English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Program for MapRom to FastRam On Winuae (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=98791)

Zilog 12 September 2019 13:28

Program for MapRom to FastRam On Winuae
 
Hi to all,
with Winaue and with without expansions card acceleteror, directly with 68030,68040 or 68060 cpu, how program is correct use for MapRom to FastRam?


Always Blizkick?
I think,if i understand correctly,there is a proprom too MMulib named MuMove4k...?


Thanks for help.
By.

Toni Wilen 13 September 2019 12:13

Why? Unless you are trying something weird or testing or developing or trying to match some existing real hardware config, there is no need. In non-CE odes ROM is as fast as RAM, you won't gain any speed. (and you actually lose lots of speed if you use maprom that requires MMU)

Zilog 14 September 2019 12:39

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1345259)
Why? Unless you are trying something weird or testing or developing or trying to match some existing real hardware config, there is no need. In non-CE odes ROM is as fast as RAM, you won't gain any speed. (and you actually lose lots of speed if you use maprom that requires MMU)


I Toni!!!
I konw than in winaue, rom, chip, fast , not change nothing,but.....
...You are write the most powerfull, complete , emulator....in all hystory of
computer technology for Amiga;), with all expansion feacture!

So...for want of the past, passion, in this moment i emulate real A1200, with Phase5 Blizzard 1230 III and mmu active, and i stay recreate the real ambient of past.

I know, as I said in the past, I'm not all normal! :spin


Very Very Thansk for your great work Toni!!!

Toni Wilen 14 September 2019 14:30

Ok, experimenting also counts :)

Blizzard 1230 MK III maprom is emulated. If maprom "jumper" is set (in expansion panel), board ROM does the maprom copy automatically. It is completely transparent.

You can also use BlizKick (1230 MK 3 is supported) normally.

MMU is not needed.

Zilog 14 September 2019 14:33

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1345467)
Ok, experimenting also counts :)

Blizzard 1230 MK III maprom is emulated. If maprom "jumper" is set (in expansion panel), board ROM does the maprom copy automatically. It is completely transparent.

You can also use BlizKick (1230 MK 3 is supported) normally.

MMU is not needed.


Thanks! :great


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:16.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04154 seconds with 11 queries