English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Hardware (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Really odd problem with A1000... (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=27327)

Paul_s 04 January 2007 15:39

Really odd problem with A1000...
 
Hi guys,

Got my new (to me) A1000 yesterday.

It boots up fine and worked first time no problems :)

Problem is that if I attach my Power Computing external disk drive - on the back it has 3 settings you can choose A O B. Now as far as I know A = anti-virus, O = features off & B = boot block thingy I think :confused

Now connected to my A2000 the drive functions perfectly and can read anything thrown at it - even my A500's are fine using it.

When I attach it to the A1000 though it affects the operation of the internal DF0: drive and it fails to read any disks! Set the external drive to setting 'B' and DF0: works fine BUT when loading a disk into the power computing drive it says DF1:BAD. It does this with any disk - if I try to format the BAD disk it says it has an error reading the disk????

This sound like a CIA problem? I was thinking of changing them round tonight and seeing if it's one of those... everything else on the A1000 works fine - no coloured screens when it boots up - the power LED flashes a few times on power on and then resorts to staying lit during normal operation...

Any idea?

TIA :)

T_hairy_bootson 04 January 2007 16:04

I seem to recall something about the a1000 not putting out as much power as other amigas for the external drive, it could be this particular drive is more power hungry than usual externals..

alewis 04 January 2007 17:38

Interesting... I have the same drive, and it wont work on my A4K towers.. :-(

boing_1000 14 January 2007 18:51

I have tried using more than one external floppy on my 1000 and it didn't work :sad Didn't know that about the 1000 putting out less power though. I'll be sure to keep that in mind.

Jope 15 January 2007 11:21

The A1000 should be able to take three external power hungry A1010s, so I doubt it is a power supply issue.

The A500 however is only rated for one A1010 drive.

Paul_s 18 July 2008 01:40

I was just going though old threads and totally forgot about this!

In the end it turns out the 1000 just didn't support/like the Power Computing drive. I tried an older external drive which I got as a freebie with one of my 500's and it worked perfectly with the 1000.

Unless there's an issue with my power computing drive (works fine with all my 500's) I'm stumped :blased

boing_1000 18 July 2008 03:30

I'm still stumped as well. I want to use a couple externals with my 1000 but it doesn't seem to like when I do that and spits it back in my face. A mysssssssssteryyyyyy

rkauer 18 July 2008 04:16

Not enough "juice" from the PSU?

boing_1000 21 July 2008 02:45

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jope (Post 293766)
The A1000 should be able to take three external power hungry A1010s, so I doubt it is a power supply issue.

The A500 however is only rated for one A1010 drive.

That's what Jope said anyway. I dunno the exact watts that the A1000 power brick supports but I thought it was a decently high amount.

Zetr0 21 July 2008 02:52

@boing_1000

my friend... those bricks do die eventually... i have 2 dying A1200 psu's that dont even provide enough power for an A600 WITHOUT FDD or HDD or Chip Expansion!!!

grab a multi meter and check the voltages.... the +12 / +5 should read a little higher and the -12 should read a little lower

post your findings here my friend :)

Paul_s 21 July 2008 09:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by boing_1000 (Post 435772)
That's what Jope said anyway. I dunno the exact watts that the A1000 power brick supports but I thought it was a decently high amount.

120w I think...

rkauer 21 July 2008 20:11

Concurrent problem in all old PSUs (Amiga and others) is capacitors drying, causing ripple on the voltage lines, then causing issues on the silicon devices, who causes one of them to fail. This is a cascade effect.

Better option: open the PSU and swap electrolytic caps, preventing the whole PSU bytes the dust (and in worst cases, destroying the computer!).


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:22.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.07141 seconds with 11 queries