English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Hardware (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Project: Adding a CF Drive as an Hard Drive to an A500 (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=37742)

mfletcher 02 July 2008 18:18

Project: Adding a CF Drive as an Hard Drive to an A500
 
Hi,

Has anyone tried modding an A500 to use a CF Hard Drive internally? I know there was a project a while back to add an internal IDE, but I was wondering if anyone had successfully modded their A500 to use a CF card as a Hard Drive, and whether there were instructions as to how to do it?

Thanks,

Mark

Zetr0 02 July 2008 18:38

@mfletcher

Heys there,

technically as long as they have an IDE header, then its as simple as setting it up as a regular hard disk on an A600/A1200 :)

you could use a combination of a SCSI controller with a SCSI to IDE bridge known as an ACARD (you can get these on eBay cheap enough) from this use a regular IDE device on it.

with the above solution, you get the benefit of faster, managed SCSI, with the cheap practability of IDE :)

a match made in heaven :D

heres a lucsious linkie for you

TheCorfiot 02 July 2008 18:39

If you use the Gayle emulator IDE interface (thread is somewhere on here??)

Don't forget you will need minimum KS of 2.05 (37.350), You need the scsi.device...

TC :D

frost242 02 July 2008 18:42

Hi mfletcher,

I did it. See my page about my mod and of course this topic on EAB.

Zetr0 02 July 2008 19:15

@Frost242

:bowdown :great That is Awesome work sir!!! :great :bowdown

frost242 02 July 2008 20:16

Zetro: at the moment, it's just some hack, I have to finish to integrate the CF adapter into the A500 case (sorry, I'll put a hole to extract the CF card). Also to be usable I have to add some extra memory. Anyway, thank you for your comment :)

rkauer 02 July 2008 20:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by frost242 (Post 430118)
Zetro: at the moment, it's just some hack, I have to finish to integrate the CF adapter into the A500 case (sorry, I'll put a hole to extract the CF card). Also to be usable I have to add some extra memory. Anyway, thank you for your comment :)

If you want to use a CF on your A500, why not put it in the side expansion hole? No need to chop the case, just use some type of holder for the CD adaptor.

cane 03 July 2008 00:38

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zetr0 (Post 430071)

Hmm, now I'm tempted to buy it and replace old 40mb scsi hdd with cf in my GVP HD8+. Pretty please don't post such interesting, temping things ;)...

Zetr0 03 July 2008 01:20

LOL i shall carry a warning on my future posts....

some thing like...

.... hmmm this seems appropriate

http://johnmu.com/wp-content/stuff/caution200.jpg

however this seems the best

http://www.guildserver.co.uk/tempfiles/clla002.jpg

:D


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:33.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04122 seconds with 11 queries