English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Games (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Robocop 3 with a A2630 (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=89179)

system11 27 October 2017 00:17

Robocop 3 with a A2630
 
Robocop 3 seemed to work fine with my A2620, I put in the 2630 today (68030) and it won't play ball at all - runs quickly but many vectors are drawn or then vanish at random - even the road disappears much of the time.

Can anyone confirm this is normal/abnormal on this card?

I can switch to 68k mode and it's fine, but slooooooow.

Galahad/FLT 27 October 2017 00:49

Quote:

Originally Posted by system11 (Post 1194866)
Robocop 3 seemed to work fine with my A2620, I put in the 2630 today (68030) and it won't play ball at all - runs quickly but many vectors are drawn or then vanish at random - even the road disappears much of the time.

Can anyone confirm this is normal/abnormal on this card?

I can switch to 68k mode and it's fine, but slooooooow.

Likely blitter problems.

system11 27 October 2017 01:07

Game running too fast for blitter rather than flaky hardware? I've just got the 2630, trying to find things that will prove it's working correctly. Carrier Command is a fun one - just the normal 8x8 text elements have problems with the colour like a bitplane isn't getting fully drawn while everything else is perfect and above 30fps.

And wow talk about going to the source ;)

StingRay 27 October 2017 12:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by system11 (Post 1194886)
Game running too fast for blitter rather than flaky hardware?

Problems are probably caused by missing blitter waits and there's quite a bit of self-modifying code too if memory serves me right.

mark_k 27 October 2017 13:47

Many, many games and demos will have issues if you boot them running a 68030.

You can fix many of the problems by disabling the CPU instruction cache before booting the game/demo. You can do that from the boot menu on Kickstart 2.0 and later, but with 1.3 you'll need to make a boot disk with a program like Degrader.

alexh 27 October 2017 15:14

The Robocop 3 WHDLoad slave is quite old by Mr.Larmer (RIP) who developed on an A1200 with Blizzard IV 030.

No mention about "Blitter Waits" being added but I would imagine if it needed them he did it.

I presume you are using the WHDload version? The floppy disk version is very unlikely to work

system11 27 October 2017 18:16

I'm running it from a Gotek, machine has no hard drive yet and I kind of like running games the way I remember them. Kickstart 2 doesn't seem to have cache options, is that a 3.x feature? I was avoiding that in case it breaks basically everything. I didn't really want 2.0 but needed it for a tool.

mark_k 27 October 2017 18:40

Ah yes, only the Kickstart 3.x boot menu has the disable-cache feature.

Try this bootable ADF which runs Degrader (delete ! from URL after pasting into your browser):
Code:

https://www.media!fire.com/file/n3afoq905hd4g22/Degrader_ADF.zip
Boot from that, click NoCache. Change disk in DF0: to the game/demo you want to run. Click SurviveReset or SurviveResets. The Amiga will reset and boot the game/demo.

system11 28 October 2017 02:35

Thanks - I gave it a shot - ran slower but still with the problems. Lucky I haven't put the A2620 up for sale yet, might keep that just for this game. I bought an original on ebay of the dongle version, I expect it'll do the same but hey - I wanted to own it anyway.

Galahad/FLT 28 October 2017 09:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by system11 (Post 1195145)
Thanks - I gave it a shot - ran slower but still with the problems. Lucky I haven't put the A2620 up for sale yet, might keep that just for this game. I bought an original on ebay of the dongle version, I expect it'll do the same but hey - I wanted to own it anyway.

Dongle version wont work on anything higher than 68000, and thats mainly because of the Rob Northen imitation Trace Vector Decoder at the start, because the protection was so stupidly implemented, there was no need to remove the TVD.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:38.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04023 seconds with 11 queries