English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Apps (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   WHDLoad kickstarts (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=36425)

AliasXZ 04 May 2008 12:20

WHDLoad kickstarts
 
Hey

In WHDLoad, I am using the exact same kickstart images in Devs:Kickstarts I used to use before I formatted, which worked fine, now I keep getting "resload_loadkick invalid kickstart image"

The only thing thats different are my real kickstart roms, Upgraded from 3.0 to 3.1, which shouldnt make a diff and I have a PCMCIA network card, I know the network card can cause issues with WHDLoad freezing, but does it affect the loading of the kickstart images?
I'm totally at a loss with this, its really weird that I know these kickstarts images are fine and they don't work :(

Any ideas?

TCD 04 May 2008 12:53

Hi AliasZX,

I think you're missing the RTB files in that directory.
You can get them here : http://www.aminet.net/util/boot/skick346.lha

AliasXZ 04 May 2008 17:38

the RTB files are there m8 and thats where i got them from

Looks like a conflict between the pcmcia ard and WHDLoad :(

rgen 04 May 2008 19:59

Why don't you test whether the network card is the culprit or not?
Remove the card, rename the device driver, reboot and run a game.

Another possibility is that your kickstart files got corrupted. Download the WHDLoad developer archive, it contains a program called CRC16. Run it with your kickstart files as arguments, e.g.
CRC16 DEVS:Kickstarts/Kick34005.A500
and you get
CRC16 1.1 (08.12.2003) by Bert Jahn
File 'DEVS:Kickstarts/Kick34005.A500' Offset=$0=0 Length=$40000=262144 CRC16=$F9E3=63971

the bold is the checksum and should be:
Kick34005.a500: $f9e3
Kick40068.a1200: $9ff5
Kick40068.a4000: $75d3

Wepl 04 May 2008 22:08

the ip stack has to be disabled before whdload is started, options execute/cleanupstartup can be used for that. check http://www.whdload.de/docs/en/bugs.html

AliasXZ 05 May 2008 00:08

um.. So I take it I modify the WHDLoad in the C folder to use the execute startup command so that it disables the TCP/IP stack by default? how would I do that?

Sorry im still a noob

EDIT

ok so you edit S/whdload.prefs what would the command be to disable tcpipstack? ExecuteStartup.... ?

EDIT
Solved it ,I had a backup of my startup-sequence before I installed the TCPIP stack and net card, Im gona swap between diff start-up sequences whenever I want to use WHDLoad, if anyone else has any other ways feel free to say

cheers for help :)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:54.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.03812 seconds with 11 queries