English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Games (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   HELP: Cannon Fodder French Bug crash ! (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=28550)

dlfrsilver 15 March 2007 06:57

HELP: Cannon Fodder French Bug crash !
 
2 Attachment(s)
hello guys,

i need help, i have almost finish to record cannon fodder full longplay
for recordedamigagames.

I use cannon fodder SPS 2332, french version. i explain :

Once i have finished mission 23 phase 5 of 5, the game load the death screen,
and after go for loading the main menu.

It hangs on disk 3 track 59, and then the music begin to bug, and is anormally shut down in a progressive manner, the screen stay black and a few seconds after the A500 config crash and reset.

i don't know if it's a bug related to winuae or a bug from the game.
The other problem is that english savedisk is non compatible with this french version, so i can't test

(i have joined my winuaelog and a savestate. Just go up, take care of the mines, use helicopter
and go south west to destroy turret and the 2 choppers, and finally go up left of the screen and
blow the last turret. Now the death screen appears and just after the game load the main menu
and once at T59 kaboom. (i use winuae 1.3.1 for recording because versions 1.3.2, 1.3.3, 1.4.0 have a problem with sound recording. The sound goes weird. I have tried winuae 1.3.4 and winuae 1.4.0 and the crash happens with this version too).

thank for your help.

dlfrsilver 16 March 2007 02:42

No one to help :(

Retro-Nerd 16 March 2007 02:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by dlfrsilver
No one to help :(

I can confirm this bug, using the latest WinUAE Beta. After the death scene the screens stays black and the sound is looping.

dlfrsilver 16 March 2007 03:35

it's like that on winuae 1.3.1, 1.3.2, 1.3.3, 1.3.4, 1.4.0.

the game is fucked up in english, and french SPS or crack.

i have finished the mission 24 in english, and i have again the same loading bug when the end screen is loaded. Music crash and game stops.

Other things i have i noted is that the game goes anormally slow (like it asked unecessary power.... as you see cannon fodder is not a game extremmely complex) when there's a lot of soldiers on screen. This problem never occur on a real amiga. there is slowndowns a bit, but nothing that avoid you to make the soldiers do what you tell them to do.

it needs investigations....

Retro-Nerd 16 March 2007 03:41

Then you should post it to prb.WinUAE, when it works on a real amiga.

Toni Wilen 16 March 2007 09:08

1: Testing with statefile saved during the crashing level is not a good testing method. Does it do exact same thing if you load "real" save from save disk?
2: Where does it say it works on real Amiga?
3. I don't like this game :)
4: same with most compatible quickstart setting? it may be copy protection check..

Wepl 16 March 2007 17:45

the savegames contains absolut addresses AFAIR
therefore they do not work with different fastmem configurations and are not exchangeable between the different languages

I fixed that in the cf2 whd install

I cannot say something on the other problem, but if disk cannot be read (protection fails on the track) it is good possible that the game crashes.

dlfrsilver 16 March 2007 18:33

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
1: Testing with statefile saved during the crashing level is not a good testing method. Does it do exact same thing if you load "real" save from save disk?
2: Where does it say it works on real Amiga?
3. I don't like this game :)
4: same with most compatible quickstart setting? it may be copy protection check..

1: This problem doesn't happen on my real amiga 500 or even 600.
2: Because since i master this game, i have completed all missions with the english version. and other example, when i have finished mission 24 phase 6-6, the game load death or victory screen, and ask for disk 1 to load the end game screen. Once again while it works on my real amiga, the sound goes crazy like accelerated, the disk loading goes weird and once again i encounter the same problem as in the french SPS version. The screen stays black and it stops.
3: it's a totally subjective point of view :) as this game is one of the best
ever created on this machine.
4: it works better with quickstart config, but the crash is still HERE. I have finished created a save disk for the french version, went thru mission 23, the death screen loads, and finally it ends up with the very same crash. The quickstart parameters are the same as those on my configuration! apart the resolution setted to 320x240 to record the longplay. all the other setting are the same.
i join here the winuae crash dump. Yep it crash winuae lol

Toni Wilen 16 March 2007 18:42

Quote:

Originally Posted by dlfrsilver
4: it works with quickstart config. But the quickstart parameters are the same i'm using ! apart the resolution setted to 320x240 to record the longplay. all the other setting are the same.

Clearly there is some differences...

For A500 games Quickstart settings are the only supported settings, I'll automatically ignore all non-QS A500 reports.

dlfrsilver 16 March 2007 19:07

The quickstart mode crash too. Please have a look at the winuae crash dump.
(i have created a savedisk for the french version, save mision23 on it, played it
to the end, and once main menu must be displayed, kaboom !

Toni Wilen 16 March 2007 19:38

Now I am confused. You said it works with QS and now you say that it crashes :)

dlfrsilver 16 March 2007 20:10

i have tried it 'legally' by using the working savedisk system.

the problem remains in QS. I'm curious and i want to know if it's emulation
related or it's a game bug on the protected original disk.

I even plan to finish the french version on my real amiga, in order to confirm
that the real machine behaves normally.

Toni Wilen 16 March 2007 20:49

Newer dump please (either latest official or beta), attached is from 1.3.1..

(and apparently this is crash that has been already fixed.. It is pointless to test old versions)

dlfrsilver 16 March 2007 22:30

1 Attachment(s)
i have tested so far the games with winuae 1.3.1, 1.3.2, 1.3.3, 1.3.4, and 1.4.0

the error remains ! it still crashes !

the reason i used 1.3.1 is that 1.3.4 and 1.4.0 have sound bug when recording in video.
The bug is absent in 1.3.1.

here is the winuae crash dump :

dlfrsilver 17 March 2007 07:20

i have spent 6 hours to finish all in all cannon fodder in french.

mission 1-24 straight away.

Guess what ? on my A600 the main menu is perfectly loaded after winning
mission 23. it loads like a charm. So the problem comes from winuae.

I will post the savedisk for the french version here with all the saves.

Toni Wilen 17 March 2007 10:17

At least be clear about used version (so that I know I can ignore it if you used old version :D). I hate wasting time and guessing.

Because I am not going to play that game, attach state file just before the end of the mission :)

dlfrsilver 17 March 2007 10:57

ok here is the savestate :

Toni Wilen 17 March 2007 12:52

Does not appear to be any copy protection, just some random memory corruption (may or may not be emulation problem, can't be sure because Cannon Fodder is buggy, it for example crashes when formatting save disk without 1MB chip, confirmed on my real A500..)

Btw, A600 has 1MB chip. Tried WinUAE with 1MB chip and no slow RAM?

dlfrsilver 17 March 2007 19:16

PS : the formatting system depends a lot on the quality of the disk used
to save CF game. I have retried 2 times with HDD disks to create a format
disk on my A600, only making it the 3rd time.

Toni Wilen 17 March 2007 19:32

Quote:

Originally Posted by dlfrsilver
PS : the formatting system depends a lot on the quality of the disk used
to save CF game. I have retried 2 times with HDD disks to create a format
disk on my A600, only making it the 3rd time.

Eh? What has this to do with anything? Of course HD disks can be unreliable with non-HD drive. HD disk surface material is different.

CF crashing during save disk formatting is a game bug.

Track buffer pointer keeps increasing after each written track (it should have been reset) and after about 30 tracks it points to >512K chip area and without 1MB chip all interrupt and exception vectors will be overwritten..

I have debugged it because it was thought to be emulation bug but my real A500 crashes at exact same place without 1MB chip enabled.

Sorry but I'll have to ignore this until someone confirms it also happens with 1MB chip settings.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:19.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04409 seconds with 11 queries