English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Having trouble installing ClassicWB UAE (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=50652)

h4tt3n 04 February 2010 23:35

Having trouble installing ClassicWB UAE
 
Hello,

I'm having a few difficulties trying to install the ClassicWB UAE version. I'm following the instructions found here:

http://classicwb.abime.net/classicwe...uctionsuae.htm

Instructions UAEInstructions

  1. Unpack the archive by double clicking its icon
  2. Place an uncompressed 3.0 (or 3.1) ROM file into the ROMS directory, renaming it "kick3.rom"
  3. Start WinUAE, select "Paths" from the left hand menu and click "Reset to defaults"
  4. Check the paths for various files are correct and click "Rescan ROMS"
  5. Go to the "Configurations" section and double-click/load "A4000 Power"
  6. Boot and follow the on-screen instructions. image
  7. When asked to instert a Workbench 3 disk, hit F12, enter the Floppy Drives tab and select an ADF for DF0:
  8. Go to the "Configurations" section and double-click/load "A1200"
  9. Boot and follow the on-screen instructions. image
  10. When asked to instert a Workbench 3 disk, hit F12, enter the Floppy Drives tab and select an ADF for DF0:
  11. Pat yourself on the back, grab your favourite bev and enjoy!
When I get to (6) the grey workbench screen comes up, and there's a box saying "no disk present in device DH1".

As a beginner winUAE user, my impression is that the instructions assume that you already have some basic knowledge about the program, and I may have missed some vital point which is assumed to be common knowledge and therefore not explicitly mentioned.

Any suggestions on how to move on from here?

Cheers,
MIke

fitzsteve 05 February 2010 00:08

Hi Mike,

WinUAE is a bit of a nightmare at first!

Before step 6 just double check the following from the settings on the left hand side of WinUAE:

Under 'Hardware/Rom' Make sure your 'Main Rom' is selected, make sure its a 3.0 or 3.1 rom (I use version 40.68 that tends to work best for me which is a 3.1 rom) I didn't need to rename it.

Under 'Hard Drives' Make sure the correct hard file is selected, when I first installed CWB UAE it was pointing to the wrong place, which is probably your problem. If there is nothing in the right hand pane click 'add hardfile' if there is somthing there double click on the details that are already there.

Now on the box that says 'path' use the box to the right to browse and make sure you have selected the System.hdf file.

Now press OK.

Now you can boot (press start) and you should now see the screen step 6

Let us know how you get on.

Steve.

h4tt3n 05 February 2010 09:21

Thanks for the reply fitzsteve, you were right about the hard drives. The paths for the hd files weren't right, and as soon as I fixed that it all ran fine.


Cheers,
Mike

fitzsteve 05 February 2010 09:38

Quote:

Originally Posted by h4tt3n (Post 639889)
Thanks for the reply fitzsteve, you were right about the hard drives. The paths for the hd files weren't right, and as soon as I fixed that it all ran fine.


Cheers,
Mike

Good news, glad that sorted it. Enjoy CWB :)

Check out the Classic WB Section of the forum as there are some nice tutorials on some of the features like the games lists :)

http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=61

Steve.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:20.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04699 seconds with 11 queries