English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Amiga Forever (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=109)
-   -   Bug? Elite in AF? (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=100848)

Yoji 10 February 2020 22:30

Bug? Elite in AF?
 
OK.. I not fully checked this yet.. but interested if anyone can confirm or refute this experience.
on Latest version of AF... playing on the "Workbench 3.x" system.. and playing Elite (the WHDLOAD version from lemon amiga) the game plays.. but the cursor in game will not stay fixed... i.e. the game cursor keeps reverting back to a normal mouse cursor (i.e. independent of the game))... it does this if I am in windowed mode or full screen... So as you can imagine.. its unplayable.
(Latest version of WHDLoad etc)

So to test - I played exactly the same game files (via a shared directory).. on a WinUAE (4.3.0) on Amiga OS 3.1.4 and the game works fine..
I not tried on a more standard AF machine config (e.g. standard A4000 with OS 3.1) which may resolve..dont know yet.

Anyone seen this issue? or Just me? and if you have.. any idea where the issue might be (e.g. dont think current AF is using the 4.3.0 WinUAE)

Anyway - any insight appreciated..
Cheers

(P.S. all are hosted on Win 10 1909 64 bit Pro fully patched blah blah blah)

enigma776 12 February 2020 02:45

I get the same thing and I would put it down to AF and not the game, playing it in native Winuae I have no problems with it.

Saghalie 12 February 2020 04:08

I tried to load up Elite via WHDLoad but it asks for disk 2 and I only have 1 disk
so is this a different Elite game?

enigma776 12 February 2020 15:01

Quote:

Originally Posted by Saghalie (Post 1378205)
I tried to load up Elite via WHDLoad but it asks for disk 2 and I only have 1 disk
so is this a different Elite game?

Elite only comes on 1 disk, even the advanced edition is only one disk. Frontier Elite II comes on 2 disks though.

StingRay 12 February 2020 15:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by Saghalie (Post 1378205)
I tried to load up Elite via WHDLoad but it asks for disk 2 and I only have 1 disk
so is this a different Elite game?


The answer can be found in the ReadMe for the WHDLoad patch:


Quote:

NOTES: The imager asks you for 2 disks, in fact, leave the only disk in the drive (or for IPF file users just press "Start" again). The reason for this is that v1.0 install used 2 disk images for 1 disk, and the simplest way to make this happen with RawDIC was to ask for 2 disks.

Saghalie 12 February 2020 18:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by StingRay (Post 1378310)
The answer can be found in the ReadMe for the WHDLoad patch:

Thanks! I guess I should start reading those. They all seem to say
the same thing and I just go past them.


Thanks again!
:):great

StingRay 12 February 2020 20:23

The ReadMe's often contain some important information, you should definitely read them. :)

Yoji 12 February 2020 23:58

Quote:

Originally Posted by enigma776 (Post 1378198)
I get the same thing and I would put it down to AF and not the game, playing it in native Winuae I have no problems with it.

Thanks for confirmation.. :)

Quote:

Originally Posted by Saghalie (Post 1378205)
I tried to load up Elite via WHDLoad but it asks for disk 2 and I only have 1 disk
so is this a different Elite game?

Dont think you read my original post well.. as I said - I was using the WHDLoad version from Lemon amiga...
Here -> http://www.lemonamiga.com/games/details.php?id=367
Which has link to WHDLoad game file
Here -> http://www.whdownload.com/games.php?...hButton=Search
As others have said - it sounds like you got your version from WHDLoad web site - from the "installs" section, and that is just an installer, that expects you to have disks. (and the hep file says it will ask for seconds disk - although only one is needed)
The lemon amiga version link has the game disks embeded and no install as such is needed.

Cheers

Saghalie 13 February 2020 19:36

Quote:

Originally Posted by Yoji (Post 1378435)
Dont think you read my original post well.. as I said - I was using the WHDLoad version from Lemon amiga...
Cheers

Yep, I just didn't read the readme about the Disk 2 issue.

I have the same issue as you do, even trying a fresh install.

It's the "Mouse Out" of AF that causes it. Nothing that Elite does (sort of)
- it's an issue with Amiga Forever so I really don't know what you can do
for it ATM.

I have a few more ideas - had to go play some Minecraft for a while and an
idea hit me. We'll see what pans out.

AHO!

Saghalie 13 February 2020 19:47

Ok, I've found how to make it work. You need to go to Tools->Options
click on the Emulation tab and scroll down to 'Mouse Pointer'. There
you will deselect 'Automatic mouse untrap' This will
make it so the mouse does not release.

HOIT!

Yoji 13 February 2020 23:21

Quote:

Originally Posted by Saghalie (Post 1378581)
Ok, I've found how to make it work. You need to go to Tools->Options
click on the Emulation tab and scroll down to 'Mouse Pointer'. There
you will deselect 'Automatic mouse untrap' This will
make it so the mouse does not release.

HOIT!

Excellent - thanks.. your fix worked for me as well :)

Saghalie 14 February 2020 08:31

Quote:

Originally Posted by Yoji (Post 1378632)
Excellent - thanks.. your fix worked for me as well :)

:great


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:42.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04599 seconds with 11 queries