English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   Amiga scene (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   Games with Assign Working from HD (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=42334)

lolafg 31 January 2009 13:22

Games with Assign Working from HD
 
Hello , in this thread we could put the games we manage to make working from hd , the ones that don't have yet whdload install.I start with 2 games : Kingpin Bowling : in the zone Magic Johnson Basketball : in the zoneI will try with others games...

s2325 31 January 2009 13:32

Fast Eddie's Pool & Billiards, in the Zone

lolafg 31 January 2009 13:35

@s2325 , cool !!

s2325 31 January 2009 13:38

It's from "Commodore Amiga - Games - EXE (TOSEC-v0.03)", each game in single file.

TCD 31 January 2009 13:39

Chaos in Andromeda and Ooze (German version) in the zone :) Would be cool to hear if they work properly.

lolafg 31 January 2009 14:29

Quote:

Originally Posted by s2325 (Post 505598)
It's from "Commodore Amiga - Games - EXE (TOSEC-v0.03)", each game in single file.

I don't know that , could you explain what is it ?

TCD 31 January 2009 14:54

There a TOSEC list for games that are one-filed and should work fine from HD :)

lolafg 31 January 2009 15:04

@TCD , where can i find this list ?
Did you tried Kingpin and Magic Johnson ?

s2325 31 January 2009 15:12

2 Attachment(s)
here:

TCD 31 January 2009 15:17

Quote:

Originally Posted by lolafg (Post 505633)
Did you tried Kingpin and Magic Johnson ?

Not yet, but I will tomorrow :) Have you tried mine?

lolafg 31 January 2009 15:19

@s2325 , thanks and where do you find the singles files ?

ps : my config is A600 2mb chip ,4mb fast , rom 3.1 with classic 3.1 workbench.

kingpin working
Magic johnson working
Fast Eddie's pool working
Ooze working
Chaos in Andromeda not working for me .

TCD 31 January 2009 15:21

Quote:

Originally Posted by lolafg (Post 505646)
Chaos in Andromeda not working for me .

I almost thought so :( What kind of error do you get?

lolafg 31 January 2009 15:28

It freeze all , i tried under winuae with the same config of my real amiga...

TCD 31 January 2009 15:40

Quote:

Originally Posted by lolafg (Post 505646)
@s2325 , thanks and where do you find the singles files ?

Have a look on Magix FTP in the folder 'User/TCD' in some minutes ;)

Quote:

Originally Posted by lolafg (Post 505653)
It freeze all , i tried under winuae with the same config of my real amiga...

That's a pity, because I can't do much about it :(

lolafg 31 January 2009 15:46

@TCD , thank you for the link !

No problems , perhaps my config is not able to read it ...

BippyM 31 January 2009 15:55

Guys IMO for a game to properly work from workbench it should be able to quit back to workbench, otherwise it is pointless (let's be honest eh!!)

TCD 31 January 2009 16:11

But they run from HD ;) Maybe this thread could be seen as a 'easy to WHDLoad'ify' game thread then :D

lolafg 31 January 2009 16:32

@bippym ,

I'm ok with you , but what do you think about 68000 cpu's users who even with whdload installs (not all ) are forced to reset the amiga after playing ?
I think it's the same , this thread could be called " killing floppies " no ?
I wanted this thread to play games from hd that don't have whdload install yet...that's all.

BippyM 31 January 2009 16:35

If players are happy to run a game from HD and not need to go back to WB then yeah it's fine.

Kick1.3 users don't have a lot of choice/option when it comes to HD so in those instances yes it is ok!

lolafg 31 January 2009 16:47

Well , i'm using 3.1 rom with my A600 and some whdload installs let me use the quitkey perfectly to return to workbench , so the 68000 cpu is not so bad ...the best for me is no more floppies.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:24.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04602 seconds with 11 queries