English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (https://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Apps (https://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   How to use SMBFS (https://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=29833)

@UAE 18 May 2007 11:44

How to use SMBFS
 
Hi All
can some one guide me using smbfs command .
do i need to install any application on pc to connect .?
all connections are fine on amiga, i can ping , i can use internet .

ppill 18 May 2007 11:58

Here's a nice step by step guide.
I personally prefer running a lightweight FTP serwer on my PC and FTPMount on the Amiga. It seems to be faster and less resource hungry.

patrik 18 May 2007 16:18

I use the following two lines in a script-file to mount G: from my windows-box:
Code:

stack 65536
smbfs workgroup=megaburken.net user=patrik password=xxxxxxxx service=//192.168.0.2/G$ device=SMBFS0: volume=MyPC: translate=L:FileSystem_Trans/INTL.crossdos quiet

You ofcourse have to change the workgroup, user, password and service arguments to match your windows-box.

The service argument is the only one which is a bit tricky - what you need is the hostname or ip of your pc and the name of the share. In my case I used the ip of my pc - "192.168.0.2". The name of the shared I used - "G$" is just the default share name for my G: drive which windows assigned for it, but you can choose name freely when sharing a drive/folder.

When testing the script, remove the quiet argument to smbfs to be able to see what goes wrong if something goes wrong.

Btw, the increasing the stack as done in the script is necessary, or smbfs will behave weird or crash.

@UAE 19 May 2007 22:13

thank you
i got it :)

Firstbase 16 February 2008 17:38

Im gonna bump this thread!
Im trying to get this working, and im using patricks script.

This is the script I been using
stack 65536
smbfs workgroup=AMD3000 user=amiga password=xxxxxxxx service=//192.168.0.99/c:/amiga device=SMBFS0: volume=MyPC: translate=L:FileSystem_Trans/INTL.crossdos quiet

Workgroup=mycomputer name
Service=my computer IP and share folder on PC

but when i try to run it "unknown host (1 error 0) return code 10.
What im i doing wrong here????
Please help

TenLeftFingers 31 January 2016 15:36

You need to edit hosts in Devs:Internet/Hosts and map the hostname to the ip address. smbfs documentation states that it requires the hostname and NOT the IP address.

My service= looks like this: //raspberrypi/public

TenLeftFingers 31 January 2016 23:29

What I can't figure out is that when I run my 'mountpi' script from the shell, it mounts the volume perfectly. But when I include in my startup script:

If EXISTS S:mountpi
Execute s:mountpi
EndIf

I get a black screen. Workbench never fully loads. I've tried adding QUIET as well as >NIL: but neither help.

flype 01 February 2016 02:03

@TenLeftFingers

Maybe because your bsdsocket.library isn't yet initialized (miami or so...).

TenLeftFingers 01 February 2016 04:04

Interesting thought, flype. When I remove the >NIL: entry, it does mount the Pi perfectly, so I guess that is not the issue. Thanks for helping me narrow it down.

thomas 01 February 2016 09:00

No details.

Crystal ball says you have to use Run to detach it from the shell.

TenLeftFingers 01 February 2016 14:16

:) Thanks thomas

The script I call from user-startup is called 'mountpi' and contains:

Code:

stack 65536
smbfs workgroup=WORKGROUP service=//osmc/raspberrypi user=osmc password=osmc device=raspberry: volume=pi: >NIL:

Calling mountpi from user-startup blocks the startup and I don't get to see workbench.
Prepending the call with run:
Code:

If EXISTS S:mountpi
  run s:mountpi >NIL:
EndIf

does help, but spawns a CLI window over workbench - getting closer:)

Daedalus 01 February 2016 14:32

Try using

run >NIL: s:mountpi >NIL:

as the CLI window might be opened by the Run command before the script output is redirected to NIL:

Also, you could mark an entry as "Automount" in SMBMounter and stick it in your WBStartup drawer. Once the TCP stack is running, it should silently connect on startup.

Edit: Oh, and try using Execute with the Run command:

Run Execute s:mountpi >NIL:

Not sure if it will make a difference, but worth a try.

TenLeftFingers 01 February 2016 14:43

Thanks Daedalus! That worked a treat :) I will put >NIL: everywhere from now on :D

I didn't realise SMBMounter had the silent option. Must re-read the docs - I have tunnel vision and miss some parts completely it seems regardless what app I use.

Daedalus 01 February 2016 14:50

Yep, select Automount on Startup in the share settings, then set the CX_POPUP tooltype to NO in the icon and it'll run in the background as a commodity, and you'll only see it if there's an error. You can suppress errors when it's hidden too, in which case it'll fail silently (e.g. if you're not online). If you're tight on memory though it might not be worth running it like that just for the one share.

Sir_Lucas 01 February 2016 16:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by TenLeftFingers (Post 1067323)
Thanks Daedalus! That worked a treat :) I will put >NIL: everywhere from now on :D

I didn't realise SMBMounter had the silent option. Must re-read the docs - I have tunnel vision and miss some parts completely it seems regardless what app I use.

How about a video tutorial on SMBFS mounter ? ;)
I'm glad you've made it working.

TenLeftFingers 01 February 2016 18:07

Good idea - Ill do that :)

TenLeftFingers 08 February 2016 01:52

@Daedalus, a suggestion if you ever update smbmounter again. How about an entry to append the <hostname> <ipaddress> line to the hosts file from your app? It could check if the line exists first.

jPV 08 February 2016 08:47

Quote:

Originally Posted by TenLeftFingers (Post 1067313)
:) Thanks thomas

The script I call from user-startup is called 'mountpi' and contains:

Code:

stack 65536
smbfs workgroup=WORKGROUP service=//osmc/raspberrypi user=osmc password=osmc device=raspberry: volume=pi: >NIL:

Calling mountpi from user-startup blocks the startup and I don't get to see workbench.
Prepending the call with run:
Code:

If EXISTS S:mountpi
  run s:mountpi >NIL:
EndIf

does help, but spawns a CLI window over workbench - getting closer:)

I think it would be better to use the Run command with smbfs, not with the script. Like this:

Code:

stack 65536
Run >NIL: smbfs workgroup=WORKGROUP service=//osmc/raspberrypi user=osmc password=osmc device=raspberry: volume=pi:

Code:

If EXISTS S:mountpi
  Execute S:mountpi
EndIf


Daedalus 08 February 2016 09:42

Quote:

Originally Posted by TenLeftFingers (Post 1068959)
@Daedalus, a suggestion if you ever update smbmounter again. How about an entry to append the <hostname> <ipaddress> line to the hosts file from your app? It could check if the line exists first.

Excellent idea, it's on the to-do list for the next update!

nailbite 27 October 2021 11:13

Hi All

The latest smbfs I am able to find is v2.3 on sourgeforge net. But how can it be downloaded? I can not find the binary nor do I know how to compile the source code.

https://sourceforge.net/projects/amiga-smbfs/


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:50.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.08866 seconds with 11 queries