English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Other (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=74)
-   -   AKReal Support Thread (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=67562)

Retrofan 27 January 2013 01:09

AKReal Support Thread
 
Edit: Lastest update actually is AKReal 9 http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=186

Edit: Empty 1,5Gb hdf plus WinUAE configuration here: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=724
---------------------------------




Edit: This is the support thread. To begin this thread I will repeat my post in News here:

AmiKit, the high-end distribution of the best classic Amiga software, has been optimized for real Amigas AGA computers too! This conversion is unofficial, maintained by Retrofan. Your feedback is much appreciated. Enjoy!

Free download available at: http://real.amiga.sk/

I've been for a while working to make a conversion of the great AmiKit for Pc to run on a Real Amiga just using 16 colors and saving a lot of ram using also some patches.

In this time I've had some help, so I want to thank PeterK for his great icon.library, Bloodwych for his advices, Thomas (always there), Rebel_CD32 for his great palette, skins and others, Cammy, and also some beta testers (mates). And finally Emmanuel Dausse for letting me use his Workbench 2000 with my mods, Thomas Wenzel (Play16), and of course Jan of AmiKit for his great help and support to launch and make this possible.



Thanks,
Retrofan



http://real.amiga.sk/image/bg_top.jpg



And here you've got some photos:
Edit: Photos updated as they disappeared from the site. These are using 256 colors from version 8.6.


Magellan:

http://s32.postimg.org/jjsmkano5/AKReal860_Boot.png

Scalos:

http://s32.postimg.org/h35ol6uhh/Scalos.png

Workbench:

http://s32.postimg.org/sm95tay1h/Workbench.png

ptyerman 27 January 2013 02:03

Cool. :great

vitux 27 January 2013 02:21

Quote:

Originally Posted by Retrofan (Post 864216)
More Info Soon.... very soon :D

How do you know? It will be optimized for a 68k?
because if not so, will go very slow

ptyerman 27 January 2013 09:35

He knows, because he is making it and currently running it.
You can find the whole thread here -> http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...ghlight=amikit

lukassid 27 January 2013 10:45

Since it's 16 colours, do you think it will run on A600 with ACA620 with Indy or it will be only AGA?:bowdown

Retrofan 27 January 2013 11:46

Your Amiga must be able to run OS3.9. If it does you can try it, but for ECS at least the booting picture must be disabled from the s-s, and I have to say that my skins (some of them) don't look bad using just 8 colors if you need that.

I've only tried this with A1200 Amigas, but this thread here will be the support thread. Not the one where you ask and I tell you how do you change and improve all, as I known very few; but the place where everybody tries it and gives ideas to improve it.

It can use "Live Update", so it will be possible to update it online, although not the updates of AmiKit, but specific ones just for this Real one.

AmigaFriend 27 January 2013 13:00

I think this is a very nice project Retrofan. Keep it up. :)

johnim 27 January 2013 13:10

yes great work mate keep it up

Retrofan 27 January 2013 15:01

It will have it's thread also in News :D. Thanks Prowler :bowdown

This one here will be for support, the other just to announce it.

vitux 27 January 2013 15:24

Quote:

Originally Posted by ptyerman (Post 864245)
He knows, because he is making it and currently running it.
You can find the whole thread here -> http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...ghlight=amikit

Ah, okay. I thought that the conversion was done by the original author of the PC version.

spajdr 27 January 2013 16:22

Retrofan.: will it be usable on A1200 just with additional 8MB Fast Ram? :-)

Bloodwych 27 January 2013 16:37

Good luck with the release - I know you've been working tirelessly at this for a while now!!! :great

Retrofan 28 January 2013 00:02

Quote:

Originally Posted by spajdr (Post 864305)
Retrofan.: will it be usable on A1200 just with additional 8MB Fast Ram? :-)

No, it needs under emulation at least 16mb of ram to run (with 8 just boots, but almost out of ram)

I understand that some users want more and anothers want to run it with less. Surely I can't make everybody happy as there are many possible hardware configurations out there.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bloodwych (Post 864307)
Good luck with the release - I know you've been working tirelessly at this for a while now!!! :great

Thanks to you, master, for giving me advices like contacting Jan and giving me faith on this.

And To ALL. This is the support thread, so before asking, please use the installation instructions.
AND the MUI key, BB2 and all you can add of the suggested or optional is important for it to work better.

fitzsteve 28 January 2013 14:49

Hi Retrofan,

Awesome work as I said in the News thread, tested and working on a couple of my Amiga's.

I've noticed that if I try to change the Screenmode I get stuck with an hourglass and it never reloads the workbench, backdrop, etc.

I get this in Emulation and on the Real Amiga.

Have you noticed this? It could be from my OS3.9 install as I don't know if that was clean (I just took it from an old HDF so I might need to start from fresh)

Otherwise it seems to be working great :great

Steve.

Retrofan 28 January 2013 15:22

Quote:

Originally Posted by fitzsteve (Post 864533)
Hi Retrofan,

Awesome work as I said in the News thread, tested and working on a couple of my Amiga's.

I've noticed that if I try to change the Screenmode I get stuck with an hourglass and it never reloads the workbench, backdrop, etc.

I get this in Emulation and on the Real Amiga.

Have you noticed this? It could be from my OS3.9 install as I don't know if that was clean (I just took it from an old HDF so I might need to start from fresh)

Otherwise it seems to be working great :great

Steve.

No, I don't get that. I'm trying right now under emulation and I can change without problems the screen mode. I was using Pal High Res Laced and now SuperPlus High Res Laced (looks better). What screenmode are you trying to use? And, anyway try reseting it.

Edit: Now using HighGFX with the Indi.

Edit: Yes, it needs a reboot after you change the screenmode, that's how it is.

ElectroBlaster 28 January 2013 16:57

I should give my 1200 love as its been neglected recently.

I have the choice of:

ACA1230/44 + 64mb

or

Cobra 030 + 128mb

I have original OS3.9 on cd ready to go. Stumbled upon some old bits including the guts of an old power xl high-density drive, just need to find the casing and ribbon lead.

Only thing lacking is space to put it all together :(

lukassid 29 January 2013 00:40

Waiting for new CF card than straight to install. looks amazing

fitzsteve 29 January 2013 01:01

I think I'm going to have to do a clean install of OS3.9 & BB 1&2 as it's gone all buggy since I tried to change the screen mode :crazy

I think my OS3.9 was broken!

crazyc 29 January 2013 11:40

Am trying to set this up on Winuae whilst waiting for a new CF card.

I am getting the following error:

<< IPrefs >>
Program failed (error #8000003D)
Wait for disk activity to finish

Any suggestions? Might try a different 3.9 base.

Cheers

Retrofan 29 January 2013 11:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by crazyc (Post 864699)
Am trying to set this up on Winuae whilst waiting for a new CF card.

I am getting the following error:

<< IPrefs >>
Program failed (error #8000003D)
Wait for disk activity to finish

Any suggestions? Might try a different 3.9 base.

Cheers

Have you done the clean OS3.9 BB2 installation? Have you got at least 16mb of ram on WinUAE?


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:17.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.08186 seconds with 11 queries