A standard Workbench 3.1 install with nothing added / changed?

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aladin (Post 1352371)
My real amiga have 256 Mo Ram since 10 years

Good for you ;)

tero 18 October 2019 21:15

It is possible to copy the screenmode.prefs from a wb install to a barebone hdf. That should be enough to set a 8 colour screen. I'm not sure what loads the .prefs file either the monitor file in devs or iprefs iirc.

Aladin 18 October 2019 21:16

just with "editor" on my startup-sequence, for me, that work in winuae (ks3.1). I have no prefs or devs folders for this game

DamienD 18 October 2019 21:20

Quote:

Originally Posted by tero (Post 1352376)
It is possible to copy the screenmode.prefs from a wb install to a barebone hdf. That should be enough to set a 8 colour screen.

That's what I hoped :agree

Tried that (and a few other things), didn't work unfortunately :sad

Quote:

Originally Posted by tero (Post 1352376)
I'm not sure what loads the .prefs file either the monitor file in devs or iprefs iirc.

I also copied "SYS:Prefs/Screenmode" to the bare-bones .HDF just in case.

I didn't copy the monitor files though from under "Devs". Might try that, thanks ;)

Aladin 18 October 2019 21:30

Can you test? (editor)

/edit hdf test removed

DamienD 18 October 2019 21:39

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aladin (Post 1352381)
Can you test? (editor)

Yes that works; I really have no idea why though?

Interestingly; if I use your .HDF, go into the "Amiga Early Start Control", select "Boot With No Startup-Sequence" and then type "Editor" at the CLI; then it doesn't work...

My bare-bones .HDF has a "Startup-Sequence" which is as follows:

Code:

SetPatch QUIET
Assign ENV: RAM:
LoadWB
EndCLI


Aladin 18 October 2019 21:43

test with no loadwb perhaps, for me initially i had setpatch and assign env in my startup, and that working too

DamienD 18 October 2019 21:46

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aladin (Post 1352385)
test with no loadwb perhaps, for me initially i had setpatch and assign env in my startup, and that working too

...but I need "LoadWB" so you can select one of the following:
  • Pacomix2
  • Editor
  • Pac2-readme
I don't really want to get rid of the icons. I mean, I can write a menu that runs either of these by pressing F1, F2 or F3 from CLI but... this would be just the same as if running without a "Startup-Sequence" so probably won't work.

This whole situation just seems really weird; and setting 8 colours instead of 4 colours fixes that in a "standard Workbench 3.1" install.

I really don't understand how running only "Editor" from a "Startup-Sequence" works fine but if using "LoadWB" from a "standard Workbench 3.1" install (unless you set 8 colours) or "barebones" .HDF doesn't
:crazy

ross 18 October 2019 23:48

Damien, can you give me a link to your HDF?

DamienD 19 October 2019 00:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by ross (Post 1352426)
Damien, can you give me a link to your HDF?

Sure, which one though my friend?
  • Standard Workbench 3.1 install (with only default 4 colours set) [Editor doesn't work].
  • Standard Workbench 3.1 install (with 8 colours set) [Editor works now].
  • Bare-bones [Editor doesn't work].


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:17.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.05596 seconds with 11 queries