English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Demos (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Rift demo by Black Lotus under WinUAE anyone? (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=73614)

andyhants 06 May 2014 15:55

Rift demo by Black Lotus under WinUAE anyone?
 
Has anyone got Rift by Black Lotus running under WINUAE? Demo is here on Pouet:-

http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=62977

Demo looks awesome but currently can't get it to work. Tried running several WINUAE versions up & inc 2.8.0 b19 all under AmiKit 1.6.7 front-end inc Boing Bags. For some reason AmiKit doesn't allow me to run 68060 CPU without going nutty so have only tried with 040 CPU.

As ever all help & advice much appreciated.

Thanks

tomse 06 May 2014 16:08

you are a little vague in your details for "can't get it to work"..

knowing I had issues too, it helped to setting stacksize to 20000

else it would be very useful with some error messages

amilo3438 06 May 2014 17:26

latest WinUAE 2.8.0 ... settings:

1) Quickstart / A4000 / 68040 / Set configuration

2) Hardware / RAM / Motherboard fast 64MB

3) CD & Hard Drives / Add Directory or Archive... / Select Archive or Plain File / tbl-rift.lha

4) Start emulator ... in CLI type rift.exe

tomse 06 May 2014 18:25

before you type in rift.exe

type
stack 20000

(or is it 200000 just try)

and use 060 processor.. afair it's compiled for 060, so might not be backward compatible for 040

and what is the error message?

Leffmann 06 May 2014 18:43

For 68040 you need to have the 68040.library in libs: and run setpatch, or you will effectively have an incompatible CPU. You can work around it in WinUAE by selecting FPU = CPU Internal, and checking Unimplemented FPU emu. Also, check Autoconfig Fast RAM and use Z3 Fast, to make sure the memory always shows up.

andyhants 06 May 2014 20:54

1 Attachment(s)
Thanks for the responses chaps. Just tried your suggested approach Amilo and seem to get the same issue. have attached a screencap with the errors this time. Any further thoughts appreciated.

amilo3438 06 May 2014 21:11

Hm, I see you are using AmiKit, but my suggestion work fine on plain WinUAE (at least on my pc) ... just dl new 2.8.0 version, scan for system romfiles, and set emu as mentioned in steps 1-4.

p.s. using 2.8.0 winuae.zip version , unpack, start the emu 1st, scan and set acc. to mentioned steps ... easy

Toni Wilen 07 May 2014 13:16

Some demos only work if booted without startup-sequence, run setpatch, run demo. The more complex WB setup, the less compatible it can be with demos.

chip 16 February 2018 05:55

Works fine here with the last WinUAE 3.6

Configuration used :

68040 + MMU + FPU + 64 MB Z3 Fast


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:39.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04034 seconds with 11 queries