English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Workbench 1.3 Hard Drive Bootable (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=51901)

garak0410 29 March 2010 22:37

Workbench 1.3 Hard Drive Bootable
 
Hi! I was wondering if someone had a document or a link to be able to set up a hard drive bootable Workbench 1.3 config in WinUAE.

Thanks!
Brian

FOL 29 March 2010 23:39

Quote:

Originally Posted by garak0410 (Post 656766)
Hi! I was wondering if someone had a document or a link to be able to set up a hard drive bootable Workbench 1.3 config in WinUAE.

Thanks!
Brian

You would need to emulate an A590 (never tried) or hack the 1.3 kickstart to include the 3.1 kickstart scsi drivers.

thomas 30 March 2010 07:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by FOL (Post 656782)
You would need to emulate an A590 (never tried) or hack the 1.3 kickstart to include the 3.1 kickstart scsi drivers.

No need for that. uaehf.device works perfectly fine with kick 1.3.


Quote:

Hi! I was wondering if someone had a document or a link to be able to set up a hard drive bootable Workbench 1.3 config in WinUAE.
Just use a directory, it is bootable by default.

Or add a HDF, enable RDB mode and use this to make it bootable: http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/hdinst

TCD 30 March 2010 09:49

Quote:

Originally Posted by garak0410 (Post 656766)
Hi! I was wondering if someone had a document or a link to be able to set up a hard drive bootable Workbench 1.3 config in WinUAE.

It's quite easy. Just copy the contents of the WB 1.3 disk over to an empty virtual HD (mounted folder). That's about it.

Maren 31 March 2010 07:59

What TCD said, but here's a nice step-by-step guide just in case: http://guide.abime.net/wb1.3/chap1.htm

Fabie 31 March 2010 15:58

personally I use a windows' directory instead a hardfile for WB 1.3 hardisk on winuae
I tried long time ago to setup a hardisk but never worked....so I still use a dir...works great

TCD 31 March 2010 16:04

Quote:

Originally Posted by thomas (Post 656835)
Just use a directory, it is bootable by default.

Or add a HDF, enable RDB mode and use this to make it bootable: http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/hdinst

That might explain it Fabie ;)

Toni Wilen 31 March 2010 16:08

KS 1.3 can't boot harddrives without installed filesystem in RDB. Directory harddrives work because directory harddrive is a filesystem.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:25.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.03947 seconds with 11 queries