English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Apps (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Workbench 1.3, serial console in shell (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=98492)

hadoque 16 August 2019 20:29

Workbench 1.3, serial console in shell
 
So I'm using an Amiga again for the first time since many years, and for curiosity I want to test out the serial port.

What I would like to do is the equivalent of linux screen:
Code:

screen /dev/serial 9600
, for example

is this possible in the amiga shell?

When running Amiga Explorer, you do:

Code:

Type SER: to RAM:setup
so I tried

Code:

Type SER: to CON:
but that didn't work. Since the Amiga Explorer thing works, I'm thinking that there should be a way to interact with the serial port through the console aswell?

Toni Wilen 16 August 2019 21:44

Try AUX: instead of SER:

newshell aux: if you want serial shell.

Thomas Richter 16 August 2019 22:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by hadoque (Post 1339116)
What I would like to do is the equivalent of linux screen:
Code:

screen /dev/serial 9600

Code:

mount AUX: ;if not already mounted
newshell AUX:9600/8N1

if I recall the path argument for AUX: correctly.


Quote:

Originally Posted by hadoque (Post 1339116)
Code:

Type SER: to RAM:setup
so I tried

Code:

Type SER: to CON:
but that didn't work.

That should rather be:
Code:

type SER: to *
The name of the current console is "*".

hadoque 17 August 2019 09:18

Thanks, but none of the suggestions work:

Code:

>type SER: to *
Can't open SER:
>


First time I run newshell:

Code:

>newshell AUX:
>

Second time:
Code:

>newshell AUX:
Unable to open new window
NEWSHELL failed
>


If I run newshell after that, they are numbered 3, 4 etc. No number 2. Seems like the first newshell is created but doesn't show...

Thomas Richter 17 August 2019 10:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by hadoque (Post 1339216)
First time I run newshell:

Code:

>newshell AUX:
 >


Code:

Of course that shows. It opens a shell on the serial line. If there is nothing connected to the serial connector, you don't see anything.



       
Quote:

       
       
               
       
       

                       

                       
                               

                                        Originally Posted by hadoque
                                        (Post 1339216)
                               

                               

                       
                       

               


Quote:

Originally Posted by hadoque (Post 1339216)
Second time:
[CODE]>newshell AUX:
Unable to open new window
NEWSHELL failed

Of course. The serial output is now busy and occupied by the shell. If you don't end the shell there, nothing will happen.

hadoque 17 August 2019 14:11

Ok, well , how do I interact with the shell then? I get no new window like when I run newshell without parameters. Sorry, I just realized I didn’t make it clear that I don’t see a new shell...

hadoque 18 August 2019 23:10

Alright, now I get it. Newshell aux: opens a shell on the other end of the serial connection. That works and explains the behaviour.
But what I meant was to open a serial terminal on the amiga. I still can't figure that out.

Thomas Richter 18 August 2019 23:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by hadoque (Post 1339280)
Ok, well , how do I interact with the shell then? I get no new window like when I run newshell without parameters. Sorry, I just realized I didn’t make it clear that I don’t see a new shell...

You don't get a "new window". The shell operates on the terminal connected to the serial line. *There* you get the shell prompt. Not in a window. AUX: is like SER:, just line buffered. (So AUX: is to SER: what CON: is to RAW:).

hadoque 19 August 2019 18:21

Ok, but how do I get a serial terminal on the Amiga , like when i connect putty to a serial port?

hooverphonique 20 August 2019 12:25

Quote:

Originally Posted by hadoque (Post 1339877)
Ok, but how do I get a serial terminal on the Amiga , like when i connect putty to a serial port?


use a terminal program like JR-Comm, NComm, etc...

hadoque 20 August 2019 20:45

Quote:

Originally Posted by hooverphonique (Post 1340113)
use a terminal program like JR-Comm, NComm, etc...

Sure, but my original question was if it was possible to do this without a dedicated program.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:58.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.05640 seconds with 11 queries