English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   New to Emulation or Amiga scene (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=26)
-   -   Can I install Workbench 3.1.4 with 3.1 ROMs? (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=103617)

Ulysses13 18 August 2020 20:00

Can I install Workbench 3.1.4 with 3.1 ROMs?
 
Sorry for the potentially stupid question...

I have an A1200 with 3.1 ROMs running Workbench 3.1. Can I upgrade my Workbench (ooooooopps, sorry, 'AmigaOS') to 3.1.4, or do I need to get physical 3.1.4 ROMs for the board?

thomas 18 August 2020 20:08

You can install WB 3.1.4 with 3.1 ROMs. Similar to OS 3.9 it will load updated ROM modules into RAM. Of course this needs a bit more RAM than running it from a real ROM.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:53.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.06985 seconds with 11 queries