English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   News (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   AfA One Released (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=98351)

AMIGASYSTEM 06 August 2019 10:47

AfA One Released
 
1 Attachment(s)
http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?...1&d=1567006016



Requirements:

- Create more new drawer icons
- AMIGA Real FPU/CPU 060 - RTG Video Card(not tested)
- WinUAE FPU/CPU 020/030/040+JIT 256RAM UAE Zorro III 256 MB RAM
- Minimum 2GB HD/HardFile Space
- Initialize HD/HardFile formatting with SFS/PFS Filesystem
- Full Installation OS3.9 + BB1/BB2 (Update ROM) /BB3/BB4


- Configure WinUAE at maximum power, use config files included in the archive (.uae) changing only the paths.

Paulthetall 06 August 2019 11:33

You rock Amigasystem! Awesome work!

Paulthetall 06 August 2019 11:49

I understood from your other topic, that it also installs fine in OS 3.1.4 with the same functionality?

seb132 06 August 2019 12:06

Sooooooo nice! Thanks! Great end of the week to come on my fav computer! [emoji4]

AMIGASYSTEM 06 August 2019 20:02

Quote:

Originally Posted by Paulthetall (Post 1336662)
I understood from your other topic, that it also installs fine in OS 3.1.4 with the same functionality?

No, the Hardfile AfA One is prepared for OS3.9 BB4, for OS 3.1.4 you have to change something, maybe in the future I'll try to do it.

AMIGASYSTEM 07 August 2019 19:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by seb132 (Post 1336665)
Sooooooo nice! Thanks! Great end of the week to come on my fav computer! [emoji4]


Thank you, once installed you will find yourself in front of the Amiga OS that you had dreamed of a few decades ago

Viceroy 07 August 2019 20:43

Good Work AmigaSystem ;-)

James 08 August 2019 16:41

Thanks AmigaSystem. :great

Noticed a few problems setting it up:

The stack is set too low on the Dopus4 icon - needs to be doubled at least.
Changed this and was forced to convert the icon, as it wasn't using AfA yet.

The supplied config didn't work very well on my setup, no Z3 memory or RTG - had to change chipset extra to generic.

Some assigns look for DH0: and my drive was set up as UDH0:
It is better to have all assigns pointing to SYS: as this should always work on a properly set up system...


Have stolen your AmigaLoad icon and converted it to KenV4 style. Will include it in my next KenV4Style WIP icon collection.

AMIGASYSTEM 08 August 2019 23:01

Thanks James, about the Stack I don't know if you have modified the startup-sequence, with AfA OS you don't need to increase the Stack, this automatically the system thanks to "StackAttack". From my system you can run Dopus4, NetSurf with the standard Stack 4096 without any problem, I have been using "StackAttack" for years and never needed to increase the stack.

See video exhaustive: http://eab.abime.net/zone/StackAttack.avi

Regarding the request for DH0, I usually use SYS, most likely something has escaped me, I do not receive messages because I still have the system partition called DH0 and then is found even if the volume has a different name.

The AmigaLoad icon is not mine I captured it from the program, I also created a version more suitable for icons in DualPNG version, I enclose here:

Steril707 09 August 2019 11:00

Nice effort! :)

AMIGASYSTEM 09 August 2019 12:30

Thank you Steril707.


Did someone install it without encountering any problems?
Here are some mistakes made by some users:

- They didn't install OS3.9 BB1/2/3/4 correctly on a HardFile (better not to use Directory because some native amiga files could be renamed)
- Didn't overwrite "everything" OS3.9BB4 with my HardFile data

- They didn't use my WinUAE settings (better to use my config and update it to your file paths)

- Have not used the necessary FPU for all systems using AfA-OS including the Amikit distributions

- If you receive Guru or Stack problems it means that you have modified something on AfA One or some incorrect setting on WinUAE

AMIGASYSTEM 09 August 2019 22:10

I created a small video that shows how to configure WinUAE for AfA One, it is a minimal configuration that can be improved, meanwhile as you will see from the video no Stack is required and no problem to see Youtube videos with netSurf.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1oi...EFZg0uW4YT9fn1

Salome 12 August 2019 02:31

Article made about AfA One, including your videos! :D
http://amigadistrowatch.com/2019/08/12/afa-one-v1-0/

papiosaur 12 August 2019 10:02

Nice pack ! thanks a lot AMIGASYSTEM !

AlfaRomeo 12 August 2019 18:14

Great work, very nice!!

Thanks for your effort AMIGASYSTEM :great

Seiya 12 August 2019 18:50

i tried this afa one package vs Amikit v8 package (very long streaming, more 1 hour)
i have find some bug how afa one manage wallpapers
https://youtu.be/RTs0HqBYNqc

AMIGASYSTEM 12 August 2019 21:29

No does not disappear Amistart has just moved behind the screen, change the Workbench in Window and you'll find it behind, I have to find out what command to set to make it go back forward.

The background change function has many more functions, you can also change skins, or change characters at the same time, screen resolution, Workbench preferences (on this prefs on some I forgot to change the Workbench setting that's why it comes out ENV), palettes and much more.

To reset the transparency of the bar you do not need to call that GUI, you can run the command "Refresh Toolbar" find the command by right-clicking Mouse on the Amistart BoinBall.

To quickly close applications use the ESC key while to delete folders and files use the CANC key.

AMIGASYSTEM 12 August 2019 23:25

Quote:

Originally Posted by Seiya (Post 1337993)
i have find some bug how afa one manage wallpapers

It wasn't a bug, once the arcan was found, the command "Workbench (BB4)" executes "Workbench.prefs" saved in the themes which belonged to "Workbench 3.9 Standard", the two programs save files with different contents even if they have the same name.

AMIGASYSTEM 16 August 2019 14:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by Seiya (Post 1337993)
i have find some bug how afa one manage wallpapers

Video showing the Fix as explained above

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1L5...WOkOaYxtehRAZo

Seiya 19 August 2019 01:29

ok, now it works perfectly. Great


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:44.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.05775 seconds with 11 queries